1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Frozen game

Discussion in 'CivRev - General Discussions' started by tails31285, Aug 1, 2008.

  1. tails31285

    tails31285 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    I am having a major problem with my civilization game. Nothing has happened to my disc or xbox but when I make my characters battle they freeze up for quite I while. Then they turn invisible and start circling the enemy. I can put my cursor over units but can never see them. This also happens with enemy units. It is very irritating because I get surprised a lot and the battles take forever (like 2 minutes not exaggerating). Has this problem happend to anyone else and is it fixable?
     
  2. Dave Rover

    Dave Rover Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    I got this game a week ago and had been playing without incident. I play in single player mode. I've been playing since Civ I - I still have my original Civ I in the box!

    Anyway, last night, my PS3 updated to revision 1.20. As the game progressed, the game froze with alarming frequency. No buttons worked, nothing on the screen moved. I can not move my cursor, quit the game, or turn off the console using the PS button!!

    The only way to work around it is to save often, and when it freezes, eject the disc from the console, and have the system reset.

    This is a huge pain! Does anyone have any ideas?

    Thanks
    Dave!
     
  3. Jerrymander

    Jerrymander Epistemologist

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2007
    Messages:
    2,613
    Location:
    Hallways of Always
    It's been said time and again that the 1.2 patch for the PS3 version of CivRev is utterly broken. Just wait until 1.3 comes out.

    As for tails, I have no idea. But someone posted a similar bug report.
     
  4. Carch

    Carch Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2002
    Messages:
    64
    Time and again? The 1.2 patch was just released.
     
  5. Endure

    Endure Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    307
    Location:
    Canada
    No patch 1.1 for the ps3 version of civ rev was utterly broken.

    Patch 1.2 was suppose to fix everything.

    If patch 1.2 is out and broke new stuff, well thats just really really sad.
     

Share This Page