1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Ever notice this about Germany?

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by Sherlock, Sep 20, 2014.

  1. Sherlock

    Sherlock Just one more turn...

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,225
    Location:
    Eagle, Idaho
    I often kill a barb nest with archers. I'll kill the last guy and on the next turn I just walk in.

    I have not noticed one time in my current game that I've done this and the barbs have joined me. I killed three nests in a row and didn't get one 'join'.

    Does the coup de grace have to be with a melee unit for the 'barbs have a 67% chance of joining you' thing to work?
     
  2. tetley

    tetley Head tea leaf

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    3,111
    Location:
    Igloovik
    Yeah, I noticed that. It seems you need to take the camp on the same turn the unit occupying it dies. And it needs to be killed by you, too-if an AI archer kills it and you walk in and steal it, no spawn.
     
  3. Sherlock

    Sherlock Just one more turn...

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,225
    Location:
    Eagle, Idaho
    Yeah, it seems very consistent - no kill and take = no joining you.

    Bummer. I wish I'd know that at the beginning of this game.
     
  4. Magma_Dragoon

    Magma_Dragoon Reploid

    Joined:
    May 10, 2008
    Messages:
    2,354
    IIRC, I've gotten units from empty camps. It was my scarcher killing the guard, so the unit inside was destroyed the previous turn.
     
  5. tetley

    tetley Head tea leaf

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    3,111
    Location:
    Igloovik
    I think it's about the game remembering what type of unit it is. If the last unit was an axeman, then you get an axeman. That information does not save to disk. So if you load a game with an empty barb camp, it doesn't know what unit to give you so it doesn't. Likewise if an AI kills it, the game never bothered to remember what it was because it wasn't Germany.
     
  6. Magma_Dragoon

    Magma_Dragoon Reploid

    Joined:
    May 10, 2008
    Messages:
    2,354
    The unit you receive is not dependent on the unit that was killed
     
  7. tetley

    tetley Head tea leaf

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    3,111
    Location:
    Igloovik
    Care to make a wager on that?
     
  8. reddishrecue

    reddishrecue Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,283
    You could also capture barbarian units after killing them with a german warrior and dont have to take the barb camp.
     
  9. Dr. D

    Dr. D Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2012
    Messages:
    258
    I just killed an archer in a camp with my frigate then marched my scout into the unoccupied camp two turns later and got an archer for it. Though it was on a different turn that I killed the unit, I still took it with a melee unit so it doesn't shed any light on whether or not it has to be a melee unit.
     
  10. Callonia

    Callonia Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,176
    Whatever the encampment spawns with for the first time is the unit you will get when you defeat it in combat. It could be in the game for four hundred turns but the first unit it spawns is a barbarian brute, even when it's been spawning barbarian paratrooper..

    You defeated and conquered it? You get the barbarian brute. Carry on. Even when that brute has been dead for 200 turns.
     
  11. rover6695

    rover6695 Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2014
    Messages:
    437
    So you must kill the unit AND take the camp on the same turn?
    Do you have to do this with the same unit and does the barb unit have to be physically on the camp?
     
  12. Magma_Dragoon

    Magma_Dragoon Reploid

    Joined:
    May 10, 2008
    Messages:
    2,354
    no, you just have to walk a unit into an empty camp
     
  13. Naokaukodem

    Naokaukodem Millenary King

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    3,176
    Last time I killed a brute inside a camp with an archer, next turn i walk into it and poop ! free archer.
     
  14. Hoplite191

    Hoplite191 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Messages:
    95
    If you have New Random seed preference turned on then simply save the game before going into each encampment. While it is a hassle, it should help you get units when you need them most.
     
  15. beetle

    beetle Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2004
    Messages:
    5,897
    Location:
    Frederick, MD
    I came to this thread from MegaBearsFan excellent article.

    You could have just be unlucky, but I am assuming that all your camps were cleared by archers. The UA is not activated until you kill a camp using a melee unit.

    Only the first camp. Also use a melee unit to clear the camp when you spot one with a better unit.

    Correct. It is based on the last unit you killed with a melee unit (on a camp). In my current Germany game, I have gotten three different types of units. Sadly, I was not able to farm camps aggressively enough to raise an army.

    Only once. Or to change the barb type that will be spawned by future camps.

    No, it does not have to be the same unit. Yes, the bard unit has to be killed on the camp tile for the UA to go into effect. If you only use archers for barb hunting, you will never trigger the UA. For the first camp, use your warrior or a scout for the kill. After that, you can stick with archers.

    That is substantially incorrect. Whatever the encampment spawns with for the previous time is the unit you will get for the next camp. When you defeat a camped barb in melee combat, you set the next spawn. So if you want a barb paratrooper, kill a barb paratrooper with a melee unit while the paratrooper is sitting on the camp. The next camp you clear (which can, and probably should, be empty when you clear it) has a 67% chance of spawning you a paratrooper.

    I have my doubts that this works. Did you try it?
     

Share This Page