1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

From Justinian to Basil II scenario - Open for beta testing!!!

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Creation & Customization' started by HolyEmperor, Apr 10, 2005.

  1. HolyEmperor

    HolyEmperor Now THIS is a Dromon!

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Messages:
    149
    Location:
    Brazil
    Finally! I finished my scenario! :cool:
    The map I used was Carolus' Europe-to-India...
    Changes in techs, resources, buildings/wonders, with civilopedia info!!!

    So... i want some people to try and test it before I actually release it into the Completed Scenarios forum!
    I'm putting a link here that isn't the file because the site in wich it is hosted don't allow downloads from outside... But there are no popups, the page is a very simple html that only has the link on it... :crazyeye:
    Anyway, people I want FEEDBACK!!!
    If there is no answer untill the end of this week (thursday/friday) I'm gonna release it anyway!
    Here's the link:
    NO LONGER AVAILABLE. SOON TO BE RELEASED.

    Please do post or PM me if you are going to download it...
    :cool: :cool: :cool: :cool: (I liked the way it turned out!)
     
  2. ThomAnder

    ThomAnder Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,237
    I'm interested in knowing why such a large map was chosen... There's alot of unnecessary and unfilled parts on the map. Wouldn't the AI try to settle as much of this as possible and also slow down gameplay in doing so? I really don't see why india and asia is included if there's no civ there :confused:
     
  3. Iustinian

    Iustinian Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Germany
    Load Error

    ERROR READING FILE

    Missing entry in "Scenarios/Justinian/text/PediaIcons.txt":WON_SPLASH_BLDG_Codex


    It's a great scenario but it's sad, that you can't make peace between Arabs, Turcs etc. and the Byzantine Empire.
    Because the game goes until 1050 and there was Peace between Byz and Muslims etc.
     
  4. LouLong

    LouLong In love with Rei Ayanami

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2001
    Messages:
    7,385
    Location:
    Fontainebleau FRANCE
    Haven't tried to load it yet, just d/led and checked the biq.

    It is much too large IMHO and Spain is completely wrong (hence Wisigoths are wrong too).

    You can use MapTweaker to cut the parts of a map you don't need. There was no real English civ at that time.
    The Ostrogothic Empire reached most of modern Austria, Croatia, Bosnia and a part of Hungary. It also controlled the coastal part of Provence.
    The Burgonds were still around.
    Paris was the name of Lutetia already.
     
  5. HolyEmperor

    HolyEmperor Now THIS is a Dromon!

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Messages:
    149
    Location:
    Brazil
    OK. Thanks for the feedback :goodjob: !
    @LoulLong: About the Ostrogoths: there are diferences in the maps I saw, some put their territory up to the Danube, some do not...
    What's wrong about spain? Cities? :confused:
    Don't forget that this scenario is supposed to be the view of the Eastern Empire, so names are in Latin, as most of them were used...
    I didn't put Burgundia, that's true, but it was to rather simplify, but perhaps I'll put them as part of Germany? I don't know... :crazyeye:
    @Iustinian: I know there was peace, the problem is that it started w/ war, or it was war most of the time. The AI has no way of understanding that... So I need to put it like this so they actually attack. You can change it if you want, but I think it is more incorrect without it than with it...
    I'll try to fix the mistake. :)

    Why such a big map? Because I was thinking of putting Russia while I was making it. :mischief: Because that part of Asia had influence in the Empire, when settled. And about India... I put it as a source of resources, just that. There are blank spaces, even within the territories, but that's a problem inherent in the game: you need to increase culture to fill gaps, and I couldn't possibly make an almost-village like Lutetia/Paris have even nearly as much culture as Constantinople or Rome, or Ctesiphon...

    EDIT: Tjhe problem Iustinian saw is general w/ the new wonders. My bad, I forgot to link the splashes :blush: ...
     
  6. Civilicious

    Civilicious Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    United States of Canada
  7. HolyEmperor

    HolyEmperor Now THIS is a Dromon!

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Messages:
    149
    Location:
    Brazil
    That wouldn't do... I need a scenario comprehending all of Persia... and that one appears to be too small ;) . Well, to be fair, I haven't downloaded it yet, so... :mischief:
     
  8. Iustinian

    Iustinian Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Germany
    Ok! I've played the szenario for a few hours.

    1. Only a little bit of my territories in the east get lost by the attack from the arabs and turks. It's no very hard attack and it's easy to defeand your position with Scutatios. The attack could be harder. At the end the Persians defeat the arabs and turks. If you had lost terrioties you can easily reconquer them from the arabs and turks.
    2. I could build 'Commercial docks' in every city?! bug? the cities and the worker gets later the 'industrial' look. you can may take these cities for Byzanz. Later the francs etc. could build railways... that wasn't very nice. :crazyeye:
    3. The conquest of the full Roman Empire was not very hard and the loading times get longer and longer. Also you can take a smaller card. There exist enough nice cards for this idea for a scen.

    But I also want to say that the scenario idea is great!
     
  9. HolyEmperor

    HolyEmperor Now THIS is a Dromon!

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Messages:
    149
    Location:
    Brazil
    I've fixed the bugs you've mentioned in the item 2. The conquest of the Roman Empire is not supposed to be hard, it was fairly easy for Justinian to that with only a small amount of men. The problem is holding to your territories (or it is supposed to be...)
    What was the difficulty level you 've played in? I need to know so I can see why the attack was weak...
    One last thing: What do you mean by "card" in item 3? :confused:
     
  10. Iustinian

    Iustinian Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Germany
    Yes, for me it wasn't a big problem to hold the byzantine territories. I've played on Emperor.
    I mean that it would be nice if you take a smaller map because the loadingtimes increased very hard after 50 rounds and the most part of the map was free place, because the Langobards and Bulgars don't start to settle.
     

Share This Page