1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Europe Screen 5.0 beta and aodII

Discussion in 'Civ4Col - Age of Discovery II' started by abj9562, Mar 16, 2009.

  1. abj9562

    abj9562 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2004
    Messages:
    201
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    College Station, TX
    Current;y Dale has the4.1 versionin his mod. I have used the new 5.0 beta version in AODII 1.07 Col v 1.0 and and AODII 1.08 Col1.01f and am glad to announce I have not expieranced any issues with it. The recall to port function in Europe is awesome. You can select Atlantic Ocean, Pacific Ocean or a specific port to sail to. Oh yeah you can even sell off surplus ships if you want to. I hope Dale integrates the improvement since he already has the base mod compiled into AODII.
     
  2. PrinzMyshkin

    PrinzMyshkin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    Antarctica
    Very exciting! :)
     
  3. Chibiabos

    Chibiabos Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 24, 2005
    Messages:
    424
    Minor gripe, as I'm the nit pickiest prick of all nitpickers, but a lot of the "Europe" stuff is dated now, since there are three non-Euro civs in AOD2 now, so "sail to Europe" and other similar labels are obsoleted. I'm finding I really like playing the Chinese ... cheap units from the getgo and increased food production are making it difficult to lose playing 'em.
     
  4. abj9562

    abj9562 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2004
    Messages:
    201
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    College Station, TX
    The same underlying code could be used for Europe, Asia, or any name you want to give your home port.
     
  5. koma13

    koma13 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    662
    Yep, if anyone is willing to make an asian background image, I'll add it to Europe screen and adjust unit positions. :band:
     
  6. PrinzMyshkin

    PrinzMyshkin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    Antarctica
    Hello Koma,

    I don't think CivFans can let me attach pics, so I will upload on Apolyton.

    My suggestion is to try to reverse things, keep the town on the left side and the sea on the right side. But it's entirely on you!

    Please follow this link:

    Chinese Port

    I hope this pic is a good start!

    Thanks,
    Mysh :)
     
  7. koma13

    koma13 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    662
    I finally registered at apolyton, if that was your intention... :D

    There is a "Manage Attachements"-button in the Additional Options area below Post Icons.
     
  8. PrinzMyshkin

    PrinzMyshkin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    Antarctica

    Attached Files:

  9. abj9562

    abj9562 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2004
    Messages:
    201
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    College Station, TX
    I am glad to see a Chinese port being added. Now if we can get a port screen for each "King" and use a variable to pick which screen to load based on the players civilization.
     
  10. PrinzMyshkin

    PrinzMyshkin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    Antarctica
    It will be really cool, but I do understand it may not be no.1 issue atm.
     
  11. koma13

    koma13 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    662
    That are some great pics. :goodjob:
     
  12. koma13

    koma13 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    662
    Ok, I'll try this image for a chinese port:



    Does anyone have that game and can make a screenshot without units? It would save a lot of work.
     
  13. PrinzMyshkin

    PrinzMyshkin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    Antarctica
    Wow... looks perfect!

    It is Age of Empires 3. Unfortunately, I do not own it.

    Koma can you please teach me how to do it? I would like to have a go.
     
  14. koma13

    koma13 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    662
    Adding the screenshot as a background to Europe screen? Or removing the units from image?
     
  15. PrinzMyshkin

    PrinzMyshkin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    Antarctica
    Adding the screenshot as a background to Europe screen please. :)
     
  16. PrinzMyshkin

    PrinzMyshkin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    Antarctica
    Koma is a great teacher. So, I have done some progress.

    Would you guys -and mainly Dale- would like to see pics like this (Please try to ignore things like Age of Empires III logo for now. We can improve it later on.)?

    If you are interested, we can adjust the positions of goodies, and fit ships nicely.

    Ideally I would like to have a different screeny for every nation.

    Please feel free to give me some feedback.
     

    Attached Files:

  17. koma13

    koma13 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    662
    Great! :goodjob:

    But keep in mind you need enough ocean space to place the ships.
     
  18. PrinzMyshkin

    PrinzMyshkin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    Antarctica
    We have some space. :p

    Bottom left and top left!
     
  19. kaibayashi

    kaibayashi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    264
    Good to see this still works with AOD1.08/Col1.01. Also love that you're trying to create individual ports for eazch nation. I mentioned this in a post on 1.08 issues and feel that it is essential now that we have so many different nations, and from different sides on the New World. This added with the ability to sail to other nations ports, and an improved bartering system would improve the trading aspect of the game immeasurably I feel.
     
  20. PrinzMyshkin

    PrinzMyshkin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    Antarctica
    Chinese port will surely be implemented. Thanks! :)
     

Share This Page