FfH2 Bug Thread

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Fall from Heaven' started by KillerClowns, Dec 16, 2008.

  1. Grey Fox

    Grey Fox Master of Points

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    8,726
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sweden
    XP SP2, can't load scenarios. Menagerie worked when loading the WB file directly from the scenario folder, but Momus didn't work (CTD once loaded). Haven't tried any else.
     
  2. Justicar333

    Justicar333 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    105
    Location:
    Richmond, Ky
    XP with sevice pack 2. I tried five times to get into the dungeon crawl scenario. CTD every one. Standard FfH2 is running fine though. :)
     
  3. Kael

    Kael Deity

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    17,401
    Location:
    Ohio
    Try this and let me know if it works.

    1. Start a custom game on a duel erebus map.
    2. Save the game.
    3. Exit FfH2.
    4. Reload FfH2.
    5. Load your save game.
    6. Then try to play a scenario.

    Let me know if that works.
     
  4. euripides

    euripides Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Messages:
    85
    Location:
    Germany
    Hmm. i´m puzzled. After abandoning my Khazad scenario game(got my ass whipped hard) i tried all the others, but i got ctds every time. I finally wanted to restart with the Khazad, and now even this scenario wont start...
     
  5. Ambreville

    Ambreville Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,255
    Location:
    Windy City USA
    Get a CtD when trying to load any of the available scenarios.

    I have Win2000. Haven't tried your suggested procedure yet (back later...)
     
  6. Wolfes

    Wolfes Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    Sorsele
    xp with 1 gig memory
     
  7. Justicar333

    Justicar333 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    105
    Location:
    Richmond, Ky
    I was just coming back to say it seems to be working. Had been playing a custom Calibim game. Launched FtH back up when some others had luck to try the dice. :D

    <<..>>..<< Don't know why it works now, but not going to risk a jinx by asking. :lol:
     
  8. Ashrak

    Ashrak Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    my upgraded champions dont lose their copper-weapons by getting iron-weapons (erebus-map, cardith lorda)
     
  9. marioflag

    marioflag History Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2005
    Messages:
    1,902
    Location:
    Napoli, Italy
    Yeap that worked for me.

    Strangely though with an autosave the game kept chrashing to desktop
     
  10. Grey Fox

    Grey Fox Master of Points

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    8,726
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sweden
    Worked so far, :goodjob:
     
  11. euripides

    euripides Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Messages:
    85
    Location:
    Germany
    yep, it worked for me too
     
  12. Ambreville

    Ambreville Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,255
    Location:
    Windy City USA
  13. Methuselah

    Methuselah King

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    677
    Two things:

    1) The diplomatic bugged messages seem to be happening about 80% of the time or so, whether it's tech requests, wanting to declare war or whatever.

    2) The Mithril Golem and Meshabber of Dis (I'm assuming this is a bug) only require an armageddon count of 7 now, not 70. I was able to build them in game at 7, so it's not just a civilopedia glitch.
     
  14. zeph2k

    zeph2k demigodly bunny

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    Messages:
    101
    Location:
    canada
    playing amurites, my units dont heal at all, the option isnt even there

    EDIT: i see that some weird option called "humans don't heal" is on
     
  15. Frozen-Vomit

    Frozen-Vomit Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2006
    Messages:
    534
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    There were no griffons in the first scenario (checked with worldbuilder). Anything one can do to get them? (I just added one in WB to complete the scenario).
     
  16. Grey Fox

    Grey Fox Master of Points

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    8,726
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sweden
    They spawn eventually.
     
  17. Demus

    Demus King

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    962
    i got a griffin on the menagerie scenario, just waited a while, making sure every mountain was covered in the fog of war.

    btw, scenario's crash for me if loaded from a SP game, work when loading the worldbuilder in xml/scenario's. running XP
     
  18. samson82

    samson82 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    15
    Hello, I just downloaded the 0.40 version but it won't work. When I load the mod it says in the upper right corner that it's FFH 2 but the graphics and the game is all the ordinary BTS. I have BTS 3.17 and have not had any problems with the earlier versions of FFH.
     
  19. Methuselah

    Methuselah King

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    677
    When playing as the Balseraphs, you can use the "add to freak show" button on a slave without actually having built a freak show in that city.
     
  20. Grey Fox

    Grey Fox Master of Points

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    8,726
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sweden
    Tried this?
     

Share This Page