ExtraModMod

Discussion in 'More Naval AI Modmod' started by Terkhen, Jan 19, 2013.

  1. Terkhen

    Terkhen King

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Messages:
    916
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Granada
  2. spaceman98

    spaceman98 Plotting something

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,639
    I've started playing it, and I've noticed a wierd absurdity in Barbarian AI behavior:

    Unlike previously, their cities DO grow, so that got fixed. However, their starting city's only defender will tend to abandon it and go attack me, instead of staying there and guarding it. I've now "conquered" two completely empty barbarian cities, after 1 warrior from each of them attempted a futile assult on my borders
     
  3. Sarmatian

    Sarmatian Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    56
    I have never seen a warrior guarding a barb city. It was always at least one archer, most of the time two archers, and sometimes even more.

    Are you playing on very low difficulty levels?
     
  4. spaceman98

    spaceman98 Plotting something

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,639
    Prince difficulty.

    The cities spawned before archery has been researched by anyone, presumably hence the warriors.
     
  5. Sarmatian

    Sarmatian Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    56
    Hmm, it's still weird. I've played quite a lot of games, on prince and up, but haven't seen it often

    In those rare cases that barb cities had one archer or a warrior, it was usually due to clan of embers world spell, which converted the defenders.

    Maybe that the reason here, also?
     
  6. spaceman98

    spaceman98 Plotting something

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,639
    Yes, For the Horde was used shortly before I found the two empty cities, but I know for a fact that a barb warrior was left in both, and my scout actually saw one of the wariors abandon its city and go north (the warrior ended up killing my scout, and suiciding against the army I had sent down to fight it midway between the city it abandoned and my border).
     
  7. lfgr

    lfgr King

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    994
    A barb city should always spawn two defenders; before archery weak archers, before bowyers archers and later longbowmen.

    I'll look into the issue of the worldspell converting defenders, that shouldn't happen. We'll see whether the problem persists.
     
  8. CurseUppl

    CurseUppl The bureaucracy expands.

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    257
    Location:
    Holy Terra
    Yeah we get the start-up OOS often now, problem is OOS logging, see end of post.

    Nope. Seems to have something to do with capturing a city, after a certain number of turns. See attached image.

    Also, when enabling OOS logging as per instructions in the wiki, the game won't start up.

    Any help? Me and my friends play regularly, so once we get OOS logging enabled, we can drown you OOS logs :)

    *edit* I am using Steam version, but the OOS logging didn't work with a pirated version either.

    I'm on Windows 8 (should probably upgrade to 10, I heard it's good).
     

    Attached Files:

  9. DarkLunaPhantom

    DarkLunaPhantom Prince Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2013
    Messages:
    495
    Location:
    Croatia
    One of my Dwarven Slinger has an ability to spread religion:
    Spoiler :

    I don't think that's intended.

    Other Slingers don't have this ability.
     
  10. Terkhen

    Terkhen King

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Messages:
    916
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Granada

    I have not seen this behavior, but I have made a note to check if it happens before releasing 0.5.1.

    The "error in gameUpdate event handler" error that seems to be happening all the time in the first screenshot should not be happening. In my experience, that kind of error only happens when either I make a serious mistake with python scripting, or when the installation itself is messed up. That error could certainly be the cause of the OOS errors for you; unless every player gets the same error the game will go OOS quickly. Therefore, we should know why you are getting that error before getting into debugging OOS errors. For this, I would need the PythonErr.log files from that game.

    I'm kind of confused with the screenshot you supplied. According to the Testing guide, the following values should be set to 1: GenerateCrashDumps, LoggingEnabled, SynchLog, OverwriteLogs and RandLog. In your screenshot, some of those values are set to zero. I'm using the following values:

    That is weird, and certainly not intended. Could you send me the savegame in which that happened?
     
  11. DarkLunaPhantom

    DarkLunaPhantom Prince Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2013
    Messages:
    495
    Location:
    Croatia
    It's not just this slinger, all unit types are affected with some random chance. I have warriors and scouts with that ability. Here is a savegame, a random event dialog will appear as soon as you load it, if you choose the outcome in which you get supplies, that unit will also start with this ability. :confused:
     

    Attached Files:

  12. LordLydon

    LordLydon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Messages:
    19
    I've tried installing ExtraModmod several times but I never get the DIFFERENT types of Mana Nodes generated on the map, it's always RAW mana and the hover text will always say "Research Elementalism".

    Here's a save file with a Mana Node in the upper left of the explored world.

    Can you let me know what's wrong. Other mods work fine for me.

    Thanks.
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Calavente

    Calavente Richard's voice

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,864
    Location:
    France
    ??
    I'm not sure you are even supposed to get different types of Mana nodes in Extramodmod...

    You need to get one of Elementalism, Divination, Necromency and Alteration in order to transform raw mana into any of the associated "aspected" mana nodes.


    /regards
     
  14. LordLydon

    LordLydon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Messages:
    19
    Thanks for the reply Calavente, I think you're right.

    I'm sure I misunderstood Terkhen's mod info about higher chances of placing Raw Mana on maps.
     
  15. Calavente

    Calavente Richard's voice

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,864
    Location:
    France
    IIRC, higher chances of Raw mana is just that : the map script is modified so that there are more raw mana nodes created on the map...
     
  16. DarkLunaPhantom

    DarkLunaPhantom Prince Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2013
    Messages:
    495
    Location:
    Croatia
    I got this:
    Spoiler :

    The event wanted to give my Mud Golem 1XP. I've attached relevant savegame. The link given there leads to this thread.

    Also, in this game when I turn on BUG wonders tab it throws python exception whenever I try to see completed rituals there.
     

    Attached Files:

  17. spaceman98

    spaceman98 Plotting something

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,639
    I have encountered an error that seems to be somehow related to revolutions. See the first attachment.

    I've also attached a savegame from one turn after the error. I can attach one from three turns before, if that would be helpful.

    This doesn't seem to have any visible outcome attached to it, at least so far.

    The Grigori recently revolted, so this may be tied to them.

    What's going on?
     

    Attached Files:

  18. Terkhen

    Terkhen King

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Messages:
    916
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Granada
    I am sorry about the lack of development news. I'm not going to make any promises again but I certainly hope to have free time again soon :)

    It's great to have a savegame. From what you describe I think I know the cause, but I am going to need to check the savegame to be sure. In any case it will get fixed for 0.5.1.

    I would like to incorporate a new option to the MapScriptTools mapscripts included in ExtraModMod, but that has very low priority. Right now you should only be able to get raw mana nodes, unless MapScriptTools generates the Elemental Quarter (which I adjusted to be extremely rare).

    Thank you for the reports and the savegame. These will get fixed for the next version too.

    From what I see in the screenshot it seems that the python bindings of the Revolutions component are not working correctly. These kind of errors do not leave a trace in the savegame (in fact, they prevent code from running) so in order to be able to test my fix, I would need to have the savegame from before the error if you still have it.
     
  19. flitz

    flitz Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    Messages:
    245
    I have experienced a crash without any error message which is repeatable playing extramodmod.

    I posted it in the wrong forum, so I will link it here. A better description and savegame are there:
    Bug-report-in-wrong-forum

    Hope this helps, keep it up :goodjob:
     
  20. spaceman98

    spaceman98 Plotting something

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,639
    Attached is the only save I have from before the bug occurred. I hope that helps!
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page