1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Frigates don't upgrade(?)

Discussion in 'Civ2 - General Discussions' started by Stegyre, Oct 21, 2004.

  1. Stegyre

    Stegyre Expatriate

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2002
    Messages:
    776
    Location:
    Utah, USA
    In a d+ game I was playing recently, I had built Leo's and was making a career of trading maps (the frequent contact helps keep the AI friendly), locating anything that floats, and buying it up. With the free upgrades and a small map (40x64), I soon had ~27 NON transports ringing the globe. (Next time, I will re-name my civ FedEx.)

    Most of what I purchased were triremes, caravels and galleons, all of which upgrade to transports. Although a few ironclads were available, I never bothered with them, as I knew they upgraded to destroyers, and I didn't really have a need for destroyers. I did, however, purchase two or three frigates, out of curiousity, to see how they upgraded. Since both frigates and ironclads become obsolete with the discovery of electricity, when destroyers become available, I assumed they'd upgrade to destroyers.

    They never did.

    Maybe this is because frigates have a hold capacity (2 units) and destroyers don't? Maybe there was something wrong with my game? Is this a known phenomenon, and if so, is there a known explanation?
     
  2. ElephantU

    ElephantU Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,272
    Location:
    Phila PA
    You are correct - Frigates are unique, due to their carrying capability. Treasure them if they are NONEs - I like to load them immediately with a Dip and go Eng hunting...
     
  3. Prof. Garfield

    Prof. Garfield Deity Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2004
    Messages:
    3,134
    Location:
    Ontario
    Frigates don't upgrade. I don't bother with why, though it probably is the holding capacity, I just know it doesn't happen and that is one important reason why I don't build frigates. Someone could check it out by editing the rules and eliminating the holding capacity to see if that works.
     
  4. Cleveland

    Cleveland Emperor of Angels

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2001
    Messages:
    128
    Location:
    At the feet of the Goddess
    Anyone checked out already if eliminating holding capacity works? I'd hate to do that myself...ge I'm not even sure witch one's the original rules.txt.. I have like ten of'em in the main directory.. :crazyeye:
     
  5. ferenginar

    ferenginar Grand Nagus

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2001
    Messages:
    1,258
    Location:
    Cloud ****oo Land
    I'm convinced that frigates upgrade to transports just like galleons do, this is why I rarely bother building them because having your attack fleet suddenly disarmed can be a bit annoying.
     
  6. Cleveland

    Cleveland Emperor of Angels

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2001
    Messages:
    128
    Location:
    At the feet of the Goddess
    I just palyed game in ToT where I had four galleons and eight frigates.. I invented industrialision and pouf: I had four transports and eight frigates, no twelve transports.. :shakehead
     
  7. Conrino

    Conrino Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Messages:
    104
    Location:
    Antlantis
    Frigates rarely amuse me. They are fo little value, as I soon discover industrialization after the tech. to buyild them for some reason.
     
  8. Theben

    Theben Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    19
    Yes, having a holding capacity less than the current unit's will negate an upgrade. I know this because the mod I play allows both ironclads and frigates to upgrade into a more powerful unit with a hold of 2.
     
  9. Andu Indorin

    Andu Indorin Retired Druid

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2001
    Messages:
    1,483
    Location:
    Colorado Spgs, CO
    One amusing aspect of the non-upgradeable NON Frigate is that they, too, can benefit from Fusion Power! Wouldn't Jack Aubrey get a kick out of that!
     
  10. ElephantU

    ElephantU Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,272
    Location:
    Phila PA
    I think you meant NukePower. I had that and Magellan once, and a left-over Trireme was moving so fast I forgot about the stay by land rule - and lost two high-paying freights.
     
  11. Conrino

    Conrino Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Messages:
    104
    Location:
    Antlantis
    I thought Triremes were only that way until you discovered magnitism or cartography or something?
     
  12. la fayette

    la fayette King

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2001
    Messages:
    728
    Location:
    albi france
    You cannot build triremes after you get Navigation, but you can keep your old triremes sailing if you feel like it :mischief:
     
  13. Theben

    Theben Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    19
    I think he was referring to Seafaring and Navigation reducing the chances of a trireme being lost at sea. Which, to answer the question, never fully goes away, but drops to a 12.5% chance.
     
  14. Specialist290

    Specialist290 Terracotta Statue Man

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2003
    Messages:
    1,334
    If you don't build Leo's Workshop, you can keep them as Triremes for as long as you want. (Just never use them in areas where your shipping isn't totally secure ;) )
     
  15. Ace

    Ace Emperor

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2001
    Messages:
    1,345
    Location:
    Southern CA, USA
    You can also "capture" a trireme from an AI after Leo's has expired.
     
  16. Conrino

    Conrino Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Messages:
    104
    Location:
    Antlantis
    Yeah...I never have though. In every game where I have gotten far enough I have built the workshop. It seems to be the most useful wonder to me. It also gives whatever Civ has it a huge advantage.
     
  17. Theben

    Theben Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    19
    It depends on the tech progression of the civ in question. Civs slowly gaining techs won't benefit from it much.
     
  18. ElephantU

    ElephantU Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,272
    Location:
    Phila PA
    When I'm playing OCC I like to give Explosives to the civ that has built Leos. All their Settlers will upgrade to Engineers, and I can bribe a couple far from their capital relatively cheaply for NONEs to work around my One City. Then I don't have food going to Engineers, so my city can be two workers larger.
     

Share This Page