[FIXED] Can't end turn because of bugged Puppet production

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Bug Reports' started by ZiP!, Sep 27, 2010.

  1. TheArsenal

    TheArsenal Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    58
    A case of the cure being far worse than the disease. With the happiness mechanics in the game, this is a game breaking bug. I was forced to start over as my campaign was basically crippled beyond repair. Hopefully this fix is prioritized.
     
  2. DaveGold

    DaveGold Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,058
    Seen this too 1.0.0.20.
     
  3. ancalimon

    ancalimon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    Turkey
    I was at war with many countries. At one time America offered me peace together with Boston. Boston became my puppet city and instead of "end turn" button, there was a "choose production" button (pressing it didn't have any effect) I ended up annexing Boston in order to continue game (saving and loading didn't fix it)
     
  4. Jaybe

    Jaybe civus fanaticus Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2001
    Messages:
    2,575
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas, Nevada
    I ran into this bug, got around it by loading an autosave before the peace; refused his peace and offered my own, which worked.

    Frequent (and several) autosaves are a good thing.
     
  5. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Super Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    34,011
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Moderator Action: Threads merged.

    Nice to see that you joined to help us :), but this bug is already known.
     
  6. Jaydn

    Jaydn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    89
    30+ hours invested in a single player game and I ran into this bug. There are many minor bugs with the game that can be overlooked. This a major flaw.

    I don't want to have to load an old game to try and avoid the situation. My puppet states want my puppeting to continue.

    Please fix ASAP
     
  7. narmox

    narmox Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2001
    Messages:
    1,346
    Location:
    Canada
    See save file. Antium is a puppet, yet I got a "choose production" requirement before I can end the turn, saying Antium needs to choose what to build. I can't, since it's a puppet.

    I guess I'll have to annex it... Savefile attached.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. cephalo

    cephalo Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    2,058
    Location:
    Missouri, USA
    Here is a bugged save. What happened was I just made a peace treaty with the Ottomans and he gave me some cities. One of the cities had completed its contruction that turn it seems, and even though I made it a puppet, it still ended up in the queue for cities needing production orders. Since I can't change the production on it, I can't end my turn unless I annex and raze the city!
     

    Attached Files:

  9. sikk

    sikk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Canada
  10. KaosDad

    KaosDad Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    First off - I know my machine barely meets "spec" for this game, especially the GPUs. However, I don't think this bug is system related.

    I've played about four games now and each one ends the same way; I get Heliopolis from the Egyptians and no matter waht I do (puppet, annex, raze) the game insists that I need to issue the city build orders. But I can't and cannot go any further - game over.

    Anyone else having this issue?
     
  11. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Super Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    34,011
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Moderator Action: Threads merged. Edit: 2 threads. 2. Edit: 3 thread. This is becoming my favourite bug.

    Thanks for reporting :), but this bug is already known.
     
  12. Couch Tomato

    Couch Tomato First Tomato Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Messages:
    146
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    After crushing the overly aggressive Romans, they gave me all their cities except their new capital. As this made my unhappiness soar, I traded one of them away to Arabia. One I annexed, and one I left as a puppet city (Najran).

    So after moving all my units, the only thing left was "Choose Production." Clicking that did nothing. Apparently it wanted me to choose production for Najran, my puppet city. I couldn't do anything at all to progress the game other than annexing the city...
     

    Attached Files:

  13. @Rob76

    @Rob76 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    I'm experincing this bug and from this thread it's not clear that it is accepted as something needing fixing. So I'm attaching a file of a game that is on the threshold of the negotiations offering the cities (five in this instance) that get the game stuck if you choose to puppet them. Just hit the next turn button to set the sequence rolling. That's assuming I get the file uploaded properly. And, yes, it's 1.0.0.20.
     

    Attached Files:

  14. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Super Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    34,011
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Moderator Action: Threads merged.
     
  15. Guardian_PL

    Guardian_PL Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    1,231
    Same here, please fix it.
     
  16. datavortex

    datavortex Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Thanks for this thread! I am experiencing this bug right now and it's extremely frustrating! Glad to know that it's a known issue, I shall wait for the fix.
     
  17. adrianj

    adrianj Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2006
    Messages:
    3,054
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    I realise this is just another possible workaround and not a cure, but is it possible to force the turn to end using SHIFT+ENTER?
     
  18. Wolfwood

    Wolfwood Elite Commander

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2003
    Messages:
    670
    Location:
    Finland
    Another save. England has just given me a plethora of cities and I cannot continue the game because of the above-described bug.

    Yes, my civ is in awful state with lots of unhappiness. Not easy to win this game (if someone is looking for a challenge).
     

    Attached Files:

  19. Xa4

    Xa4 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2004
    Messages:
    29
    Just wish to add my vote to the "fix this please". I ran into this bug in my latest game.
     
  20. cephalo

    cephalo Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    2,058
    Location:
    Missouri, USA
    I just tried it, and it does advance the turn, but doesn't clear up the problem. Your puppet states will not start building anything! This definately needs a hotfix, even if it's just a reversion. If I have to annex those cities it will kill my game.
     

Share This Page