1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[FIXED] Patch 1.0.0.62 - Display of "food basket" -always looks full

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Bug Reports' started by lschnarch, Oct 22, 2010.

  1. lschnarch

    lschnarch Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,296
    I have the feeling that with patch 1.0.0.62 the display of the "food basket" has changed.

    Please see the attached images:
    a) Inside the city view:
    The food basket is completely full, although the city is starving. You have to hover over the figure to get an idea of how many food is left.

    AFAIR, before 1.0.0.62 the food basket was displayed as in the next image.

    b) From the "choose production" button:
    The food basket is partially filled, indicating how many food is stored in the city.

    That is easy to understand and very obvious. You get the necessary information at first glance.

    As I said, I think the display from within the city view was like this prior to the patch and the current way ( in the city view) seems to be a bug.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. PieceOfMind

    PieceOfMind Drill IV Defender Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    9,319
    Location:
    Australia
    Would be handy if you could upload a gamesave. Though I can confirm that I have seen this bug already as well.

    Is it limited to occurring only when the city is starving perhaps? Does it work properly in any cities? And if so, is there any pattern to the cities in which it doesnt work?
     
  3. PieceOfMind

    PieceOfMind Drill IV Defender Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    9,319
    Location:
    Australia
    Confirmed.

    In many games now, the food basket always displays as full irrespective of the actual food level.

    Moderator Action: Moved to Confirmed Bugs and listed.
     
  4. Perkus

    Perkus Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    316
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
  5. PieceOfMind

    PieceOfMind Drill IV Defender Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    9,319
    Location:
    Australia


    Thanks for the link, Perkus, and for spotting the bug of course!
     
  6. OTAKUjbski

    OTAKUjbski TK421

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,511
    Location:
    not at my post
    Patch 1.0.0.621.

    When a city is viewed normally, the food bulb/meter is always full. If the production is then changed (e.g., click 'Purchase', 'Change Production' or 'Add to Queue'), the food bulb in that view displays correctly.

     
  7. lschnarch

    lschnarch Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,296
  8. OTAKUjbski

    OTAKUjbski TK421

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,511
    Location:
    not at my post
    Whoops.
     
  9. Zyxpsilon

    Zyxpsilon Running Spider

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3,068
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    On Earth
    In the city screen on the upper left-hand side, there's a summary popup which gives a citizen growth circular bubble that's suppose to fill with green.

    -- By default on the initial loading, it is *always* filled.
    -- Once i click on the show queue at the bottom though... another popup (the usual smaller height and numbers only) *DOES* contain the properly showing Citizen-Meter.

    Anyone has that strange bug happening to them too?

    I also have a ghostly square icon on top of the research data numbers located at the extreme top-left corner. I doubt this is related to the above flaw --me'thinks.

    v1.0.0.621, brand new from about 5 days ago by a proper Steam install process, i believe.
     
  10. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,155
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Yes ;).
    Moderator Action: Threads merged.
     
  11. Zyxpsilon

    Zyxpsilon Running Spider

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3,068
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    On Earth
    Re-Re-whoooopppsss... too then!
    :) :)
     
  12. player1 fanatic

    player1 fanatic Fanatic

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,639
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Belgrade, Serbia
    Hmm... it seems this wasn't fixed with newest patch.
     
  13. PieceOfMind

    PieceOfMind Drill IV Defender Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    9,319
    Location:
    Australia
    And even when Perkus posted the exact details of the bug. :sad:

    Firaxis obviously aren't looking here.
     
  14. player1 fanatic

    player1 fanatic Fanatic

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,639
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Belgrade, Serbia
    Still bugged in 1.0.1.217.
     
  15. MouseyPounds

    MouseyPounds Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Messages:
    417
    Location:
    Maryland, USA
    This appears to have been fixed in 1.0.1.221 without mention in the patch notes.
     
  16. PieceOfMind

    PieceOfMind Drill IV Defender Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    9,319
    Location:
    Australia
    The good news is that I'm pretty sure they fixed this because they've been looking through these bug reports. :)

    Compare this post to my previous post above.
     
  17. player1 fanatic

    player1 fanatic Fanatic

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,639
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Belgrade, Serbia
    I PM-ed 2k Greg about this issue on 2k boards (pointing to this thread) about month ago.

    Who knows, maybe it helped? Or not? Never got reply.
     
  18. dshirk

    dshirk Firaxian

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    878
    We fixed this for the NEXT update, but it managed to sneak in with the Korean update. Once we get closer to release, Greg will be posting a full change-list.
     

Share This Page