1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[FIXED] Food bug with lakes

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Bug Reports' started by buchengshi, Mar 3, 2011.

  1. buchengshi

    buchengshi Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2011
    Messages:
    255
    I'm getting a bug with food from lakes, or farms next to them, not giving me the proper amount of food (though it displays the proper yield for the tiles).

    Attached some screenshots, plus the game save.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Mylon

    Mylon Amateur Game Designer

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,013
    Strange, I'm counting 16 food from terrain, but it's only saying 14 food from terrain in 2 of those screenshots.
     
  3. weltenbrand

    weltenbrand Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    Switzerland
    I made an observation that might help locating the problem.

    Today I had again some lake tiles who only gave 1 food instead of 4 (+2 from swimming garden, actek UB) after reloading.
    The map was too good to lose, so I tried different things, and voila, after selling the swiming garden, the lake gave 2 food and after rebuilding it, the 4 food were back. Selling granary or monument didnt work.

    Seems to reset fresh water "detection" somehow.

    Edit: I talk about the floating garden, not swimming garden. Sorry, translated from german.
     
  4. Efreet

    Efreet Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    I think that is indeed a great observation!

    Maybe that will help many people to sort out some problems with their resources management.

    They should really work on some of those bugs.

    Thank god, there are people, having the time to analyze such problems.
     
  5. dshirk

    dshirk Firaxian

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    879
    This has been addressed in the next update. Thanks guys.
     

Share This Page