1. Firaxis celebrates the "Asian American and Pacific Islander Heritage Month", and offers a give-away of a Civ6 anthology copy (5 in total)! For all the details, please check the thread here. .
    Dismiss Notice

[NFP] Frontier Pass Switch Error

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Nintendo Switch' started by Txomin, May 21, 2020.

  1. Txomin

    Txomin Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2013
    Messages:
    127
    Purchased the Frontier Pass on the switch eshop and the game registers the content as being downloaded and activated but trying to actually start a game with either of the new leaders kicks me out to the main menu with the following error:
    "There was an error starting the game. We recommend disabling any mods and trying again. Error- One or more mods failed to load content."
    Obviously I don't have mods on my switch version of civ 6!
    Whats more I can't load my existing saves either.
    Really disappointing for someone hoping to play this tonight (and who has a mac which doesn't have the pass available for it yet)
    If you're planning to get the switch dlc wait for a patch
     
  2. Kupe Navigator

    Kupe Navigator Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2019
    Messages:
    1,897
    Gender:
    Male
    same here even though I haven't even brought the pass. Can't even start the game. I think it is more to do with Maya/Grand Colombia patch than frontier Pass.
     
    Last edited: May 21, 2020
  3. fantsu

    fantsu Prince

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    481
    Location:
    Finland
    Have you tried to disable dlc's?
    Maybe we can figure out what is causing it.

    Restarted the console?
     
  4. Kupe Navigator

    Kupe Navigator Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2019
    Messages:
    1,897
    Gender:
    Male
    I tried everything and still got the same message... and Like I said before... I DIDN'T EVEN BOUGHT THE PASS YET! ONLY UPDATED MY GAME!
    2k is so useless with Switch version- first touch screen bug and now this! This bug makes touch screen world congress bug look cute by comparison!
     
  5. Pokasaha

    Pokasaha Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Having the same problem here. My friend came over to play multiplayer and now we cannot load our game after the patch (We were on turn 906). We have endured constant crashing with The switch version and contacted 2k-support hoping for a patch To fix it and now this. We also had the bug where the game crashes when trying to save and had to start again after almost 1000 turns. And now the game is literally unplayable on switch. So disappointed.
     
  6. komodo

    komodo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2003
    Messages:
    22
    Once again Aspyr released an untested release that completely breaks the software. Do they even have a QA team? This has happened multiple times. So frustrating.
     
    Kupe Navigator and Txomin like this.
  7. Kupe Navigator

    Kupe Navigator Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2019
    Messages:
    1,897
    Gender:
    Male
    It apparently works in PLAIN VANILLA VERSION ( as in no Rise and fall and Gathering storm enabled) HOWEVER THAT DOES NOT HELP WITH MAYA AND GRAN COLOMBIA AS THEY REQUIRE AT LEAST RISE AND FALL TO WORK. so DO NOT buy Switch version of the frontier pass or Maya/grand Colombia till this bug is fixed.
     
  8. fantsu

    fantsu Prince

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    481
    Location:
    Finland
    Aspyr did the work here. Its sad that this game has been riddled with problems.
    But I am sure hotfix will arrive soon.
     
  9. Kupe Navigator

    Kupe Navigator Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2019
    Messages:
    1,897
    Gender:
    Male
    hopefully, it comes within 2 weeks... but considering how long touch screen bug was left untouched.... I am not setting my hope too high.
     
  10. fantsu

    fantsu Prince

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    481
    Location:
    Finland
    They did make quick fix right after this game was released, took maybe three days. If you are fine with two weeks, I am pretty certain they will make it happen. This is so game breaking, news spread fast. But we never know until its done, sure.
     
  11. Kupe Navigator

    Kupe Navigator Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2019
    Messages:
    1,897
    Gender:
    Male
    I won't buy the switch pass until it is fixed... hopefully, other switch owners would do the same!
    i repeat AGAIN! DO NOT BUY SWITCH VERSION OF PASS TILL THIS GETS FIXED!!!!!!!!
     
  12. doolar

    doolar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2015
    Messages:
    66
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sweden
    Same here. Didn't they even start the game before releasing it?
     
  13. Txomin

    Txomin Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2013
    Messages:
    127
    Aspyr has a poor track record with civ releases I hope a fix is put out soon but who knows
     
  14. doolar

    doolar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2015
    Messages:
    66
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sweden
    I logged a ticket with Aspyr now too.
     
  15. hwalt21

    hwalt21 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    I’m sorry I’m kind of slow on computers, where do you go to log a ticket? Thank you
     
  16. doolar

    doolar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2015
    Messages:
    66
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sweden
    On Aspyr's and/or 2K's webpages. Find "support" and report the issue.

    I saw on Twitter just now that 2K at least knows about the issue and are working on a patch. So hopefully it wont be too long.
     
  17. Shibooyeah

    Shibooyeah Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 15, 2020
    Messages:
    61
    Must be nice to be able to buy the pass, at least /s

    -Mac user
     
  18. doolar

    doolar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2015
    Messages:
    66
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sweden
    I just got a patch - used the update software button and there it was. Downloading now...

    I'm a Mac gamer too, but I've moved to gaming on the Switch almost entirely. So I feel for you... Last time I played Civ on my Mac there were still a number of issues (memory leaks, Metal not working). Let's hope they fix that too, someday.

    And I can confirm - it is a new version of the DLC, not a patch per se, makes Switch Civ great again!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 21, 2020
  19. Kupe Navigator

    Kupe Navigator Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2019
    Messages:
    1,897
    Gender:
    Male
    ??? What does it mean? Do I have to buy the pass in order to fix this bug?
     
  20. Txomin

    Txomin Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2013
    Messages:
    127
    Booted up the game after updating, seems to actually load this time
    Shame that it didn't work at release but at least a patch was made quickly
     

Share This Page