1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Every nation has american speaking units in Road to War!

Discussion in 'Civ4 BTS - Official Scenarios' started by Beginner, Aug 27, 2007.

  1. Beginner

    Beginner Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Messages:
    56
    Location:
    Bergen, Norway
    Yeah, I've tried Germany, Italy and Norway, and all the units speak in American instead of their respective languages... How do I fix this?
     
  2. Dale

    Dale Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,033
    Install the add-on. :)
     
  3. Beginner

    Beginner Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Messages:
    56
    Location:
    Bergen, Norway
    Where can I download this addon?
     
  4. Dale

    Dale Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,033
  5. Beginner

    Beginner Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Messages:
    56
    Location:
    Bergen, Norway
    Alright, thanks for the help. ;)
     
  6. Beginner

    Beginner Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Messages:
    56
    Location:
    Bergen, Norway
    Err, every single unit of every single nation still still speaks American... Am I the only one with this problem? What can I do to change this?
     
  7. Dale

    Dale Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,033
    There's a bug in one of the installers. :(

    Check in the folder: \Mods\The Road to War\ for another folder called add-on pack 1 (or something).

    Move all the files from the add-on pack folder to the road to war folder (overwrite).

    That should fix it.
     
  8. ruiner

    ruiner Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Messages:
    41
    I would note that they probably speak ENGLISH, not "American".
     
  9. Gaius Octavius

    Gaius Octavius Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2006
    Messages:
    4,016
    Well, "Another day, another error."

    :D

    It seems like it would've been simpler just to assign no unit language until the add-on. Was there a hidden message, Dale? :mischief:
     

Share This Page