1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[FIXED] Why is unit maintenance calculated in pairs?

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Bug Reports' started by snapple232, Sep 23, 2010.

  1. snapple232

    snapple232 Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2007
    Messages:
    101
    I tested this just now, I deleted one worker and my income didn't change at all. I deleted a second one, and my income shot up by 5 gold. This seems to happen with any type of unit. Unit maintenance is presented poorly, and not explained at all. We should be able to see exactly how much gold each unit is costing us a turn, and I'm hoping that it being calculated in pairs is a bug. I don't mean to heap on more negativity onto the game, I'm having fun overall, but this really needs to be addressed, considering that unit maintenance takes up so much of your income.
     
  2. Gath

    Gath Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    221
    I miss the old spreadsheets. I don't understand why they didn't include them, it can't take any more time than making one of those fancy leaders.:(

    Yes, i admit it. I like spreadsheets.
     
  3. RX2000

    RX2000 Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2001
    Messages:
    550
    Location:
    USA
    I noticed this also. I was gearing up to stomp Egypt in my last game so I built up a lot of modern age units fairly quickly. I ended up with a huge army & steamrolled Egypt, but was losing like 150 gpt.... I started disbanding most of my units since there wasnt really any other threat on my continent.

    I noticed exactly what you were describing. If you delete one unit, your gpt wont move, only if you delete 2. It was kind of weird.
     
  4. Auncien

    Auncien Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    431
    Maybe the curve for unit upkeep doesn't move in whole numbers, so you don't see it reflected in the interface for each unit?

    I have no clue. The interface is woefully inadequate.
     
  5. RD-BH

    RD-BH Human

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    818
    Location:
    Formerly: Missouri, USA
    -or-
    maybe the numbers don't update until
    ... you end turn
    ... you delete another unit
    ... you change other settings
     
  6. Dearmad

    Dearmad Dead weight

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2001
    Messages:
    1,527
    all this guessing is sad.

    the game's UI is craptacular.
     
  7. RX2000

    RX2000 Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2001
    Messages:
    550
    Location:
    USA
    Its not 1 or 3. I guess it could be that it only updates every other time you delete a unit. That would be weird though.....
     
  8. snoochems

    snoochems Prince

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Messages:
    434
    If this is true... wow. Awesomely crap
     
  9. Shillen

    Shillen Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Messages:
    2,122
    Location:
    MA
    I think it's a bug. I don't know who would intentionally program it that way as it makes no sense.
     
  10. vranasm

    vranasm Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2002
    Messages:
    6,437
    Location:
    Czech Rep.
    in CIV it was the same, but there the UI at least specifically says so in tooltip.

    In CIV there was maintenance outside your borders and then unit maintenance above cap calculated in pairs.

    I assume it stayed that way. Yesterday when I moved units inside my borders my gold went up...
     
  11. jpinard

    jpinard Martian

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2002
    Messages:
    760
    Location:
    Enceladus, Saturn
    This is what developers do when they've made poor AI. Leave important data out to artifically increase game difficulty.

    If they really wanted to make the game accessible to newcomers they'd NEVER leave something this important out. Also notice it's not described in the manual, nor the civpedia, nor the readme's.
     
  12. Aristos

    Aristos Lightseeker

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    3,642
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Deep inside...
    WAD. To avoid presenting fractions, a deep mathematical concept that falls outside of the knowledge base of this release's target: the granmas.
     
  13. jjkrause84

    jjkrause84 King

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    959
    Location:
    UK
    Two words:

    "Buddy system"
     

Share This Page