1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[FIXED] Bronze Age Riflemen

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Bug Reports' started by Gattamelata, Sep 21, 2010.

  1. Gattamelata

    Gattamelata Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    Messages:
    56
    I think there's a problem with ruins.

    I'm playing a marathon huge world game on Chieftain difficulty, and in the year 2920 BC, the Greeks have a unit of Riflemen.

    The only explanation I can think of for this insanity is that they have got very lucky (or benefited from a bug) with ruins upgrades. I saw them wandering around with Pikemen earlier, so this may be the same unit that was upgraded. They'd have to be pretty lucky; I count four upgrades (Warrior -> Spearmen -> Pikemen -> Musketeers -> Riflemen) there, but it may be that pikemen upgrade directly to riflemen. I haven't played that far.

    So what's up with this? Has anybody else seen it?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Asuhrie

    Asuhrie Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    This actually happened to me. I had a spearman... upgraded to a pikeman with a goodie hut... then got another goodie hut.. and went to rifleman?!!

    I'm basically dominating the world with my OP rifleman now, nothing can touch it.

    Most assuredly something that needs to be fixed
     
  3. Mac2411

    Mac2411 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    I spotted the same thing. Here I am waltzing about with what I think is a mighty spearman from a ruin bonus and I run into an Egyptian rifleman circa 2250 B.C. This is a game killer in my opinion. My solution is just to shut off the ruins to see if it still happens, but I suspect it will not. Unfortunately, I really like the ruins feature and will miss it until this bug is fixed. I'm surprised this one got by the developers.
     
  4. Teodosio

    Teodosio Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2002
    Messages:
    292
    This is one of those bugs that makes you wonder whether a game has been beta-tested at all. :crazyeye:
     
  5. UNIT 666

    UNIT 666 One of Many

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    340
    Location:
    Classified.
    The game's probably balance tested primarily for standard game settings..... I guess. In my standard games (admittedly, only 3, none completed so far) all the ruins are long gone by 2,000 BC. Noble difficulty.

    I wonder if they'll change it into a promotion later on -- +3 strength or something per discovery.
     
  6. V. Soma

    V. Soma long time civ fan

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    3,826
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Hungary
    Is this bug with Babylon included edition, or also with the standard edition of the game?
     
  7. Mac2411

    Mac2411 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Well, I only have the "Deluxe" addition that includes Babylon, but if it is related to upgrades from Ruins then I imagine it is also in the "Standard" edition.

    In a game I started without turning off ruins I had a Roman Legion upgraded to a Medieval Long Swordsman. That wasn't too bad considering that I had already entered the Medieval era. Still, I couldn't yet build any of the Medieval units (except horsemen) and neither could the computer players. That longsworsdmen just dominated the battlefield. Was he invincible? No, but he was clearly superior to the units he was encountering which were mostly Classical Era units. I found that acceptable given the circumstances, but if I had received a rifleman or other advanced unit I probably would have just restarted.
     
  8. lerris

    lerris Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    I like the fact that it will upgrade a unit. It's one of my favorite things to get immediately. Maybe they could either cap it at spearmen/archer (for the initial-game warrior/scout upgrades) or limit it to the best unit the most advanced civ can make at that time? So if no one can make riflemen, it won't give a rifleman. The ruin could just give any of its other random bonuses instead in that case.
     
  9. crazypooljunkie

    crazypooljunkie Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    16
    Same issue here. And really, the only big issue I have with the game so far.
     
  10. Standard edition. My ballista are cannons in the BCs.
     
  11. Scatter

    Scatter Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2002
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    ha ha. that's hilarious. :D

    nvm, it'll be fixed with your first dlc purchase :/
     
  12. Mac2411

    Mac2411 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    I like the upgrade thing, but think pretty strict limits need to be placed on this. Limitingg it so that a unit can only access this once to upgrade to one level above it's current level would keep things like this from happening.
     
  13. Anastomosis

    Anastomosis Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 18, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    This is a pretty cool feature, but I agree, it needs to be limited. My scout received "new weapons" or whatever the upgrade says, and turned into an archer. However, this archer, since he had been a scout, could ignore terrain costs. He remained very useful till near the end of the game because of this ability.
     
  14. MadmanAtW

    MadmanAtW Knight

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2008
    Messages:
    579
    Location:
    San Leandro, CA
    Yeah, I really like that feature, but I totally agree that ruins shouldn't be able to promote a unit to probably 2+ eras beyond the era you are in.
     
  15. Taliseian

    Taliseian Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    30
    Deluxe via Steam

    I just entered Classical (I think), and saw an American Rifleman.

    I know they were behind me in tech as I had just seen the listing of tech leaders and I was way in front of Washington.


    T
     
  16. Glencore

    Glencore Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2006
    Messages:
    20
    I got a rifleman too... cannot remember what year/turn but it was as I got swordsmen, unfortunately I lost it in mid transit :(
     
  17. jacyp

    jacyp Winter Lover

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    200
    Location:
    Vitória (ES) - Brasil
    It's only turn 16 and I'm just one Ancient Ruin away from a very early rifleman:

    Spoiler :


    I think it's a ridiculous problem with a ridiculous solution: just make the upgrade based on the civilization discovered techs. If the unit entering the ruin is already the best you can have, then chose another effect, never an upgrade.

    In the best case scenario, the upgrade should be restricted by the best unit available amongst all civs.

    Or, yet, you can transform the "upgrade of weapons" in a promotion that add +20% bonus (until that unit is really upgraded into other), instead of upgrading the unit. A promotion that can only be applied once.

    That are many reasonable solutions to this, but the way it stands right now it's plain madness.

    Edit: btw, I have the standart steam version.
     
  18. MadmanAtW

    MadmanAtW Knight

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2008
    Messages:
    579
    Location:
    San Leandro, CA
    I think that the whole point of that bonus from the ruin is to be able to get a unit you might not yet have access to. Otherwise it's basically the equivalent of handing you exactly enough gold to upgrade your unit. As such I feel that the best thing to do would be cap the upgrade to no more than one era ahead of your current era.
     
  19. KrikkitTwo

    KrikkitTwo Immortal

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Messages:
    12,316
    I think the best solution is
    "upgraded weapons" does not apply to a unit you do not have tech for. (if you don't have tech for the current unit, then it gives you a free promotion)
     
  20. Teodosio

    Teodosio Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2002
    Messages:
    292
    There is a problem with this solution: if you keep your army updated (and you generally want to do it) then you will never be able to receive a "weapon upgrade".
    I propose a different solution: a single unit can only receive the upgrade ONE time.
     

Share This Page