1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Floodplains not working on my map

Discussion in 'Yet (not) Another Maps Pack' started by _ViKinG_, Oct 24, 2019.

  1. _ViKinG_

    _ViKinG_ BERSERKER

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Messages:
    305
    I made a map in worldbuilder, with TSL and a sub mod to Yet not another maps pack mod. but floodplains is not working in game after i add it. And cannot build dam. Any one can help me with that?
     
  2. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,155
    Location:
    France
    which setting are you using for "rivers flooding" on the setup screen ?

    AFAIK there is no way for a mod to set specific floodplains manually yet, so you have to use the map generator option that will use random placement.
     
  3. _ViKinG_

    _ViKinG_ BERSERKER

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Messages:
    305
    Okey, did not know that. hm i dont see any option for rivers flooding. or its called something else?
     
  4. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,155
    Location:
    France
    Sorry, I thought the option was available in YnABMC when exporting, it's not, so add this in the <Parameters> section of your map's confix.xml, changing "YourMapName" to yours:
    Code:
            <Replace Key1="Map" Key2="YourMapName.lua"             ParameterId="FloodPlainsPlacement" Name="LOC_MAP_FLOODPLAINS_PLACEMENT_NAME"     Description="LOC_MAP_FLOODPLAINS_PLACEMENT_DESCRIPTION" Domain="FloodPlainsPlacement"     DefaultValue="PLACEMENT_DEFAULT" ConfigurationGroup="Map" ConfigurationId="FloodPlainsPlacement"     GroupId="MapOptions" Hash="0" SortIndex="260"/>
     
  5. _ViKinG_

    _ViKinG_ BERSERKER

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Messages:
    305
    Okey thanks alot. Will try it out later:)
     
  6. _ViKinG_

    _ViKinG_ BERSERKER

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Messages:
    305
    I got the option in the menu now. tried a game as an observer over 50 turns. did not se any flooding. i choosed river flooding: map generated. Do i need to remove the floodplains i manually put on the map from before?
     
  7. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,155
    Location:
    France
    use the settler lenses to see if rivers are floodable
     
  8. _ViKinG_

    _ViKinG_ BERSERKER

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Messages:
    305
    Its working now. Thanks
     

Share This Page