G&K: Espionage and Social Policy button don't respond

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Confirmed Bugs' started by shaglio, Jun 20, 2012.

  1. shaglio

    shaglio The Prince of Dorkness

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2001
    Messages:
    3,579
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Lawrence, MA, USA
    I was playing last night and I went to open up my Espionage screen using the button on the top right and it wouldn't open. I then tried to open it by selecting the Espionage Overview from the drop-down box and it still didn't open. So I tried to open up my Social Policies from the top right button and it wouldn't open either.

    I saved my game and reloaded it and everything worked out fine afterwards.
     
  2. aluelkdf

    aluelkdf Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2012
    Messages:
    420
    The same exact thing happened to me too. Except I could not open the religion screen either.

    I also saved and re-loaded and then everything worked okay.

    I think this can be confirmed.
     
  3. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Administrator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    36,723
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
  4. Harv72b

    Harv72b Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Messages:
    552
    Solution (until it gets fixed): When you view foreign cities where your spy is working, click the large button marked "View" in the upper right of the espionage screen, vs. the little magnifying glass next to the city's name. It works fine then. :)
     
  5. Nygaard

    Nygaard Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    denmark
    I have the same problem
     
  6. shaglio

    shaglio The Prince of Dorkness

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2001
    Messages:
    3,579
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Lawrence, MA, USA
    Thanks, but that wouldn't have worked for me because I couldn't even get the Espionage Screen to open.
     
  7. Harv72b

    Harv72b Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Messages:
    552
    That should have read upper left. And I was assuming that the issue occurred after you'd opened it once & then viewed an AI city; that's what happened to me & how I eventually got around it.
     
  8. shaglio

    shaglio The Prince of Dorkness

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2001
    Messages:
    3,579
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Lawrence, MA, USA
    Oh, ok. I'll have to remember that next time. I had previously viewed another city before the incident occured.
     
  9. McLuv

    McLuv Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Yeah I can confirm this bug. It's happened several times in a single sit down. The only "solution" I've found is that reloading the game will make it disappear, so all you need to do is save, quit to menu and reload.

    It is annoying as hell though
     
  10. bc1

    bc1

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,281
    This seems like a duplicate of the popup bug (annex city thread), which is only partially fixed with the hotfix.
     
  11. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Administrator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    36,723
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
  12. bc1

    bc1

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,281
    June 20th 2012 ??? Although it's pre-patch, the new g&k espionage & religion popups featured the bugs from the start
     
  13. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Administrator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    36,723
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    5 months is not exactly recent ^^.
    But you're sure right, must be a deeper flaw in the G&K code.
     
  14. bc1

    bc1

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,281
    :crazyeye: What I meant was that there are bugs (which were in the lua code from the start) which could lead to these symptoms and which have been adressed by the hotfix (although not perfectly :cry:)
     

Share This Page