1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Frenchman's graphics library

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Graphics Modpacks' started by frenchman, Nov 11, 2005.

  1. frenchman

    frenchman Present is past of future

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,039
    Deleted by the hacker some years ago...
     
  2. frenchman

    frenchman Present is past of future

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,039
    Civics Modification

    It is possible to increase the size of the pictures of the civics from 64x64 to 160x160 in the civilopedia.
    Here is the result:



    LINK TO MY TUTORIAL: HOW TO INSTALL THESE ICONS




    I have created some new Civics pictures, here is a preview (size of the preview only 105x105):


    DOWNLOAD the CIVICS pack

    Comments, ideas, advices and requests are welcome...:)
     
  3. frenchman

    frenchman Present is past of future

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,039
    Deleted by the hacker some years ago...
     
  4. DeathPantera

    DeathPantera Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2005
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    France
    Very good man i will immediatly put it in my game
     
  5. the100thballoon

    the100thballoon Emperor

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Messages:
    1,239
    love it but can i use a diff flag for each leader of a civ
     
  6. frenchman

    frenchman Present is past of future

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,039
    I don't think so except if we can change the XML file (?)...For the moment you have to change the flag manually...:)
     
  7. CellKu

    CellKu Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2004
    Messages:
    1,139
    Location:
    Europe
    These flags are very nice, indeed. I like particularly the first one! :goodjob:
    Which other flags are you going to work on?
     
  8. frenchman

    frenchman Present is past of future

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,039
    :thanx: I'm happy you like them. For the moment I work to change the eras pictures... I have just the modern one to finish... Release soon !!
     
  9. frenchman

    frenchman Present is past of future

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,039
    Hello,

    I have posted new graphics ...:)
     
  10. CellKu

    CellKu Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2004
    Messages:
    1,139
    Location:
    Europe
    They look awesome!! :goodjob: I will closely follow your thread, as it seems you are going to overhaul the game graphics quite a bit!
     
  11. frenchman

    frenchman Present is past of future

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,039
    :thanx: CellKu. I'm happy you like them. I have discovered a little mistake in the Renaissance file. I have corrected it and the Pack N°2 ( corrected) is available...
     
  12. Poseidon_55

    Poseidon_55 Sea Lord

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Messages:
    111
    Location:
    Vista,California
    When are the era pictures present in the game.
     
  13. frenchman

    frenchman Present is past of future

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,039
    During the game, when you discovered a specific technology ( or have discovered a certain nomber of technologies, I don't know exactly...) these pictures are present to tell you that you change the historical era.
    You can do the test by discovering very quickly the iron. For me it's work : the Classical picture appears...:)
     
  14. Poseidon_55

    Poseidon_55 Sea Lord

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Messages:
    111
    Location:
    Vista,California
    O I know what you mean now ya the pics in the game are prtty lame and boring
     
  15. LuvsTigers2003

    LuvsTigers2003 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Looks good but where exactly do I extarct them to ?
     
  16. frenchman

    frenchman Present is past of future

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,039
    Hello,

    You have to put these pictures in the Program Files\Firaxis games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\Assets\Art\Movies\Era fold...
    :)
     
  17. LuvsTigers2003

    LuvsTigers2003 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Tried it and it does noty work...

    I notice that in the folder you mention there are things like

    ERA-Classical.dds etc...

    is this the right folder ?
     
  18. LuvsTigers2003

    LuvsTigers2003 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Tried it and it does noty work...

    I notice that in the folder you mention there are things like

    ERA01-Classical.dds etc...

    is this the right folder ?
     
  19. frenchman

    frenchman Present is past of future

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,039
    It's the right folder... You have to replace the ERA01-Classical.dds files by the new files... You have to remove the Art0.FPK in a new repertory because the game continues to read this file even if you have unpack it as far as it finds it at the original place...
    :)
     
  20. LuvsTigers2003

    LuvsTigers2003 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    The download only comes with a FRANCE.dds file... So how do I replace ERA01-Classical.dds with a new version....

    Can the extraction not handle all this stuff ?
     

Share This Page