Fighting myself?

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by scottjb, Oct 28, 2013.

  1. scottjb

    scottjb Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    San Francisco
    I started a game as Ethiopia today, and found myself playing against another Ethiopia. I thought it was a fluke, so I restarted the game. Nope, second time still had another Ethiopia. And the AI version got Addis Ababa It did make us different colors, but we were both "Ethiopia" on the screen. Made for confusing World Congress votes.

    Does this happen with anyone else? I've tried searching the forums, but didn't find anything.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Browd

    Browd Dilettante Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    11,937
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rural Vermont
    Go back to the main menu and set up a new game. Pick Ethiopia as your civ, whatever map type and size, speed, etc. you want, and then select Advanced Options at the bottom of the screen. On the left-hand side you can select your opponent AI civs.

    I'm guessing you will see Ethiopia as a designated opponent, carried over from some game you played a while back.
     
  3. greygamer

    greygamer Feudal Lord

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    1,838
    Location:
    UK
    This happened to me a while ago, every game I got Rome as a neighbour. So I picked Rome and got Rome as a neighbour. Looked at advanced settings and Rome was selected as Civ for the AI.

    Advanced settings don't change from game to game
     
  4. reddishrecue

    reddishrecue Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,410
    Random setup gets any civilization to the ai. Choosing civilizations for the ai can prevent the random from choosing an unwanted civilization.
     
  5. torfish

    torfish Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    Indiana
    Actually this sounds like a fun game to try where an AI has your same CIV. I didn't realize a game could be setup this way. Nice! I'm going to try it.
     
  6. Browd

    Browd Dilettante Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    11,937
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rural Vermont
    For fun, set up a game playing Sweden and pack the map with 7 other Swedens. Get enough DOFs and your Great Person generation rate will skyrocket.
     
  7. HerrDoktor

    HerrDoktor Mad Scientist

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2007
    Messages:
    333
    Not true. It never chooses two of the same civ.

    What happened, at least from when it happened to me, is that OP has picked fixed civs on Advanced Setup on a previous game and forgot to set them back to random when starting a new game. If you just go set up game and don't change a thing, the game will keep your previous choices, including the same civ you've picked now, creating a "clone".
     
  8. Slip de Garcon

    Slip de Garcon Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    233
    Location:
    SW England
    I like the fact that he's "guarded".

    There should be a major positive diplomatic benefit to being the same person as another leader.
     
  9. Aenthin

    Aenthin Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2013
    Messages:
    216
    I once had 8 Assyrias in the game, me included. It was hella confusing who's who in Diplomatic agreements though, but sure was fun.
     
  10. Browd

    Browd Dilettante Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    11,937
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rural Vermont
    Why? In those cases, maybe one duplicate leader is the other's "evil twin" -- separated at birth, with serious emotional issues, and determined to exterminate the other.
     
  11. Cerilis

    Cerilis Stormrider

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013
    Messages:
    2,959
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Germany
    I got Dido, Theodora and Darius every game for like half a year, because I never noticed they were still selected. D:
     
  12. Browd

    Browd Dilettante Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    11,937
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rural Vermont
    We all got lazy back when Advanced Options was broken and didn't save settings from game to game. Then they fixed it and now we all forget to check our settings. :)
     
  13. MACKA0ili

    MACKA0ili Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2013
    Messages:
    77
    Huh, never knew you could do something like that.
    Off-topic, what would an all hun game look like?
     
  14. cpm4001

    cpm4001 Goggleman

    Joined:
    May 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,016
    Location:
    Not here
    If you're the Huns: Fun!
    If you're not the Huns: Pain!
     
  15. sh3baproject

    sh3baproject Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2013
    Messages:
    102
    Location:
    Somewhere in this sentence.
    ouch that will hurt not being huns in an all huns game.

    all zulus and not being a zulu would be more painfully. espically if a cs gave them seige towers
     

Share This Page