FfH2 0.32 Bug Thread

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Fall from Heaven' started by Kael, May 23, 2008.

  1. MondSemmel

    MondSemmel Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    86
    1) The expansive trait reduces upkeep for the compassion civics to 0. If you don't have that trait, I don't think there's any reason not to adopt Fend for Themselves - in later gamestages the difference to the other civics can be absolutely significant (no upkeep for fend for themselves versus 20+++ for the other civics, and this number increases with number of cities/population size).
    That's what makes all non-evil compassion civics so weak (although they do have small diplomacy bonuses/maluses). Paying 40+++ gold for what amounts to 2-3 food ressources doesn't seem like a fair trade to me.

    2) While commerce gains etc. are now rounded at the .1 level, GPPs are not. That means that until you get at least 20 GPPs (20*1.05=21), you won't get any benefit from it.

    I haven't played enough adaptive leaders to answer your third point.
     
  2. Sto

    Sto Should i code today ...

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,144
    Location:
    Marseille (France)
    Another bug with the invisibility granted by the nox noctis (or simply with invisibility). Same game, i put alcazar the assassin on the road of an attacking enemy stack . When the stack is on the same plot with the assassin , i create the illusion and the stack go outside my borders (i've not tested with another summon, but i guess the same thing will happen). Looking at the code the CvUnit::canCoexistWithEnemyUnit(TeamTypes eTeam) check should return true for the setXY of the initUnit, so i don't understand.

    Tcho !
     
  3. MiKa523

    MiKa523 Nerdish by Nature

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    384
    Location:
    Germany
    The ritual "Genesis" is transforming flood plains into plains.
    Not that tragic for elves since they can then grow some forest on those tiles at least, but still kinda annoying.
     
  4. MrPopov

    MrPopov King

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    985
    I believe flying units are suffering from amphibious attack penalties. A griffon attacked from the ocean and looking at the combat log I could see a 50% amphibious attack penalty (actually it gave my unit +50%). That should probably be removed in the same manner water walking removes it.
     
  5. BeefontheBone

    BeefontheBone Windbag of the sea

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Messages:
    2,018
    If you look closely, you'll notice that those are in fact flood plains/plains, making them extra awesome. You can do the same by casting Vitalise manually.
     
  6. DrPepper836

    DrPepper836 Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Messages:
    134
    I was recently playing a game with the Amurites, and I realized that to be able to cast fireballs, they need fire 2, not fire 1 promote. Unless this is intentional, I think that it counts as a bug.
     
  7. Darksaber1

    Darksaber1 Secret Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Messages:
    2,220
    Location:
    Where you least expect me
    Do you mean their Firebows? They can promote to Fire II, but can't get anyother spells.
     
  8. xienwolf

    xienwolf Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    10,589
    Location:
    Location! Location!
    This has annoyed me for a long time and I keep forgetting to post it:

    Double Movement DOES NOT WORK.


    I am doing a test game right now and decided to actually play for a while instead of popping straight to AI Auto Play. I'm the elves and I am scouting with both my initial Warrior and my Initial Scout. It's awesome because the Warrior can move 2 squares due to the double movement, so he is a decent scout (and trees are EVERYWHERE. Plus a Forested Hill still counts as a Forest).

    Problem is my scout is ALSO moving 2 squares a turn. He should be moving 4, because he has double movement. But no, he can only move the standard 2.

    The problem persists. With the Warrior, who appears to be working properly, if I cast Haste on him before he moves, he gains no additional movement, he can still move 2 Forest Tiles. If I move him his 2 Forest Tiles, THEN cast Haste on him, he can move 1 additional Forest Tile with his new movement point.

    Same goes with Mobility. If I promote a Warrior to Mobility 1, he gains no additional movement capability in the forests.


    The last point might be intentional, might not be. But the Double Movement also doesn't stack with roads. It would be nice if a Forest + Road route meant that an Elven Warrior (1 :move: still) could move 6 such tiles.


    If it isn't fixed to be actual doubling of movement, maybe we could re-word the tooltip at least?
     
  9. DemonMaster

    DemonMaster A.K.A. Fenhorn

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    1,648
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sweden
    Doesn't the "double move" (that you call it) work just as the Original Game Woodsman II work and a Scout with Woodsman II in the Original Game cannot walk four tiles either (or a Scout with Guerilla II on hills).
     
