Fall from Heaven II on Mac?

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Fall from Heaven' started by Passer2000, Nov 19, 2017.

  1. Passer2000

    Passer2000 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Hi there. I'm thinking of going back to FfH II. (By the way, it's amazing to see that the community is still alive seven years after I first played it.) But the problem is I'm using iOS instead of Windows now. I can run the steam version of Civ IV but FfH II doesn't seem to be working. I wonder if anyone had such a problem before and knows how to solve it. Thanks.
     
  2. Sto

    Sto Should i code today ...

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,144
    Location:
    Marseille (France)
    I'm not sure but i don't think iOS can handle the changes made in the dll. A friend used to run a windows virtual machine on his mac to be able to play FfH.
    hope this help.
     
    Passer2000 likes this.
  3. lfgr

    lfgr King

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    994
    Mods with custom DLLs, such as Fall from Heaven, don't work on mac. You'll have to use a virtual machine such as virtual box or wine (which may or may not work).
     
    Passer2000 likes this.
  4. Passer2000

    Passer2000 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Thanks for the advice. I tried Wine and it worked for vanilla, More Naval AI, ExtraModMod, and MagisterModMod. Master of Mana Extended and Ashes of Erebus didn't work but I think it's enough for me.
     
  5. black_imperator

    black_imperator Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,858
    if you can tell me the specific issues you had with Ashes of Erebus if you can, i'd be interested in seeing if i can fix them to make the mod work on Wine
     
  6. Passer2000

    Passer2000 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    I noticed that I didn't use the "original release" the first time when I tried Ashes of Erebus. It turns out that I can actually play AoE but it crashes more often than the vanillas during the setup maps stage. Also, I get the following two messages whenever I try to enter the game. error1.png error2.png

    I still cannot play Master of Mana Extended even if I use the original release.
     
  7. black_imperator

    black_imperator Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,858
    ok, thanks for the report, i'll look into it.
     

Share This Page