1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[FIXED] Possible minor tile bug -> invisible river

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Bug Reports' started by dukester, Sep 24, 2010.

  1. dukester

    dukester Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Hi all,

    This is my first post here. Love the community.

    Look at the screenshot. Is this a bug? How can this tile count as a river?

     

    Attached Files:

  2. Starfury

    Starfury Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Messages:
    27
    Because there is a river that you don't see in this mode.

    Switch to strategic view and you'll see a river going to the northwest of Thebes. (the corridor of provinces getting 1 gold)
     
  3. dukester

    dukester Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    You are right. Wow.
    Don't you think it's affecting gameplay (for example planning the expansion) if you can't see a really long river on the max zoom in?
    Are we supposed to go back and forth between views just to see where all the rivers are?

    Otherwise, I love the new game and what they've done with it, apart from a few technical issues which I hope will be resolved in patches.
    Thanks for clearing this out for me.
     
  4. Starfury

    Starfury Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Messages:
    27
    Yes, it's clearly a bug that has to be fixed.

    Why do you think I instantly knew what was happening in your case? I was wondering why my warrior couldn't walk two hexes to the left of my starting city despite there being grassland, noticed the invisible river and then came to this forum searching for "river" and found your thread :D
     
  5. Mac2411

    Mac2411 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    I had no idea about invisible terrain features like this. Is it only rivers behaving this way or has anyone had other terrain features act like this? Rivers seem the most susceptible, but who knows.
     
  6. SuperSmurf

    SuperSmurf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Messages:
    47
    Same for me.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. draaibaar

    draaibaar Warlord

    Joined:
    May 2, 2008
    Messages:
    207
    Location:
    home
    The rivers are ashamed cause they are painted so bad.
     
  8. ainwood

    ainwood Consultant. Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,083
  9. eewallace

    eewallace King

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    Messages:
    797
    Location:
    USA
    I've generated probably a dozen random maps while playing so far, and the last two (generated after the patch was installed) have a problem. I noticed that some of my units that should have been able to move two squares were only able to move one square, and I moused over the terrain to try to find the problem It turned out that they had crossed invisible rivers! I'm not sure if this is a problem that was created by the new patch, but I certainly never noticed it earlier.
     
  10. WuphonsReach

    WuphonsReach Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    426
  11. eewallace

    eewallace King

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    Messages:
    797
    Location:
    USA
    Yeah, sounds like the same bug. I didn't save the maps that had this glitch, so I can't check the strategic view to see if they are visible there. I'll generate some more maps and try to find it again.
     
  12. Couch Tomato

    Couch Tomato First Tomato Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Messages:
    146
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Many times I've seen missing railroads... which you can see in this picture.

    However, what's even worse is that there's apparently a missing river! I never knew there was a river there this whole game until I was able to make a Hydro Plant! And if you look at the picture (the highlighted tile is the one NE of the worker), the river extends all the way from my Siamese city to the ocean.. none of the tiles show a river.
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Platin

    Platin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    This just happened to me as well. Providing another save.
     

    Attached Files:

  14. ainwood

    ainwood Consultant. Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,083
    A save would be good.... But its been reported already HERE

    (in fact, I'll merge the threads).
     
  15. SuperSmurf

    SuperSmurf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Messages:
    47
    I am getting used to working with the strategic map for easier barb camp finding, and I noticed the missing rivers are present in that view. Can anyone verify this ?
     
  16. PieceOfMind

    PieceOfMind Drill IV Defender Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    9,319
    Location:
    Australia
    That was pretty cool what you just did. I was scratching my head for a minute.. "how on Earth can he see what can't be seen?" :lol: I should have just read your paranthesis.
     
  17. Lord Parkin

    Lord Parkin aka emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Messages:
    6,374
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Invisible River Bug:

    Playing my latest game with Alexander on Deity. Noticed that there's apparently an invisible river next to my capital, flowing north-west to the coast. You can see that the tiles along the invisible river produce an extra +1 commerce, as well as stating that there is a river there when moused over. Additionally, moving units back and forth confirms that there is a movement penalty across this invisible river. So there's all the signs of a river being there, except it isn't displayed on the map. ;)

    Perhaps it's an issue with there being multiple other rivers nearby, so the game has got confused with how to display it? Not sure.

    Spoiler Picture :



    Moderator Action: Threads merged. The_J
     
  18. PieceOfMind

    PieceOfMind Drill IV Defender Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    9,319
    Location:
    Australia
    It has been suggested that the invisible river bug is caused by the terrain being drawn before the start location "beautification" (which can add river) is finished. IMO that sounds the most plausible explanation.

    It was a similar problem in civ4 when some desert river tiles were not flood plains.
     
  19. atteSmythe

    atteSmythe Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2010
    Messages:
    243
    In the attached game, there is a river between Yekaterinburg and Vladivostok that shows up on the strategic map, but not the standard map.
    Moderator Action: Threads merged. The_J
     

    Attached Files:

  20. atteSmythe

    atteSmythe Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2010
    Messages:
    243
    Ah, man, I even did a (apparently poor!) search before posting - thanks for the merge.

    Edit: from some of these examples, this appears to happen when a river has two 'mouths.' I'll have to look for a river with two sources, though I think I recall those are ok
     

Share This Page