1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[FIXED]Puppet State production can be controlled: Economicer/StrategicView/CityScreen

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Bug Reports' started by BwdYeti, Sep 23, 2010.

  1. BwdYeti

    BwdYeti Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Going into the Economic Overview and clicking a puppet state's current production on the far right allows changing it. It goes directly to the production choice menu, not the city screen (same as clicking a city's current project on the right of its tag on the map, which normally isn't possible with puppets).
     
  2. KnightOwl

    KnightOwl Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2001
    Messages:
    74
    Location:
    Calgary, AB, Canada
    Confirmed. Useful though since puppet cities refuse to produce things like work boats or really any units for that matter.
     
  3. MadmanAtW

    MadmanAtW Knight

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2008
    Messages:
    579
    Location:
    San Leandro, CA
    They will never build units (including workers/work boats), but they WILL build barracks and armories! *mutter*
     
  4. ainwood

    ainwood Consultant. Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,083
    Apparently, this can be done from the strategic view as well.
     
  5. bernlin2000

    bernlin2000 Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    Messages:
    305
    Location:
    Florida
    Just found this one out while messing around with the "economic overview" screen, which is one of the options under the scroll in the upper right corner. If you select the icon that indicates what is currently being produced in any puppet city, it will lead you to the production screen for that city, and it lets you choose just like you would for an annexed city. Can't get into the full city screen from here, but it pretty much removes the production disadvantage for puppet states. Hopefully this is a bug Firaxis has already spotted (among the other, larger issues), but until then give it a try :D
     
  6. Matte979

    Matte979 Jedi Master

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2001
    Messages:
    290
    Location:
    Chicago
    Sad, puppeting are way to good as it is anyway.
     
  7. ori

    ori Repair Guy Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    16,561
    Location:
    Baden-Württemberg, Germany
  8. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,938
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Moderator Action: And merged it with the already existing thread.
     
  9. Coios

    Coios Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    The player can decide what a puppet-state should build:

    1. Press F2 to bring up the city management window

    2. Click on the image of what the puppet-state is currently building

    3. Select what you would like it to build

    After the city has built what you told it to build, it will decide what is next, but you can easily exploit again.
     
  10. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,938
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Moderator Action: Merged with existing thread.

    Seems the only way to NOT control the puppet state production is in the normal view, right?
     

Share This Page