FfH2 Bug Thread

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Fall from Heaven' started by Kael, Jan 26, 2009.

  1. Breunor

    Breunor Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Messages:
    2,388
    Location:
    Earth
    You may want to learn to use the worldbuilder yourself. My guess is that you have more problems with Mercurian mages. Go in and delete them. If it doesn't solve the problem, you just have to decide if you want to finish or not. Youc an post another save.

    There isn't anything more I can do, I'm not a programmer, I can't fix the underlying bug.

    Best wishes,

    Breunor
     
  2. owen1218

    owen1218 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    Messages:
    14
    I recently finished the third scenario (in which you're supposed to defend one civilization from the enemy). Rather than killing 100 units, I ended up finishing off the enemy altogether. But my victory did not allow me to unlock the fourth scenario, which is kind of absurd. I could load a save and try to get the full 100 kills, but at this point that would be a lot of effort to accomplish something I feel that I've already more than accomplished.
     
  3. owen1218

    owen1218 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    Messages:
    14
    So now I've recompleted the mission (The Radiant Guard), and The Black Tower shows up as a scenario option, but the game crashes when I try to load it.
     
  4. Breunor

    Breunor Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Messages:
    2,388
    Location:
    Earth
    Owen,

    Just so you know there is a different thread for scenario bugs, and you can get a lot of information there. Unfortunately, the Black Tower crashes in the latest patch.

    Best wishes,

    Breunor
     
  5. Tielby

    Tielby Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Messages:
    379
    Location:
    The sacred and free citadel of mind
    Breunor (and whomever else is interested), here is the savegame from my latest Avatar of Wrath test. In my case, the Avatar spawned but did NOT crash the game.

    For testing purposes, Tholal's patch was not used.

    I hope it's useful.

    View attachment Jayce AD-0289.CivBeyondSwordSave
     
  6. Breunor

    Breunor Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Messages:
    2,388
    Location:
    Earth
    Thanks Tielby.

    Best wishes,

    Breunor
     
  7. Lord'sBelievers

    Lord'sBelievers Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2008
    Messages:
    44
    I installed Civ4, installed BTS, installed 3.17 patch, installed 3.19 patch. . . now when I start it it says that Beyond the Sword quits working. :/
     
  8. Breunor

    Breunor Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Messages:
    2,388
    Location:
    Earth
    When you say 'installed it' do you mean you installed FfH II, or is BtS not working on its own?

    Best wishes,

    Breunor
     
  9. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Super Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    34,986
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    In case anyone is trying to download the current version or patch: The server is being moved, everything is temporary unavailable.
    Should be fixed within a day or 2.
     
  10. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Super Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    34,986
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    The server is up again.
    If you see that something isn't working there, then please PM me.
     
  11. zealed

    zealed Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    For some reason my units aren't upgrading to iron weapons even though I can see an iron resource in my territory and have it capped with a mine, which is in turn linked to my road network. Is there something else I need to do? I haven't played FFH2 since the M patch, has something changed wrt the weapon upgrades?
     
  12. CyberForte

    CyberForte Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Messages:
    63
    Do you have the iron working tech? Smelting reveals iron and lets you mine it, but you need Iron Working to get it as a usable resource.
     
  13. Tholal

    Tholal Emperor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,676
    Anyone ever seen an issue where the barbarian cities are spawned with no defenders?
     
  14. Breunor

    Breunor Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Messages:
    2,388
    Location:
    Earth
    I've seen empty barbarian cities, but I'm not sure if they spawned that way. Sorry.

    Best wishes,

    Breunor
     
  15. Tielby

    Tielby Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Messages:
    379
    Location:
    The sacred and free citadel of mind
    I believe the AI governing barbarian warriors and archers would be VERY strongly weighted against those units moving from a city or lair. Goblin or lizardman units might be more likely to move though.

    On the other hand, it's also possible the defending units were destroyed by something that couldn't, itself, conquer the city (shadows, for example).
     
  16. Breunor

    Breunor Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Messages:
    2,388
    Location:
    Earth
    I seem to see empty barbarian cities with barbarian Civ unitis (Clan) sitting near them, I'm not sure what is going on there.

    Best wishes,

    Breunor
     
  17. Cutlass

    Cutlass The Man Who Wasn't There.

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    47,174
    Location:
    US of A
    I'm having a problem in that late in the game of FFH2, average settings for game size, the game starts locking up and crashing a lot. This is a problem that has been getting worse. And I don't know what the cause of it is.

    Any suggestions? Are there new patches around?
     
  18. Breunor

    Breunor Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Messages:
    2,388
    Location:
    Earth
    It is likely a system resource issue. Try making all settings to minimze the resources needed.

    Best wishes,

    Breunor
     
  19. clearbeard

    clearbeard King

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    691
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Delaware, USA
    There is a noticed bug that a few people, emphasis on the few, have seen. Evidently the python code that creates the starting archers in a new barb city gets skipped. Chris Adams is working with Tholal on the More Naval AI modmod, and has mentioned seeing this here. Incidentally, I would strongly recommend checking out Tholal's modmod. It is a nice update on FFH that keeps the base game as-is, focusing on AI improvements, bugfixes, and some balancing.
     
  20. Ambreville

    Ambreville Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,255
    Location:
    Windy City USA
    Greetings all. Is patch P ever going to be released by anyone??? The exploding sons of Asena are a real pain...
     

Share This Page