1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[FIXED] city-state not recognizing road [1.0.1.135 - 1.141]

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Confirmed Bugs' started by gskyes, Dec 15, 2010.

  1. gskyes

    gskyes Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2002
    Messages:
    197
    I got a quest from a nearby city-state to build a road between our capitols. After finishing the road, I do not get credit for it, and the quest remains active. I did not see this before the patch.

    Here is the save.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. klazer

    klazer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    I also get this (helsinki, but I'm guessing it's all of them).
     
  3. Willowmound

    Willowmound Wordbug

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    Messages:
    2,228
    Location:
    Afloat
    I got this too.
     
  4. aajiix

    aajiix Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    I am also having this problem. Belgrade is the city-state in my case.
     
  5. Petek

    Petek Alpha Centaurian Administrator Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    3,647
    Location:
    Berkeley, Calif., USA
    Confirmed. A road clearly connects Bucharest and Onondaga. The quest is still active when the save file is loaded and it persists for several more turns.

    Moderator Action: Moved to the Confirmed Bugs forum.
     
  6. gruven

    gruven Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    75
    Yes. The road is there, I have trade routes to some of my own cities, but the damn CS won't admit that I connected to them.
     
  7. Malkaviel

    Malkaviel Prince

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    338
    duplicated.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. DaveGold

    DaveGold Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,058
    Ragusa has a quest for a road to connect my capital to its capital. That is done but the quest is not completed.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Petek

    Petek Alpha Centaurian Administrator Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    3,647
    Location:
    Berkeley, Calif., USA
    Thanks for the report. This bug has already been confirmed, so I'll merge with the existing thread.

    Moderator Action: Thread merged.
     
  10. Aldor

    Aldor King

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    685
    Location:
    Germany
    Heya,

    in my current game Tyre (CS) asked me to build a route to their city. I did, but its not recognized by the game! The road tiles are all there, the route is visible in strategic view, I also reloaded the game in case something was up there...nothing helped.

    Is this a bug/glitch or have I done something wrong here?? Maybe something to do with playing the Inca?

    Screenshot/savegame attached.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,938
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Moderator Action: Threads merged.

    And yes, a bug, like you can see :D.
     
  12. Aldor

    Aldor King

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    685
    Location:
    Germany
    Heh, sorry I missed the thread in confirmed bugs...only looked in bug section :)
     
  13. black213

    black213 Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,548
    After arrival of 1.0.1.135, I'm not able to connect my capital to a City-State that has requested it. The roads are all connected to each other, from my capital to the City-State.
    But it won't work, leaving the road request as the City-State's last request.
     
  14. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,938
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Moderator Action: Threads merged.

    I see what bug should be on top of the fixing list...
     
  15. elthrasher

    elthrasher Revcaster

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    712
    In addition to the city-state quest not working, I've also found that you can no longer run a trade route through an allied city-state. That worked before the patch. Now a city-state won't connect a trade route. You have to build your road entirely outside the city-state territory.
     
  16. Mercade

    Mercade the Counsellor

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2002
    Messages:
    2,636
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Note this is not fixed in 1.0.1.141. I just had the same.

    In addition, from the two screenshots it seems that the route to the city state runs through neutral territory. While this isn't a problem for connected own cities, perhaps it's a problem for the connection to the city state. My current game shows exactly the same behaviour. I'll sacrifice a worker to make a route exclusively through my territory (and the CS') and see if that changes anything.

    Update: Rerouted the route so it would go exclusively through my territory and that of the city state and that had no effect. Oslo still wouldn't recognize the succesul completion of the quest.
     
  17. kashyapkejriwal

    kashyapkejriwal Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Since the latest patch whenever a city state requests to build a road between their state and my capital and even after i do the same its no longer recognized by the city state and hence i'm no longer rewarded for the same..

    Can some1 plz help!!!!!!!
     
  18. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,938
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Moderator Action: Threads merged.

    Sadly there's no fix yet. Firaxis screwed it, and only Firaxis can fix it.
     
  19. valamas

    valamas Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2003
    Messages:
    528
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Geneva asked for a road. I built one. It does not recognise it.

    See save and printscreens.
     

    Attached Files:

  20. Mercade

    Mercade the Counsellor

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2002
    Messages:
    2,636
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Thanks for reporting this. Please note it's already a known bug (since 1.0.1.135) and reported in this thread.
     

Share This Page