1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Europa Europa: European Empires Mod

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by ArbitraryGuy, Nov 30, 2005.

  1. dutchking

    dutchking Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Messages:
    3,317
    Whatever, I don't really need them...:)
     
  2. SUMB44

    SUMB44 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    I would have to say that I actually preferred the Leader Portraits AG supplied for EEE3 to any animated "talking heads"...
     
  3. monolith94

    monolith94 Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    Messages:
    178

    This link is no longer operational - anyone have this zip?
     
  4. ndiddi

    ndiddi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Does any one know how i can use the europa europe mod on a mac?
     
  5. ndiddi

    ndiddi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    does any one know if the europa europe mod can be used on a mac
     
  6. ndiddi

    ndiddi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    mods for civ4
     
  7. woodelf

    woodelf Bard

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2003
    Messages:
    15,036
    Location:
    Gallery
    Doubtful, but you can try. If you have a mac that runs Windows you'll have a better chance.
     
  8. Italia

    Italia Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    Italian-American
    How did you make the flags?? I've tried many tutorials that I can't seem to get to work. What did you do??
     
  9. njbarker92

    njbarker92 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    ahhhh somebody plz help me im DYING to play this mod. ive been waiting for something like this forever and this is like the coolest thing ever. ok in the instalation instructions it says something like "put it in the /mod/ folder (not in my games folder)" i know that this will sound dumb but where do i put it then???

    if somebody cud explain that and the step after that i would be so happy. =]

    btw-whoever made this is like the smartest person ever! why didnt they include the pope in the real game. hes kinda a big deal haha
     
  10. Italia

    Italia Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    Italian-American
    Once you download the file cut and paste the folder in your mods directory. This is where it can be found:

    ProgramFiles/FiraxisGames/SidMeier'sCivilization4(or whatever game edition you have)/Mods

    Once its there run Civ 4. In the opening screen select the bottom choice ADVANCED then LOAD A MOD.

    Select Europa (I think it is labeled EE3) and load it.

    It will restart the game and then reload the mod, this make take a few minutes (just be patient:sleep:) then play it when it reloads! :goodjob:

    Have fun and feel free to ask questions, and yes, it is a great mod :goodjob:
     
  11. njbarker92

    njbarker92 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    dude thank you so much!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I chose to play on the regular Europe map. Is that ok or do I need to get a specific map. Dude this really is amazing!!! Haha
     
  12. Italia

    Italia Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    Italian-American
    Once you load the mod just hit play a scenario and choose the europa edition you want. And that's it! ;)

    Your Welcome, im so glad i could help! :D

    Have Fun!!! :)
     
  13. njbarker92

    njbarker92 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    ok thanks. =D

    Hey juss a suggestion to the creators:
    1. A long time earlier in this thread thing somebody said to make Victor Immanuel II in charge of Italy. Mussolini would prob be a better choice considering he wasn't some greedy psycho freak like Victor was.
    2. I don't know if this is possible but mabey include some excommunication powers where the Holy See can place a country under interdict and all the cities adhering to Catholocism are upset. I juss thot that's a big part of history (like the anglican church being founded on the failed divorce of king henry IIX, which then incurred interdict)

    But you guys are the masters-so I trust you'll make it cool.


    By the way-haha ok in rhyse and fall mod for beyond the sword there's plague randomly. That was cool. Oh yea and Apostolic Elections. Ok sry this is so long. Lol
     
  14. Posthumus

    Posthumus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    Jyväskylä, Finland
    I can't get this mod working, for everytime I launch the mod, I get assaulted by few hundred XML errors. Most of these errors are like :"TAG:TECH:IRON_WORKING in InfoClass was incorrect. Current XML file is: XML\UNITS/Civ4BuildInfos.xml".

    What to do?

    ...

    Aaah... just realized that this is for vanilla, I was trying run it thru BtS :D
     
  15. VladDark

    VladDark Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Great Britain didn't invade Portugal. They were allies against Napoleon. There were british troops helping portuguese fighting Napoleon armies. :rolleyes:
     
  16. Ricay

    Ricay Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Looks fun.
     
  17. Rorybob

    Rorybob Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    46
    Uhm, The Magna Carta is more to do with Feudalism than Monarchy, because the Magna Carta was the act of giving the freemen more power. It didn't have much to do with having one ruler. :D
     
  18. ashley26ph2003

    ashley26ph2003 Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Messages:
    566
    Location:
    Manila ,Philippines
    What are Scenarios that run this mod?
     
  19. HuronKing

    HuronKing Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    USA
    This mod won't work for me. I followed all the instructions but when I load the extended scenario none of the civs show up (they are all the original civs) and when I load the original scenario only 4 civs load up and if I try to play them it says I am defeated and the game is over!

    Help please?!
     
  20. HuronKing

    HuronKing Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    USA
    Never mind I think I fixed it. Now I am gonna see if I can get the UU add on!
     

Share This Page