Fall Patch - Information of techs and civics in upper left corner can't be permanently unticked

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Bug Reports' started by ThERat, Nov 20, 2016.

  1. ThERat

    ThERat Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2004
    Messages:
    11,380
    Location:
    City of one angel
    I do not want those that information block the my map. Hence, I always untick the box and the information is then hidden unless I tick the box and it appears.

    However, since the new Patch, every turn the box automatically appears again. I have to manually untick it every single turn.

    How much more annoying can the UI get?
     
    plus likes this.
  2. blasto

    blasto Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    424
    After the patch its impossible to keep the civ/science research window minimized... it'll pop back open after every turn.

    Not sure if it was patch or not, but the game never remembers these UI settings on save either.. I like to turn off the grid on the map and must turn it off at beginning of each load.
     
  3. Sun Tzu Wu

    Sun Tzu Wu Deity Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    7,920
    I don't have your issue on the Research Tree opening every turn, so I can't comment on it. Maybe there is an INI or other configuration file where this behavior can be changed.

    The default for the grid is on. Civ VI does not save this preference between games as it should. I like the grid on always. For me, it is so subtle, I can barely see it and wish it were more prominent.

    I like to have tile yields on all the time as well. This is set to off for a new game by default and likewise this default can't be changed from inside the game.

    There might be an INI file or something similar where these defaults can be changed though.
     
  4. Fabio1701

    Fabio1701 King

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2014
    Messages:
    748
    Location:
    Wassenaar, NL
    Hi all,

    Just a small suggestion, not sure if its a bug: the world tracker checkmark (just next to the great person head on the top left of the screen, just under your gold count), it toggles the tech/civic progress. When you switch it off, and click next turn, its back there again.

    Shoudn't this toggle remain toggled every turn?

    Moderator Action: Merged with existing Bug Report thread
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 9, 2017
  5. bdonovanw

    bdonovanw Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Civ VI through steam (1.0.0.56 (144924)), macOS Sierra 10.12.2

    Unchecking the world tracker doesn't stick; every single turn, it re-checks itself.
     
  6. plus

    plus Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2016
    Messages:
    145
    will anyone make any kind of mod or something to get rid of that window? it's killing the game..
     
  7. ThERat

    ThERat Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2004
    Messages:
    11,380
    Location:
    City of one angel
    Those windows about tech reappearing every single turn really are highly annoying, but it seems the civ 6 fans don't mind it much
     
  8. plus

    plus Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2016
    Messages:
    145
    if there was a way to make that window smaller ,somehow, i checked the UI folders ,tried to find any that resembles world tracker..but didnt find..if u have any idea on this
     
  9. legalizefreedom

    legalizefreedom Inefficiency Expert

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2013
    Messages:
    640
    Location:
    Texas

    The Show Grid hotkey no longer works.
     
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2017
  10. ThERat

    ThERat Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2004
    Messages:
    11,380
    Location:
    City of one angel
    After this new patch, the situation remains. Does anyone have an idea what we could do with this?
     
  11. blasto

    blasto Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    424
    This problem started after the first patch but still persists. I can disable it for the turn but once a turn goes by it comes right back again. It takes up way too much space IMO. Anyone know of a fix? Hate to reinstall for something so stupid.

    I tried using sub menu option to disable the individual window options but all the does it make it display a blank brown window then with a prompt to enable the individual windows. So that main window stays whether or not the separate science or policy settings are enabled.

    TIA
     

Share This Page