Fixes/Changes thread

Craig_Sutter

Deity
Joined
Aug 13, 2002
Messages
2,753
Location
Calgary, Canada
This thread will be dedicated to fixes and changes created by the various contributers to this mod.

Whoever is putting out a new version of the mod can come to here to see any new fixes or contributions to the mod that players and modders have created. Note, this is not a suggestion bin, but is for completed, ready-to-add mod changes and fixes. Also note, that the fixes/changes may or may not be included at the discretion of the mod overseer.

If your contribution is too large to attach, feel free to provide a link to the uploaded file.
 

Craig_Sutter

Deity
Joined
Aug 13, 2002
Messages
2,753
Location
Calgary, Canada
Here is a quick fix to the bug that the computer civs will not build the Town Square. I took 1 influence from Gallows (leaving 1 Infl), and +5% gold from Fair (leaving 5%), and gave these values to Town Square. It is tested and the AI will now build Town Square. I did not change costs for the buildings. They may need to be adjusted to allow for the changed modifiers... I'll leave that to someone who knows better.

Unzip and place the file in Assets...Buildings. The original file will be overwritten.
 

Ajidica

High Quality Person
Joined
Nov 29, 2006
Messages
21,738
Screenshot in post 17
I have changed some graphics to be more realistic or because I hated looking at the original. The graphics that have been updated are:
Axemen
Ceitherrn
Chevallier
Composite Archer
Cossack Mercenary
Heavy Cavalry
Heavy Hussar
Militia
Swordsman
Norman Warhorse
Vassal
Trebuchet
Kreuzzug Ritter
Units from danrell, bernie14, and others.
I deleted all untouched unit files. if this doesnt work tell me. I think i got it now. Compressed it is 3, 435 KB.
http://forums.civfanatics.com/uploads/105551/New_Graphics.zip
 

Ajidica

High Quality Person
Joined
Nov 29, 2006
Messages
21,738
Can someone please try my graphics fix? Did i forget to upload an artdefines or graphics folder?
 

Ajidica

High Quality Person
Joined
Nov 29, 2006
Messages
21,738
oops. wrong one.
 

Craig_Sutter

Deity
Joined
Aug 13, 2002
Messages
2,753
Location
Calgary, Canada
Tried your new graphics package... seems to be working ok. Never looked at the old graphics all that closely, so seeing exactly what has changed is another matter. looked at the pedia entries and they graphics as viewed there seem ok.

I really like that you replaced the warrior graphic for militia... that really irritated me. I'd like to see Warrior itself changed... some half-naked guy walking around with a club, whose purpose is to guard a city, doesn't seem very medieval to me. At least Feoderati should change to some sort of late Roman looking unit.
 

Ajidica

High Quality Person
Joined
Nov 29, 2006
Messages
21,738
Here are some more units whose graphics I 'improved'. I only used graphics found on the forum, and 2 from Warlords and BTS.
Units changed:
Archer, Composite Archer, Cannon, Mamluke Cavalry, Genoese Crossbowman, Foot Knight, Fyrdman, Light Cavalry, Jannisary, Goten Huskarl, Foederati, Nakharar, and Boila Spearman. Art taken from danrell, woodelf, aranor, and assorted others.
This is uploaded in three parts because of the size.
Screenshot in post 17
Part one:
http://forums.civfanatics.com/uploads/105551/Graphics1.zip
Part two:
http://forums.civfanatics.com/uploads/105551/Graphics2.zip
Part three:
http://forums.civfanatics.com/uploads/105551/Graphics3.zip

Please enjoy and tell me if anything is missing or wrong.
 

Craig_Sutter

Deity
Joined
Aug 13, 2002
Messages
2,753
Location
Calgary, Canada
I took a look at the changes, but didn't play any of the game.

Initially, they look pretty good. I was a little hesitant about replacing foot knight with an islamic type, but it's actually not too bad.

Only one thing not working... somethings wrong with the Fyrdman. Just red dots on map, and the pedia just shows the button.

One other thing... I really don't like the current warrior. Could we get something more medieval?... even the old swordsman would be better.

All in all, though, looks good. Good work.
 

Ajidica

High Quality Person
Joined
Nov 29, 2006
Messages
21,738
Okay, the fyrdman must not be working because it is a BTS unit (European Spearman). Ill replace it with normal spearman, and keep looking. BTW, has anyone besides Craig tried my unit changes?
Im probaly not going to change the warrior until i get a 'heavy' spearman to replace the existing one.
 

Ajidica

High Quality Person
Joined
Nov 29, 2006
Messages
21,738
Top Bottom