1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[FIXED] incompatible saves between Deluxe Babylon and normal version

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Confirmed Bugs' started by Godking, Sep 26, 2010.

  1. Godking

    Godking Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2002
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    Detroit
    Over at WPC, our plan was to start the first community game (for those civ veterans, think single player demo game), in the next couple of days. Unfortunately, it appears that we encountered a rather significant issue, and I am checking over here to see if anybody else has encountered it yet.

    Basically, if you have a save that was made by a person who purchased the game from steam with the babalonian civ, ONLY other people who have that special purchase can open the saves. Even if the game was started by another player who doesn't have the babs, once the person who has that game opens and saves it, it can not go back.

    From the testing we have done, this is a compatability issue with the saves being made a different way by those who have the babs.
     
  2. Rex Tyrannus

    Rex Tyrannus 280lbs of gross stupidity

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2006
    Messages:
    2,942
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC USA
  3. Corbeau

    Corbeau Jack of All Trades

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    Messages:
    352
    Location:
    Seattle, Washington, USA
  4. Godking

    Godking Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2002
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    Detroit
    Thanks for the confirmation. I suspect we now understand why Firaxis didn't include a PBEM multi-player component with the release. Hopefully, they fix this soon.

    I personally blame Trip, but that is his job - to take the blame. :D

    Anyways, if anybody hears anything, please post. Thanks again.
     
  5. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,940
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Can we first now get a confirmation, that Babylon was not at all in the game?
     
  6. Corbeau

    Corbeau Jack of All Trades

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    Messages:
    352
    Location:
    Seattle, Washington, USA
    At least in the case that I cited, I'm 90% certain that the game was initially created by a player without Babylon (the game creator owns a boxed copy, not a pure digital download version). It's literally impossible for Babylon to be in the game.
     
  7. Rowain deWolf

    Rowain deWolf King

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2002
    Messages:
    813
    Location:
    Vienna/Austria
    As shown (and tested) in this succesion Game savefiles from the special version (+babylon) can't be opened with the standard game aöthough the original save was created with the standard game (so no Babylonians were in game).
    This does divide the community for succession games and does not bode well for the expected DLC.
     
  8. Pluton

    Pluton Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Messages:
    49
    Confirmed ! Save games incompatible even without Bablyon content inside
    Test Save Game compatabilitiy
     
  9. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,940
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Moderator Action: Thread merged in and moved to the confirmed bugs section.

    I don't have Civ5 so i can't test it, but i'm sure someone else will confirm that the save does not work. And i'm sure, that reports from 3 different people can't fail.
     
  10. Rex Tyrannus

    Rex Tyrannus 280lbs of gross stupidity

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2006
    Messages:
    2,942
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC USA
    I can also confirm that our game cannot possibly have babylon content, as it was started by a "regular" edition owner.
     
  11. Corbeau

    Corbeau Jack of All Trades

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    Messages:
    352
    Location:
    Seattle, Washington, USA
    Also note that, according to further testing in this thread, opening a save in a deluxe version and then immediately re-saving (no ingame actions taken) is sufficient to block the save from being opened by a normal version.
     
  12. Tarkeel

    Tarkeel Imperial

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2003
    Messages:
    756
    Location:
    Norway
    Gyathaar did a fan-fix for this, available here
     
  13. happyturtle

    happyturtle Mrs GrumpyOldCivver

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    860
  14. Gyathaar

    Gyathaar Warlock Retired Moderator GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    3,753
    Location:
    Trondheim, Norway
    This fix is a perl script that strips the incompatible pieces out of the save... which is entries for the babylonian UU and UB

    to use the script you need to install perl on your computer, and then run:
    perl convert_deluxe_standard.pl path_and_filename_of_your_savegame.Civ5Save

    the script will then create a new save in the same folder as the original save with a "_converted" added to the filename
     
  15. Godking

    Godking Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2002
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    Detroit
    Thanks Gyathaar!
     
  16. Godking

    Godking Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2002
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    Detroit
    OK, never having used Perl, anybody able to tell me what I need to do?

    I added perl to the comp, but there is nothing that looks like a DOS prompt, which is what I was expecting.
     

Share This Page