1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Forced Specialists

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by Jimmyballz, May 1, 2008.

  1. Jimmyballz

    Jimmyballz Executive

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    582
    Location:
    Syracuse, New York
    I am currently at the Noble difficulty level, and balancing specialists seems much more important.

    I would like to ask the experts:
    Is it common to 'force' a specialist? I understand the specialists role, for the city and for its next great person emergence. I'm trying to figure out if forcing specialists is a good, bad, or a just a dumb thing to do :crazyeye:

    thanks!
    jb
     
  2. Nestorius

    Nestorius Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2005
    Messages:
    330
    Yes, as you move to the higher levels you want to make sure every tile worked and every specialist is there intentionally for a reason. The city 'governor' will try to guess, but sometimes you need to micro-manage.
     
  3. oranges

    oranges Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2007
    Messages:
    462
    Unfortunately, the governor makes no guess what would be most beneficial. He will invariably assign a spy specialists if possible. Not sure if it is considered better than, for instance, engineers, scientists or merchants or it's just that it's the first specialist listed. In any case, it's advisable to check the specialist assignments whenever a city grows (BUG mod gives you a message a turn before it happens and again when it actually occurs) or all cities from time to time.
     
  4. Supr49er

    Supr49er 2011 Thunderfall Cup

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Messages:
    3,603
    Location:
    Bear Flag Republic
    It's a pain, but that's the best way to make sure you're getting the specialists you want.
     
  5. mystyfly

    mystyfly Knight of Cydonia

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3,669
    Location:
    CH
    Not nessecarily. I've noticed in cities that have for example a forge but no science/money multiplier, a high hammer output and a low commerce output, the govenor assigns engineers.

    Those cities have free slots for spy/sci/merc/priest as well (court + temple + CS).
     
  6. Jabarto

    Jabarto Emperor

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,025
    Location:
    Colorado, U.S.
    Yeah, engineers seem to be preferential as well, but those are usually the only two I see. I almost always have to manually assign merchants in my Wall Street city, for example, as opposed to the spies/engineers/occasional priest that get put in place by the AI. It's annoying and I hope something is done about it in the next patch.
     
  7. Il Corvo Bianco

    Il Corvo Bianco Warlord

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Messages:
    105
    I always find Priests, instead.
     
  8. mystyfly

    mystyfly Knight of Cydonia

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3,669
    Location:
    CH
    If you build the awat, yes.
     
  9. Jimmyballz

    Jimmyballz Executive

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    582
    Location:
    Syracuse, New York
    Thanks for the help, very useful:smoke:

    ..but what i am talking about here is a "forced" specialist; when in the City Menu there is a yellowish border around the specialist's button, and it says "1 forced" (sry- no screenshot)

    so, do you ever "force" specialists?
     
  10. dragodon64

    dragodon64 Noble

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Messages:
    870
    Location:
    Austin, TX, USA
    That forced is when you let the governor assign where citizens work/be specialists, but you choose to make a specialist beyond the governor's plans. Its not a good or a bad thing, really, it just know that it means you're going against the governor's plans (which I don't respect all that much anyway).
     

Share This Page