1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[FIXED] Mods won't install when Steam is not on "C" Drive (was: Cannot see any mods)

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Bug Reports' started by AustinYQM, Sep 23, 2010.

  1. AustinYQM

    AustinYQM Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Any mods I download (tried "Realistic Start Location Earth Map", "Queen of Icani", Example: Adding City State Preatorea) say they are complete but never apear in my installed list. Often when I close the game and wait awhile when I open it up it reappears as not being installed and I install it again. I have now installed some of the mods like seven times in the past six hours as it says its complete over and over then vanishes.

    What can I do/check to fix this? I am willing to supply any information you nice people need to help me.

    Thanks in advance for any help you can provide.
     
  2. JWideman

    JWideman Warlord

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    127
    I'm having the same problem.
     
  3. gawaing

    gawaing Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    me too

    Edit: OS : windows 7 64bits
     
  4. Tamed

    Tamed Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    277
    The mod center has nothing in it\isn't really online yet. :p
     
  5. gawaing

    gawaing Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    i install the mod manualy in MODS folder , and it dosent work.
     
  6. caglejsc

    caglejsc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    88
    same here
     
  7. Cloonix

    Cloonix Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Steam has to be installed on C:\ - Then the MODs are displayed. But I WILL NOT install steam and my games on C:\.

    I hope someone has a solution for that soon?!
     
  8. ainwood

    ainwood Consultant. Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,083
    I've written a rough tutorial. Hopefully this will solve your problem.
    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?p=9653268#post9653268
     
  9. Cloonix

    Cloonix Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Nice tutorial ainwood. But won't solve the problem with Steam. After clicking on "Install Mods" the screen is empty again. As i've read in other forums installing mods works fine if Steam is installed on C:\.

    I bet all the users here, which have problems, have their Steam installation on another harddisk/partition.
     
  10. ainwood

    ainwood Consultant. Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,083
    :hmm: OK. Not sure about this, as I don't have that set-up. I did think that installing mods isn't actually that intuitive.
     
  11. FlashXAron

    FlashXAron Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    144
    ... the extraction tool didn't work when it is not C: or/and NON English or/and you didn't use an Administrator Account !

    A joke that nobody tested this !

    and that nobody give us that FILES already extracted , so that we could use them !
     
  12. Cloonix

    Cloonix Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    In which forum we get support for Civ5? Steam forum or 2k forum?
     
  13. ainwood

    ainwood Consultant. Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,083
    If you can download the file, a .civ5mod file is apparently a 7zip file. Change the extension, and open it in .7zip.
     
  14. ainwood

    ainwood Consultant. Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,083
    What sort of support do you want? If its a problem with Steam, then go to the Steam forums. If its a bug in Civ5, post it here. If its a tech support issue with Civ5, go to the 2K forums (or our support forums here)
     
  15. FlashXAron

    FlashXAron Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    144
    Thank you ...THAT WAS THE SOLUTION ...

    unzip that downloaded MODS into that MOD directory (with 7zip ... there are 32bit and 64bit Versions available) and it shows up in the MOD MENUE , now you could choose it (green checked) ...

    that is when a developer uses FREE EXTRACTION TOOLS and don't pay anything to the developer ...

    I think they forgot that there are other languages and 32bit and 64bit Versions of that 7zip extraction tool ...

    damn had to search for that over 5 hours
     
  16. Cloonix

    Cloonix Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Thanks for your 7z solution! Works great!

    IMHO it is a combination of Steam and Civ5. What has Steam to do with Mods. And why do Civ5 don't install MODs properly when Steam is on another partition. Really stupid bug.
     
  17. AustinYQM

    AustinYQM Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Thank you guys. I have seam installed on my S drive (S is for steam, my steam folder is 200ish gigs). Never thought THAT could be the problem.
     
  18. ainwood

    ainwood Consultant. Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,083
    For info, by the way:
     
  19. AustinYQM

    AustinYQM Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Now that I got that working, is it not possible to play MP mods? It was more then possible in civ4.
     

Share This Page