1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[FIXED] Graphical Glitch shows Enemy on same tile as Friend

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Bug Reports' started by RD-BH, Sep 21, 2010.

  1. RD-BH

    RD-BH Human

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    818
    Location:
    Formerly: Missouri, USA
    Problem:
    Aztec vs Greece
    Greek Sword moved onto same tile as Greek Hoplite
    Aztec Jaguar attacked Greek Hoplite
    Aztec Jaguar won, moving onto same tile as Greek Sword

    Photo of Greek Sword on same tile as my Aztec Jaguar
    Civ5Screen0000.JPG

    I replayed from previous turn then quicksaved [DX9].
    Quicksave before Greek Hoplite/Sword stack (just press next turn)
    View attachment QuickSave.Civ5Save

    Similar problem (from another thread)
     
  2. RD-BH

    RD-BH Human

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    818
    Location:
    Formerly: Missouri, USA
    Played back to the point of error.
    Gamesave now attached to original post.
    If someone could load the save and click 'next turn'
    ... it could be verified that it isn't a problem on my computer alone.
     
  3. Kaveh

    Kaveh Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Surely you mean Aztecs, my friend?

    Civ crashes when I try to load your save. I'm running the standard DX11 version on a system with Nvidia Quadro FX 880M, Intel Core i7, 4GB RAM.
     
  4. RD-BH

    RD-BH Human

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    818
    Location:
    Formerly: Missouri, USA
    LOL 8)
    Yes, that would be better.
     
  5. ainwood

    ainwood Consultant. Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,083
    OK - there is actually only one unit on that tile, believe it or not, and its a graphics glitch. What I don't get is how the swordsman can move, attack, then retreat.

    Look at this screenshot: This is the pop-up when mousing-over the jungle. That is where the game thinks the swordsman actually is.


    So look where it starts from:


    Sword moves to plains, then attacks Jag. Somehow, it then moves back to jungle, but graphics don't update to show this. Hoplite then moves to plains, and graphics thinks there are two units on the same tile.

    I *suspect* that this sword has a promotion that gives it an extra movement point, although the mouseover for combat says it has only 2 movement points.

    Some sort of but here, but not 2 units on one tile.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. RD-BH

    RD-BH Human

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    818
    Location:
    Formerly: Missouri, USA
    Good catch (graphics, not game).
    I think that means
    ... sword moved from jungle into plains
    ... then back into jungle (2 moves).
    Explains why it didn't attack.
    Doesn't explain why it made that choice
    ... or why the graphics didn't update properly.
     
  7. ainwood

    ainwood Consultant. Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,083
    The thing is, it did attack! So it had 3 moves, apparently.
     
  8. Kaveh

    Kaveh Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    I had a similar graphics glitch too. See the screenshot.

    There was a great general in Beijing, when a great merchant was born there too. The game must force China to move one of them out of the city. Apparently, China DID move the general (who then came one hex to the left, within range of my city, and I got a warning that I can bombard), but the graphics didn't show that. I successfully bombarded the general without the graphics updating. The general is still seen INSIDE Beijing, with some of its HP gone. Upon saving and reloading, the general was shown in its proper place, one hex to the left of Beijing.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Caesar of Rome

    Caesar of Rome Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2003
    Messages:
    55
    Location:
    Lancashire
    This clip has a French Musketeer sharing a tile with Persian Chariot? Musketeer attacked but didn't actually fight, just moved onto the square. On next turn, other unit had gone. Zooming in and out just showed the overlap more clearly.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. slserpent

    slserpent Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    USA
    I've seen this as well. In the first screenshot below, Roman infantry attacked a defeated German pikemen, but then they appeared together overlapping on the same tile.

    And in a similar variation, I've also seen once before where I upgraded a unit and icons for both the old and upgraded unit were displayed but only graphics for the upgraded unit are seen. See second screenshot: knight upgraded to cavalry.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. G_K

    G_K Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Hello,

    Last game, 2 times i have found strange bug - 2 military units on same tile.

    First one, both units was from one (AI) player. Only one shield icon was visible, but troops was mixed (visible both graphics), they were on one tile.

    Another situation, i selected crossbowman and trying to atack almost dead horseman near city. But instead of attack, my crossbowman just moved into that tile (horseman was still there, visible) and got normaly another move to attack city. Moreover, horseman disapeared next round.

    Anyone noticed that bug? I don't have screens&saves, but next time i will make them. If anyone else got them post here :)
     
  12. Petek

    Petek Alpha Centaurian Administrator Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    3,647
    Location:
    Berkeley, Calif., USA
    Similar problems have been reported here, here, and here. Does your situation match any of these?
     
  13. G_K

    G_K Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Yes, it was very similar, topic can be merged with one of them.

    That with AI was similar to "attack over an occupied field" like in last topic of this: http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=394012 Seems like AI can attack over occupied field.

    But second situation was different - i was attacking enemy tile from adjacent hex and instead of combat (no combat animation nor any dmg), my unit just moved over enemy unit to same hex.
     
  14. Petek

    Petek Alpha Centaurian Administrator Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    3,647
    Location:
    Berkeley, Calif., USA
    Moderator Action: Thread merged.
     

Share This Page