Fall patch is out

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by The_J, Nov 1, 2012.

  1. Cicerosaurus

    Cicerosaurus Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,013
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Brisbane Australia
    Subs are always visible when adjacant to an enemy unit.

    Back to the topic- it looks like it is running well so far for me. Infoaddict didn't kick in so I'll need to reload that (the initial post indicated that might need to be done).

    I find the turn counter at the bottom addictive- telling me whose turn the computer is processing.
     
  2. ThisNameIsTooLo

    ThisNameIsTooLo Emotion Lord

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2012
    Messages:
    213
    Okay, so the problem I've had since the patch is that, the first time I enter the mods menu after starting the program, all of my mods are unchecked, and they all get the "Transferring" bar for a few seconds. This affects all my mods, including ones I'm not subscribed to via Steam Workshop.

    I really need this fixed. My games just feel incomplete without the City-State Diplomacy Mod, Tree Growth, Cultural Diffusion, et al.
     
  3. vcutag

    vcutag Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    Messages:
    207
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Richmond, Virginia
    Why? What logical sense does that make? A submarine should *only* be visible if it's in the radius of a unit that can see it, that's how it's always worked. An 18th century frigate shouldn't be able to fire on a 20th century submarine.
     
  4. Mesin

    Mesin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    I apologize for being an idiot, but what are these rings he speaks of in the patch notes?
     
  5. Cicerosaurus

    Cicerosaurus Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,013
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Brisbane Australia
    A small issue:

    - The AI will no longer ask other players to join in a war when they are already involved in at least one.

    Germany just asked me to go to war against France after the Ottomans declared war on me.
     
  6. vcutag

    vcutag Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    Messages:
    207
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Richmond, Virginia
    Tiles at x distance from a city. 4 tiles away = 4th ring, etc.
     
  7. RealHuhn

    RealHuhn Emperor

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009
    Messages:
    1,171
    Location:
    Germany
    The new patch feels great but I encountered a pretty annoying bug.

    Denmark's UA doesn't work anymore. All my movement points were always lost whenever I disembarked units from sea to land. Ruined my whole game plan. :mad::(

    No mods.
     
  8. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Super Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    33,969
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Seems somebody mentioned that already in the 2K forums (link),and they are looking into it :).
     
  9. RealHuhn

    RealHuhn Emperor

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009
    Messages:
    1,171
    Location:
    Germany
    Thanks for the quick info/reply. :)
     
  10. fuzzatron717

    fuzzatron717 Holy Warrior

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2012
    Messages:
    1,024
    Location:
    Canada, eh
    I like how it tells who turn it is while waiting it makes turns less longer somehow.
     
  11. LTJG Perry

    LTJG Perry Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Messages:
    98
    Location:
    SS Unity
    Nonetheless, that is what it says in the Civilopedia. If you are next to one you can see it. As for logic, it can take 1000 years to walk 100 miles. All other questioning of game logic pales to that.

    It is probably just a modifier, not a sure thing.
    If not that, it may be a turn behind in recognizing the change in status.
     
  12. CiVAnthony

    CiVAnthony Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    No patch for Mac? :(
     
  13. UWHabs

    UWHabs Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    4,791
    Location:
    Toronto
    I just noticed the last couple cities I captured, it didn't give me any options with them, puppet, liberate, annex or raze - it simply auto-annexed them. Anyone else notice problems in puppeting cities?
     
  14. apocalypse105

    apocalypse105 Deity

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Messages:
    2,705
    THis is really awefull they didn't even tested this and now we have bugs because of the patch?



    I will start a game tomorow maybe I find some more bugs I will post them


    But still shame on you firaxis
     
  15. CiVAnthony

    CiVAnthony Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    I guess I'll play EU3 until Aspyr gets around to the patch... :mad:
     
  16. sav

    sav Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2002
    Messages:
    596
    Location:
    Middle Earth
    Wow, the game is screaming along! I might actually start playing epic games or larger maps.
     
  17. sav

    sav Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2002
    Messages:
    596
    Location:
    Middle Earth
    Okay, the screen started flickering like mad and the game crashed. On DX9, 23 turns in.
     
  18. apocalypse105

    apocalypse105 Deity

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Messages:
    2,705
    Yep I can even play at higher video settings
     
  19. nokmirt

    nokmirt Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    5,088
    Location:
    Iowa USA
    Yes, I found them. Here are the last three Crash Dump Files. Thanks for looking into this issue.
     

    Attached Files:

  20. Cao Cao Mengde

    Cao Cao Mengde Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    101
    Urrr...I'm getting a really weird error. The game won't even start up, I get a

    "An Error occurred while updating Sid Meier's Civilization V (Disk IO failure)"

    Help? x_x
     

Share This Page