1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[FIXED] Research agreements sometimes get locked

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Bug Reports' started by Teodosio, Sep 25, 2010.

  1. Teodosio

    Teodosio Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2002
    Messages:
    292
    This is a bug report.
    I made with Ramesses a research agreement around turn 90. I am now in turn 210 and the agreement was never completed. I am unable to make another research agreement with Ramesses too.

    I have attached screenshot proof.
    In the first two images you can see all of my "current deals" and you can see that I have only 2 with Ramesses. We are just exchanging resources for money.
    Current deals 1
    Current deals 2

    In the last image you can see that, in the diplomacy screen with Ramesses, the option to make a research agreement is greyed out. The tooltip shows the reason: "research agreement is already in place"!
    Problem

    How is that possible? Is it possible to fix this?

    P.S. In this moment neither me nor Ramesses have money to make the agreement anyway, but the problem presents itself even when we have enough money.
     
  2. wilson1225

    wilson1225 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    I've got the same issue, but it happened under slightly different circumstances. I had a research agreement going with Askia, and had previously been doing them with Russia and Siam. During my agreement with Askia, Siam decided to wipe them out and they were completely destroyed in the middle of the agreement. When this happened I received a technology for the agreement even though it was still listed as active.

    Afterwards I noticed I couldn't make new agreements. Both Siam and Russia had enough money to do so and according to the deal screen 30 turns had passed since my Askia deal, but I was unable to make new agreements (it said one was already active). There was also empty black space on the diplomacy summary screen where it would usually list a research agreement as being available.
     
  3. ainwood

    ainwood Consultant. Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,083
    Can you please post a save? Ideally from the turn before you made the research agreement?
     
  4. Teodosio

    Teodosio Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2002
    Messages:
    292
    Hello friend, I don't have a save from before making the agreement but I have a save from the turn in which I took the screenshots. You can cleary see the it is not possibile to make an agreement with Ramesses but in the currents deals there are no research agreement with him.
    If you want I can provide a later save, same history.

    Anyway this issue was reported on 2K forums too and bigden (Firaxis Producer) says they are going to fix it:
    http://forums.2kgames.com/forums/showthread.php?t=89541
     

    Attached Files:

  5. ainwood

    ainwood Consultant. Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,083
    Excellent - thanks for letting me know. :goodjob:

    What we're trying to do is collate bugs so that Firaxis can get them (efficiently) and fix them. If they've reported that they've found it, then saves us the trouble of getting every little detail.
     
  6. popewiz

    popewiz Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    Messages:
    101
  7. smitbr

    smitbr Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    I've been finding half the time that when a research agreement reaches its 30 turns nothing happens. Which is killing me since I concentrate on spending all my gold early game on agreements.

    This happens more often than not when I accept multiple research agreements on the same turn.

    Bug or? I couldnt find any topics on this :confused:
     
  8. KCMcG

    KCMcG Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Location:
    United States
    I've noticed this sometimes, but usually I thinks it's caused by researching the tech that is unlocked by the research agreement.

    Example:

    I was one turn away from finishing Rifling. I end turn and my research agreement is completed at the start of my next turn, but I am given Rifling by the research agreement and my research for the turn goes in to the next tech that I choose to research. I still think this is a bug, the game should check for beaker completion first and research agreement second. Or the game could just allow excess research to overflow so that the entire tech's worth of research isn't lost because the random research roll gives me the same tech I was researching.
     
  9. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,940
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Moderator Action: Threads merged.
     
  10. Jenarie

    Jenarie Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2004
    Messages:
    363
    Location:
    California, USA
    I never noticed a problem before the last patch but this happened to me twice this weekend (once in a multi-player team game and once in my solo game).

    Are you still looking for saves? Could save before every trade agreement in my next game and hope I get 'lucky.'

    It may have been coincidence but I've noticed that so far I've never received the tech I was currently researching unless it was the only tech available at the time. That MAY have been what bugged me in my single player game. I was at a choke point in the tree and was researching a tech the same turn two research agreements came due. Only two techs were available the one I was almost done researching and one other so maybe it sorta 'bounced' ? I think I've heard that others have received the tech they were researching though so maybe just a coincidence.
     
  11. Archwizard

    Archwizard Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    72
    I have an HP dv7 Pavilion Entertainment Notebook w/ Intel Core i7 Quad Core 1.6GHz, 6 GB RAM, NVidia GeForce GT 230M w/ 1GB VidRAM and Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit.

    I am currently playing version 1.0.0.20 without any mods.

    It is currently turn 257.
    In Diplomacy Overview->Deal History you can see I signed a Research Agreement with Bismark on Turn 240. I signed one with Victoria on turn 243. Those are the only two active Research Agreements.
    I have a completed one with Gandhi signed on turn 202. When I go into the diplomacy screen with Gandhi to try and request a new Research Agreement, it is grayed out with the message "Research Agreement is already in place!"

    This seems like a bug to me.
     

    Attached Files:

  12. freiGeist

    freiGeist Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Hi. My Search (google and Forum) bring no result so far for me - so i ask you guys. I have a Research Agreement with Amerika. The 30 Rounds are over but I don't get any new Tech by this Research Agreement. This Agreement was one round after the deal expired in the list for the completed deals. But i get no Tech and no information about what is happen. The "only thing" that happens in this 30 rounds is that Russia declare war upon Amerika (I play Siam).

    I dont know if this intended (maybe becouse of the war between Amerika and Russia) or is it simple an other bug. Have someone Information for me about this case?
     
  13. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,940
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Moderator Action: 2 threads merged into this one.


    Welcome to CFC freiGeist :).
     
  14. freiGeist

    freiGeist Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    thank you The_J :).

    The discribed cases in this thread are very similar but not equally. In my case it was 100% a bug because I have reload an auto save (3 Rounds before) and after that the Research Agreement was complied.

    So if someone have trouble with Research Agreements (until patch I hope) then try reload an older save.
     
  15. KCMcG

    KCMcG Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Location:
    United States
    I have a save the turn before 3 research agreements expire. I've tested it twice now and when I end my turn, my research agreements expire (They more from current deals to completed deals) but I don't receive any techs. Hopefully this save helps the devs diagnose the bug.

    Does this save do this to anyone else? To check, look at current deals before ending the turn and confirm that you see 3 research agreements. Then end turn and confirm that the research agreements move to completed deals.

    I also tested after the agreements expired, I can't form new agreements with the civs that this bugged out on.
     

    Attached Files:

  16. paularsen

    paularsen Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    I just had that bug happen to me as well. I can no longer create research agreements with two different civs, nor did I receive the research when the agreement expired. I don't know how to upload a saved game, but can do so if necessary.
     

Share This Page