1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[FIXED] Magellan Achievement doesn't trigger - deactivated via XML(?)

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Bug Reports' started by Torisen, Sep 22, 2010.

  1. Torisen

    Torisen Professor

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2003
    Messages:
    51
    Location:
    Whittier, CA
    I explored every hex except for one isolated ice hex that I can't reach on a large, continents map.

    I did this at chieftan level, so there's no AI out there exploring the ocean.

    I sailed my caravel all the way around the world and then uncovered every ocean hex and then explored every land hex.

    And... I still did not get the Magellan achievement for circumnavigation. :(
     
  2. Torisen

    Torisen Professor

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2003
    Messages:
    51
    Location:
    Whittier, CA
    So, I just checked the global achievements on Steam. Magellan has been achieved by 0% of all players. Since this is supposed to be one of the easy ones, I'd say it's pretty clear that this is a bug.
     
  3. JoeHollywood

    JoeHollywood Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    235
    Seems to be an issue with the magellan achievment for circumnavigating the world.

    I went into the global achievement listing and not only have I not figured it out, but it ranks at 0% among all pc's
     
  4. Q cumberR

    Q cumberR Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Confirming, have played 3 games to the point of circumnavigation and still no achievement.
     
  5. MadRat

    MadRat Cheese Raider

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    598
    Location:
    Under the sink
    Ditto on the confirm; I am playing England no less must have uncovered every accessible tile and no joy.

    Rat
     
  6. SerriaFox

    SerriaFox King

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    751
    Location:
    Texas
    it is turned off in the xml file. By design???
     
  7. ainwood

    ainwood Consultant. Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,078
    Which XML file?
     
  8. SerriaFox

    SerriaFox King

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    751
    Location:
    Texas
    in the following file:
    C:\Program Files\Steam\steamapps\common\sid meier's civilization v\Assets\Gameplay\XML GlobalDefines

    there is the following line:


    - <Row Name="CIRCUMNAVIGATE_FREE_MOVES">
    <Value>0</Value>
    </Row>
     
  9. ainwood

    ainwood Consultant. Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,078
    Yeah - but that looks like its turning-off any additional movement points for circumnavigating the globe (like civ4) rather than turning-off the Steam achievement.
     
  10. Rayanth

    Rayanth Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2005
    Messages:
    303
    Ainwood, while that is most likely true, there is a possibility that's still the problem - I will try activating it when i start my next game.

    To explain: Depending on how the steam achievement is coded, it's possible that because the bonus isn't being triggered, then neither is the code for the achievement. Specifically, if they put the steam achievement unlcok code in the same block as the bonus from the circumnavigation, and there's an if/then wrapping that block that skips it because the XML is set to 0... then you'll never get the achievement.

    I aim to test this by setting the value to 1, and circumnavigating to see what happens. Will update at some point in the next couple days if nobody beats me to it (I'm wrapping up a late-stage Marathon Huge Continents right now, for a culture win... game's been going for a week x.x)
     
  11. Rayanth

    Rayanth Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2005
    Messages:
    303
    Well folks, that fixes it! I now have the Magellan achievement... Steps to reproduce fix :

    1) Exit Civ5. Exit Steam, too, just in case (it shouldn't be necessary, but I did)

    2) Make a backup copy of c:\Program Files [(x86 if you are on 64 bit)]\Steam\steamapps\common\sid meier's civilization v\Assets\Gameplay\XML\GloabalDefines.xml

    3) Edit the original file, notepad works just fine, search for the line 'CIRCUMNAVIGATE_FREE_MOVES' and change the 0 to a 1 [Special note, it is possible that changing this to a higher value will give MORE extra movement, but you wouldn't want to cheat would you?]

    4) save the file.

    5) start up steam and Civ5.

    6) I created a Duel-size Archipelago map, and beelined tech for Sailing so I could build a Trireme ASAP. Archipelago links all islands by shallow water, so you can circumnav earlier in the game. (I also played as Ottoman, to get extra naval units from the barbarians, and set those to auto-explore when i capture them)

    7) circumnav globe... make SURE it's a completed loop... unlike Civ4, where so long as you'd been at every longitude, in Civ5, it must be contiguous.

    8) Check steam for your "rare" achievement!

     
  12. Luft46

    Luft46 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Thanks Rayanth - I just changed this value and it worked for me too. I went back to an old save game, moved a couple of ships, and there was the Magellan achievement!
     
  13. PaaVi

    PaaVi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    69
    Location:
    Finland
    I tried it and it worked for me too. For some reason it got unlocked when my ship was just halfway around the world, but at least I got it. Thank you Rayanth very much! :goodjob:
     
  14. SerriaFox

    SerriaFox King

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    751
    Location:
    Texas
    that might be why they turned it off?
     
  15. Rayanth

    Rayanth Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2005
    Messages:
    303
    seems fishy. but not entirely unbelievable. "hmm, instead of fixing this bug, let's just disable the feature, and the achievement that goes with it, and hope nobody notices"

    Yeah, given the quality of the game so far, I wouldn't put it past them, but it seems like an easy fix.
     
  16. silentknight111

    silentknight111 Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    145
    So the Magellan Achievement says "Prove that the world is round by uncovering a connected loop of tiles around the circumference of the world."

    I've played several games now, and every time I've had a ship sail the full circumference of the globe. I've never received the achievement. Is this a bug, or am I missing something.

    Moderator Action: Merged with existing thread

    Thanks for reporting this. It's a known bug and I've moved your post to the appropriate thread.
     
  17. darkurthe

    darkurthe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    I have wondered the same thing, unless it only triggers if you are the first to do it...
     
  18. Blue Smarties

    Blue Smarties Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    I'd noticed this; I'd assumed they'd made it harder by making you have to create an unbroken link of travelled tiles by one unit (e.g. try exploring a loop, then send an embarked land unit round on a loop, walking over any land, to end on the tile they started on). I kept trying, but my units kept finding Barbarian Triremes while bobbin' round the oggin...

    Still, it seems odd to have an 'accomplishment' that means you have to edit game files to get it...
     
  19. davehcyj

    davehcyj Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Confirmed this works. On a pangea map I found a location where I could sail strait west all the way around the globe making a perfect circle and I still didn't get this achievement, so I came searching here. After making the above change and loading a saved game after I moved that boat a single square I got a popup saying I earned 1 extra movement. After exiting the game I had the accomplichment.
     
  20. isthmus

    isthmus Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Messages:
    229
    Location:
    Oxford, UK
    Think this is fixed now with the latest patch? I just got this on my most recent game and haven't done any XML edits.
    Can anyone confirm?
     

Share This Page