1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[FIXED] Patch 1.0.0.62 Breaks Games Saved with Deluxe Edition

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Confirmed Bugs' started by Druin, Oct 26, 2010.

  1. Druin

    Druin Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    126
    Location:
    CA
    I finally got home after being away for a while, I downloaded the free Mongolia DLC and the patch and proceeded to play out a new game with the new content in place. I randomly selected Egypt and wanted to know if their burial tomb requires a monument to be built. I had previously played a game as Egypt and I went to load it.

    I opened the menu while in a game as Egypt and selected my old Egypt game, this caused my game to CTD.

    I then restarted the game and tried to load the same Egypt game, again CTD.

    I then restarted the game and tried to load a different game it the "load game" button was grayed out due to incompatible DLC's. I checked and it said the "Nebuchadnezzar II" DLC was missing. I bought the deluxe version of Civ V so I had been playing with the Babylons from day 1.

    I then checked to see, and lo, I am no longer able to play with them, 100% of my previous saved games crash when loaded or are unload-able due to not having the correct DLC.

    Furthermore, steam won't let me buy the 5$ Babylon DLC because it says I "already have that content" ...

    :mad:
     
  2. frenzyfol

    frenzyfol Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    68
    I'm getting this too.
    All my old save games, I have the deluxe edition with Babylon.
     
  3. MPlain

    MPlain Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    My save games are working fine. I just have vanilla though. So this could be a deluxe only problem.

    The Mongolians did not get added by the DLC though. Even the scenario where they are supposed to be in does not have them in it. It just dies when I try to load it.

    Steam now sells the Bablyonian civilization. :) One problem. It isn't there.

    Both of the DLCs added a whole bunch of files to my Civ 5 directory. They don't seem to be doing anything though. The game will not allow me to play the civs. It will not allow me to add them to a game. They are there, but they are not there.
     
  4. Petek

    Petek Alpha Centaurian Administrator Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    3,647
    Location:
    Berkeley, Calif., USA
    This is a known bug (saves of games created in the Deluxe Edition crash when loading) that was introduced in patch 1.0.0.62. A fix has been promised and you should keep any save files that you still want to play. The bug was reported in this thread, but it hasn't made our Bug List (until now).

    Moderator Action: Moved to the Confirmed Bugs thread.
     
  5. Druin

    Druin Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    126
    Location:
    CA
    Well I fixed half of the problem last night.

    Using Steam, I "verified" Civ V's cache or w/e their version of "install new updates" is because this has fixed problems for MW2 before and I figured ... why not?

    I then noticed that Civ V was downloading content.

    After the download was finished my game correctly recognized that I had the Babylon DLC and I was able to load the games of mine that were post 1.0.0.62 that had been crashing due to the DLC problem.

    I am still unable to load games that were saved before 1.0.0.62 though.
     
  6. Petek

    Petek Alpha Centaurian Administrator Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    3,647
    Location:
    Berkeley, Calif., USA
    This bug was fixed in yesterday's release of hotfix 1.0.0.621. I can now load saves that were created in the Deluxe Edition prior to the release of 1.0.0.62.
     
  7. hj232

    hj232 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    28
    I'm running .621 on the deluxe version and am unable to load recently saved games (i.e. saved after .621 was installed). I get the C++ runtime error msg. Anyone else still having issues post .621?
     

Share This Page