  10. MetalMilitia-

    MetalMilitia- Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    132
    Previous gamesettings from original civ4 are showing up in ffh2. In a vanilla multiplayer game we had the "choose religions" setting on and when we then started a ffh2 game the setting stayed on.

    Game we played was without aggresive ai. while the AIs didnt build much in the ways of units, they didnt really tech faster either. Result was they were a absolute pushover.
     
  11. James the Wise

    James the Wise Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2001
    Messages:
    62
    Just been playing a game as Luirchurp

    Had 2 cities and 1 worker only

    Cast my civ 1 time special and got a crash to desktop

    No error message or anything, just froze and said stopped responding

    using .32 J patch
     
  12. Dinkeldog

    Dinkeldog Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    Denver
    Playing Amurites and I'm unable to promote a level 7 Wizard to Archmage with patch l.
     
  13. pan 1xa

    pan 1xa Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    Erde Germany Berlin
    play patch l
    in mp there not ask for settlemnmt or city with civ kuritas
    in sp there was a qeution...


    edit: ok the 4 the city is automatilic a settlemnt , but 3 th city and 2 th city there was not choice ...

    edit : why i can not destroy city by my self ?
     
  14. smjjames

    smjjames Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,345
    You just can't, it's been like this in vanilla civ since Civ2 (I didn't play the first one). It may be possible to do so in mods as I've heard of or seen mods where you can do this kind of thing. Of course though you can just go into worldbuilder and delete it. If you're talking about the settlements, another is to let a barbarian unit sack it as they auto-raze size 1 cities.

    As for the city limit, it depends on map size. On duel size maps, they are limited to 2 cities, tiny, small, and standard maps limited to 3, large maps limited to 4 cities, huge maps limited to 5 cities. I don't play multiplayer, so I can't really answer that part.

    Even if you place a settlement where you didn't really want it, you can always take that one worker off the tile and make it into a citizen specialist.
     
  15. RogueThunder

    RogueThunder Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    173
    Actually, in civ 1, 2, and Alpha Centari, you could destroy cities by builting a suttler/colony pod in a size 1 city. As this would leave them size 0 aka nonexistant. I recall civ2 even had a warning for it where you could chose to delay instead. And then of course move the population as you wish.

    It in fact, started with civ 3. XD... not being able to that is.
     
  16. Sarisin

    Sarisin Deity

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,796
    Location:
    NJ
    Speaking of combat odds....

    When I attempt to attack one of Minister Koun's units with an HN unit (like the Stooges or a Spider) the combat odds are not displayed.

    This is only true with Koun's units - with all others the combat odds are displayed.
     
  17. DrStalker

    DrStalker Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    59
    From the thread on combat odd calculations:

    ---
    I have replicable proof that first strikes are not always handled correctly when calculating combat odds.

    Edit the XML so that warriors (strength 3) have 500 first strikes.
    Use World Builder to create warriors and a Margalards (strength 22 orangutan , no special abilities) on adjacent grassland

    The combat odds will display as <0.1%, but out of 100 attempts I won every one of them.


    This is an extreme example, but it was designed to demonstrate a discrepancy in the way combat odds are calculated when first strikes are involved.

    ---

    I don't know if this is a FfH problem or a general civ4 issue.
     
  18. Hawkwood

    Hawkwood Man-at-Arms

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Messages:
    235
    Location:
    Denmark
    Patch L: The game crashes while loading the Art when I start a new game. I also can't view any units in the civilopedia and when I try to open CIV4ArtDefines_Unit it says i can't view XML input using XSL style sheet.
    Edit: Nevermind, found out about patch 3.17.
     
  19. Draconian

    Draconian Templar of Doom

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2005
    Messages:
    291
    Location:
    Germany
    At what difficulty level were you testing that? At some of the lower ones the player automatically wins his first attack against the barbarians.

    edit: actually I was wrong, iFreeWinsVsBarbs is set to 0 on all difficulty levels in FFH.
     
  20. Nikis-Knight

    Nikis-Knight Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Messages:
    5,636
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    I captured a unit with loyalty using domination.
     

Share This Page