Forbidden Palace

Discussion in 'Civ3 - General Discussions' started by maddskillz, Apr 1, 2002.

  1. maddskillz

    maddskillz Lord Skillz The Angry One

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2001
    Messages:
    130
    Location:
    Louisville, KY, USA
    I have way over 8 cities on a standard map and no option to build the forbidden palace. What gives?

    I checked my cities and don't see it anywhere, and know I never started construction on it.

    I just moved to a new continent and need to build it to reduce the insane amount of corruption I am experienceing.

    HELP! WHY IS IT DOING THIS??? Thanks in advance!
     
  2. Hamlet

    Hamlet Manic Depressive

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2001
    Messages:
    3,462
    Location:
    Castle Elsinore (Kronborg Slot)
    The only thing I can think of is that you are not on a standard map as you think you are. The larger the map, the more cities are required before the option becomes avalible.
     
  3. Maleficence

    Maleficence Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2002
    Messages:
    45
    Did you modify any value with the civedit program?

    There are certain flags that might disable the construction of the Forbidden Palace in certain locations.

    An easy way to check for the forbidden palace is to look for cities with only one wasted shield, it's a bit quicker than looking at the improvement list :)

    Finally, if you rush an improvement or unit, the Forbidden Palace will not appear in the list of improvements that can be built in that city. Wait until the next turn to switch that city to FP production. Likewise rushing a temple then changing production to a cathedral will still retain the "rushed" flag for the city until a unit/improvement is built. If you've carried over this type of rushing, you won't be able to build an FP until you build a unit/improvement.

    If it's none of these, might want to try to restart the game. I've had similar glitches happen. Like coastal cities not being recognized as being near a coast.
     
  4. Salvor

    Salvor Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    144
    Location:
    Chicago
    Did you change the optimal number of cities in the editor? You can't build the FP until you have half the optimal number of cities.
     
  5. maddskillz

    maddskillz Lord Skillz The Angry One

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2001
    Messages:
    130
    Location:
    Louisville, KY, USA
    Errrrrrghhhhh!


    That's it! I jacked up optimal cities to limit the ridiculous corruption. Now I can't build the palace. I think I have it set to 500 or something on standard.

    Will this effect AI play or antying too? I want the FP, but not the corruption. Any thoughts on what a good number for optimal city is to allow both?

    50% of optimal allows me to build the palace right? Can I change this stipulation?

    Thanks!:confused:
     
  6. maddskillz

    maddskillz Lord Skillz The Angry One

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2001
    Messages:
    130
    Location:
    Louisville, KY, USA
    I am stuck at work currently (ugh), but maybe somebody can test, or knows the result if I were to try the following:

    Go into .bic file and change optimal cities to default for standard. Return to my game and build the FP (rush build, I have a GL sitting about for such an emergency). Then upon completion go back to .bic file and return optimal cities back to 500+ to avoid corruption and have the FP already in place?????

    Would this work?

    Thoughts? Suggestions?
     
  7. maddskillz

    maddskillz Lord Skillz The Angry One

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2001
    Messages:
    130
    Location:
    Louisville, KY, USA
    Do the AI civs build the FP? I have NEVER encountered one to date. If so my theory would not but be unfair as there would only be a small window for the AI to construct his FP before I jack the optimal cities up again giving me an unfair advantage.

    Assuming my plan would not mess with the game mechanics to begin with.
     
  8. maddskillz

    maddskillz Lord Skillz The Angry One

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2001
    Messages:
    130
    Location:
    Louisville, KY, USA
    That should say "my theory would be unfair".
     
  9. sealman

    sealman Hater of Babylonians

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2002
    Messages:
    3,326
    Location:
    Manassas, VA
    I do not think that this would work, my experience was that anytime I changed the bic file, I could not load previous games. Could just be me though.

    bty: If you raised the optimal city number to do away with corruption what is the ultimate purpose of the Forbidden Palace?
     
