1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Game Closing/Shutdown Issues

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Technical Support' started by c0nman46, Oct 23, 2016.

  1. c0nman46

    c0nman46 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    when i close civ 6, the game kind of just stays open, without the ability to do any thing. it is entirely unresponsive, and i cant see other tabs. so what i have to do to close it is open task manager and just spam delete until the game (and everything else i had open) is closed. IDK why that is. Not that i realy intend to close it over the next couple of weeks, but if any one knows why this is happening, that would be gr8
     
  2. Eyeoftiger

    Eyeoftiger Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2003
    Messages:
    149
    Location:
    Lee's Summit, MO, USA
    Version 1.0.0.26 (221715)

    When I'm done playing and attempt to exit, I cannot exit to my desktop. It simply stays on the menu screen but nothing is clickable. The mouse works but can't do anything. Alt-tab works but I cannot access my desktop, and when I try, the screen turns black but the Civ 6 mouse cursor stays on the screen, still able to move mind you.

    I also cannot bring up the task manager, though I can get it to open but cannot switch to it to kill the task (pressed the Windows button on the keyboard to access start menu but cannot right click on Civ 6 window either to kill it). The only thing that works is logging off which obviously is not ideal.

    I have repeated this 3 times. Each time the game failed to exit properly.
     
  3. Brutus2

    Brutus2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2004
    Messages:
    389
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Philadelphia, USA
    Same exact issue here. Have you made any changes or mods to the game at all?

    If anyone finds a solution please share.
     
  4. Eyeoftiger

    Eyeoftiger Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2003
    Messages:
    149
    Location:
    Lee's Summit, MO, USA
    No, I have made no changes to the game.

    There is a fairly long discussion on Reddit about this too.
     
  5. Brutus2

    Brutus2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2004
    Messages:
    389
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Philadelphia, USA
    Any chance you could provide a link so I can follow there too? I've been looking but can't find anything. Thanks.
     
  6. Sascha77

    Sascha77 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2016
    Messages:
    308
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    Only happened once to me thus far, but I did get the exact same behavior you describe. Couldn't see the task-manager and right clicking on the Civ VI icon in the taskbar (on my second screen), selecting the "close"-option didn't work either.


    The only way of fixing this for me (other than hitting my PC's reset-button) was to click the Windows start-button on my my second screen and re-start the computer.


    S.
     
  7. Valmighty

    Valmighty Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 6, 2012
    Messages:
    122
    Happened to me yesterday. Quit to desktop -> black screen with civ mouse. I had to end program.
     
  8. kaspergm

    kaspergm Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2012
    Messages:
    3,955
    Yeah, I have had this issue several times. No mods or changes done to game. One time I even had to hard-reboot computer, because even calling task list wouldn't let me close the program.
     
  9. Petek

    Petek Alpha Centaurian Administrator Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    3,369
    Location:
    Berkeley, Calif., USA
    Probably a video card problem. Make sure that your video drivers are up-to-date. If that doesn't help, please post your DxDiag file (Start --> Run --> dxdiag --> Save All Information) so that we can look for a common situation.
     
  10. Brutus2

    Brutus2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2004
    Messages:
    389
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Philadelphia, USA
    Now that you mention it, Nvidia released updated drivers which I installed because it specifically mentioned "optimizations for Civilization VI" and I was not having this issue before installing the new drivers. Maybe "up to date drivers" are actually the problem. I wonder if I can roll back to the previous drivers somehow?

    Anyway, I'm attaching my DxDiag. Thanks!
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Sascha77

    Sascha77 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2016
    Messages:
    308
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    Had the lock-up yesterday with the older drivers.
    Updated my drivers today and just had another lock-up while trying to exit the game (this time from the main menu, not from the map).

    The only work-around for this seems to be to make sure that my task-manager opens on my second monitor - so that I can kill process in there should the game lock up. If you don't have a second monitor, you're pretty much SOOL.

    S.
     
  12. Petek

    Petek Alpha Centaurian Administrator Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    3,369
    Location:
    Berkeley, Calif., USA
    I don't have Windows 10, but in Windows 7 you can roll back display drivers through Control Panel --> Device Manager --> Display Adapters --> (your adapter) --> Roll Back Driver.

    Please report whether or not this fixes the problem.
     
    Last edited: Oct 23, 2016
  13. Brutus2

    Brutus2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2004
    Messages:
    389
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Philadelphia, USA
    I may have found a solution. I have been able to exit three times without issue now so hopefully that continues. The screen does go black briefly but then shuts down normally. Here is what I did:

    1. Open Nividia control panel
    2. From the left side menu, select "Manage 3D settings"
    3. Select DSR Factors
    4. In the drop down list, uncheck everything and click Apply. The setting should now say "Off"

    That's it. After making that change I have been able to exit without issue.
     
  14. Petek

    Petek Alpha Centaurian Administrator Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    3,369
    Location:
    Berkeley, Calif., USA
    Thanks for your update. Does this technique fix the problem for anyone else?
     
  15. tomas1931

    tomas1931 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    Illinois
    Same problem I also downloaded the new Nvidia drivers
     
  16. Fred_Bear

    Fred_Bear Mutant Koala

    Joined:
    May 18, 2016
    Messages:
    42
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Australia
    Nope. I already had the DSR Factors to off and have been having this problem sometimes, sometimes there is no problem.
     
  17. frog_gamer

    frog_gamer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2002
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Montréal
    Yesterday I updated my Nvidia Drivers for my GTX-670, this made no difference. I did not install any 3D Drivers.

    But by stopping Defender Real Time protection everything works fine.

    Conclusion: there is a incompatibility problem here, the problem has to be fixed. The work around is not admissible as a permanent solution
     
  18. Sascha77

    Sascha77 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2016
    Messages:
    308
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    New behavior I just encountered:

    Game loaded up unusually slow, hanging after I clicked the "continue"-button on the credits screen. Alt-Tabed out after 1 minute or so to check or kill the process, then the main menu did eventually appear. Tried to load a save which took forever. In the middle of the load, I ALT-TABed out to the task manager. When I ALT-TABed back into the game it had gone back to the main menu.

    EDIT: No it's getting weird. I can't even start the game any longer. Whenever I click on the "continue button", the game will behave as if I had ALT-TABed, basically trapping me in an endless loop and being unable to progress to the main menu .. arrrgh!

    EDIT 2: And now my quicksave won't load... I'Ve attached the file.. can someone check if it loads up for them to see if the save is corrupt? Thanks!

    EDIT 3: NVM.. turns out that it was an issue with Windows Defender. I put steam.exe and my secondary steam-librabry-folder (which is on my SSD) on the exceptions-list and loading worked again.

    S.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Oct 25, 2016
  19. Fred_Bear

    Fred_Bear Mutant Koala

    Joined:
    May 18, 2016
    Messages:
    42
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Australia
    You can set an exception for the Civilization VI folder in the Windows Defender settings. I have done this and am no longer having the exit freeze. Granted you are right though about it needing to be fixed. I think in the recent patch there was a fix for the loading freezes, Perhaps the exiting one wasn't identified in time.
     
  20. WankIT

    WankIT Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    62
    Ok, will try, have same problem
     

Share This Page