  10. maddskillz

    maddskillz Lord Skillz The Angry One

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2001
    Messages:
    130
    Location:
    Louisville, KY, USA
    I am experiencing some corruption (light compared to the usual game corruption) on the continent next to my homeland that I am conquering.

    Plus I am a build miester and like to have it all!

    I know, greedy, but I just want it all.

    I will give it a shot when I get home (saving my game prior of course), and see if it works.

    Thanks for all your input!;)
     
  11. sealman

    sealman Hater of Babylonians

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2002
    Messages:
    3,326
    Location:
    Manassas, VA
    Nothing wrong with that. At least you admit it.:cool:
     
  12. Salvor

    Salvor Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    144
    Location:
    Chicago
    You could always go back to the editor and give the "reduce corruption" attribute to some other small wonder, like the heroic epic or something. Then you could build it regardless of how many cities you have (but you'd have to have a victorious army unless you edit that too).
     
  13. Lt. 'Killer' M.

    Lt. 'Killer' M. Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2001
    Messages:
    7,475
    I never had any trouble as long as I only changed thing that had nothing to do with units (like making it impossible to build a unit that`s already running around - instead just make uranium a prerequesite).
     
  14. Maleficence

    Maleficence Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2002
    Messages:
    45
    Adding the "reduces corruption" attribute in the "small wonders" section will make it impossible to build that small wonder until you have reached the necessary number of cities to build the regular FP.

    In other words if you set all small wonders to have reduced corruption no small wonder will be available until the FP becomes available.

    If you're talking about using the "reduce corruption" flag in the city improvements section. You're better off adding that to the cathedral, bank, marketplace, temple, university, library or some other city improvement, as the effect is minimal in comparison.
     
  15. No.Dice

    No.Dice Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2001
    Messages:
    217
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    I remember somebody (sorry, can't remember who) saying once, that using the multi.sav cheat they had seen that the AI had built the forbidden palace right next to their capital. So i suppose they do, they just aren't very good at placing it. :)
     
  16. d3dash

    d3dash Lord of the Dust Mites

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2002
    Messages:
    91
    Location:
    Sactown, Cali
    actually, I think you are wrong, you can add the reduces corruption small wonder flag to anything, the requirements for that wonder do not change. Another Idea is to change the requirement for the FP to a smaller amout of cities, or something like that.

    [pimp]
     
  17. Lt. 'Killer' M.

    Lt. 'Killer' M. Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2001
    Messages:
    7,475
    sadly, this seems to be hardcoded :(

    as for the AI building FPs: they do, and since they aren`t able to wait for Leaders they always build it relatively close to the capital so it get`s built rather fast.
     
  18. Dralix

    Dralix Killer of threads

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2001
    Messages:
    2,407
    What do you mean they aren't able to wait for leaders?
     
  19. Lt. 'Killer' M.

    Lt. 'Killer' M. Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2001
    Messages:
    7,475
    say you plan a big war. You stack lots of elite troops at the border, then go in big and wipe an entire civ out. You expect to get at least one leader, don`t you? Or you decide (if the enemy is small) that you`ll simply conquer and fight on unitl you get a leader. Thus, you won`t have a city producing the Palace of FP since when you then leader-rush it the already accumulated shields would be lost. Also, you will wait with FP construction unitl you have the perfect city for it - which when the option arrives may still be an enemy town.

    The AI cannot plan long term - thus it cannot wait. So it starts producing the FP ASAP in the best town it can find. Also, it will not use a leader for rushing in a good spot since it already started construction elswhere.....


    To check out how the AI operates, use the governors and let them build what they want for an entire game. Quite funny, actually, and sometimes helpfull!
     
  20. warpstorm

    warpstorm Yumbo? Yumbo!

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    7,688
    Location:
    Snack Food Capital of the World
    Actually I usually build my FP near my original capital. Then I move my palace to an optimal place. I usually do this a few times in a game. Optimal changes based on circumstances.
     

Share This Page