1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Game crashes on startup

Discussion in 'Civ4 Fallout: Tame The Waste (FTTW)' started by Danav, Nov 14, 2015.

  1. Danav

    Danav Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 2, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Hi,

    just wanted to try out the mod, but it crashes on startup. Tried starting as administrator, but did not help. Any ideas what else i could try?

    :)
     
  2. Lib.Spi't

    Lib.Spi't Overlord of the Wasteland

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,708
    Location:
    UK
    hi Danav, Welcome!

    Are you using windows 8.1?
    Are you using steam?
    Is BTS patched to 3.19?

    I found this started to happen every now and then when I upgraded to 8.1.

    My solution was to make a shortcut for the mod on my desktop and using that to load the mod

    It reduces the time needed to launch, so you can load it 3 or 4 times and eventually should get past the crash.
    Normally it works fine for me, but every now and then it takes a couple tries to get going.
    I have no idea why and it seemed to only start happening when I changed to win 8.1?!? I think it even happens with base civ for me occasionally, not that I play base civ much! Or Ever.

    To make a shortcut:
    If you have a Beyond the Sword shortcut on your desktop, make a copy of that.
    If not then you have to find the Civ4BeyondSword.exe then right click that and click create shortcut.

    Once you have a shortcut right click on it and click properties.
    Modify the line that says Target to this:
    "C:\Games\Civ4\Beyond the Sword\Civ4BeyondSword.exe" mod=\Fallout-TTW
    But obviously pointing to your .exe

    If that doesn't work, please answer those questions as well as give me your file path to the mod and we shall see ifit is one of the other common crash issues.

    Cheers Danav and I hope you get to enjoy the mod!
     
  3. Lib.Spi't

    Lib.Spi't Overlord of the Wasteland

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,708
    Location:
    UK
    Can those with the issue try something for me?

    In the main folder there is a folder called DevDLL

    Inside that is a file called CVGameCore.dll

    Can you move that into the assets folder and let it overwrite

    (back up the existing one in assets first, if you don't want to Download again to get that file back. You can just pop it in a folder named anything you like.)

    Once done run the mod.

    During load you should get an assert message, just click ignore always. Then tell me if the game runs after that or crashes.

    Cheers
     
  4. Lib.Spi't

    Lib.Spi't Overlord of the Wasteland

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,708
    Location:
    UK
    There is some kind of problem that is not showing up on my computer...

    I am trying to use a 2nd computer to investigate, but my Civ CD is not working..

    I don't know if it is the disk, Win 10, Patch 3.19 or what, but I cannot get civ to work on my other computer....

    :wallbash:
     
  5. Lib.Spi't

    Lib.Spi't Overlord of the Wasteland

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,708
    Location:
    UK
  6. Lib.Spi't

    Lib.Spi't Overlord of the Wasteland

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,708
    Location:
    UK
    There are issues in the latest Patches that are invisible to me as they do not crash on my computer... I do not know why!?!?

    For now just use the main A5 Stable build until I can solve the issue. I am also looking for volunteers to test my current builds to see if I accidentally solve the major problems.
     
  7. Lib.Spi't

    Lib.Spi't Overlord of the Wasteland

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,708
    Location:
    UK
    FTTW 5.1

    Here is a link to my current Dev Version. It should be stable and has some new bits like game rules info and other bits and bobs.
     
  8. onatios

    onatios Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    So i have the same problem.Your mod seems amazing and i can't stand that i cant play it.PLEASE HELP!

    I have: windows 8.1
    patch 3.19
    a non steam game

    exacly when i go to the menu and enable the mod,it crashes to the desktop
     
  9. Archid

    Archid Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    287
    Location:
    North Wales, UK
    Due to the theme changes it needs to be installed into the main Civ4 installation folder (C:\Program Files\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\Beyond the Sword\Mods) rather than 'My Games\Beyond the Sword\Mods'

    I don't have a Win 8 box so can't test it, but that could be the issue

    I have uploaded a later version with a couple of CTD fixes in it here ... these fixes will be nothing to do with the issue you are seeing, but would be worth downloading anyway as you will hit the issues if you manage to get the game playing and play until the later stages.
     
  10. Lib.Spi't

    Lib.Spi't Overlord of the Wasteland

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,708
    Location:
    UK
    another couple of suggestions that have had success with people. (I and many others started having random crash issues after switching to 8.1)

    1:
    Run it is a 32bit compatibility mode. One person told me they tried this and had no more problems.

    2.
    You can run the mod straight from a shortcut. (I can post instructions if you don't know how.)

    What I found would happen s it would crash about 1 in 5 times (averaged out over a long period. so it would crash 3 times in a row and then not crash for ages after that.) So by using a shortcut you can get through the crashes much faster and then suddenly it is just happy! No idea why!?! Yet.

    I still need to put together a patch for the latest version but I am a bit burnt out with modding at the moment.
     
  11. onatios

    onatios Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    i have tried all of them (sortcut,compatibility mode,installed into the correct Civ4 installation folder) yet it still wouldn't open .

    p.s.thanks for repling to me
     
  12. Lib.Spi't

    Lib.Spi't Overlord of the Wasteland

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,708
    Location:
    UK
    hmmm.... damn!

    Right now I really don't know... I can't figureo ut why some people are having this problem! It makes no sense... there must be a pattern or reason.. something we can overcome I just have no idea what!!
     
  13. onatios

    onatios Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    i'll be waiting for an answer
     
  14. armyguy

    armyguy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    I'm having a startup crash too when i try try load the mod the game exe kills it self.
    So far i have tried useing a shortcut and a source forge snapshot.
    If it helps log stops at DBG: FILE Cat Init.

    When trying the one put up by Archid it loads but i get a pop up box saying DLL attached before it starts loading.
     
  15. Lib.Spi't

    Lib.Spi't Overlord of the Wasteland

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,708
    Location:
    UK
    did you download the .dll from SF as well as a snapshot?

    you need that from the file section of SF
     
  16. Archid

    Archid Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    287
    Location:
    North Wales, UK
    That's my error, I just zipped up my working folder which contained a debug dll. Does it work aside from the extra popups you will see? If so I can push you out a release dll that should get rid of those. A release dll is also significantly faster.
     
  17. armyguy

    armyguy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Got the SF .dll removed the CvGameCoreDLL folder and put the .dll and .gitignore in the Assets folder so it loads now.

    Have not played a game yet so i will do a long game to see how i plays out one useing the one you did and one useing the snapshot.

    Edit
    Ok played the snapshot to t330+ no bugs besides pink backgrounds on some screens (well non that i saw)

    On the Archid one it had some debug popups like

    Assert Failed

    File: CvArtFileMgr.cpp
    Line: 108
    Expression: false
    Message: get##name##ArtInfo: ART_DEF_MOVIE_INTRO_CIVILIZATION_AMERICA was not found

    Assert Failed

    File: CvArtFileMgr.cpp
    Line: 108
    Expression: false
    Message: get##name##ArtInfo: ERROR was not found

    Assert Failed

    File: CvCity.cpp
    Line: 8597
    Expression: iNewValue >= 0
    Message: iNewValue expected to be >= 0

    that made it hard to play but no CTDs i can see.

    I do have one 100% bug i saw the (V) Charging Station has "cannot be built in vault" and as the non-vault one needs a market vaults have no way of getting fusion cells if you don't have one in ruins by you.
     
  18. Lib.Spi't

    Lib.Spi't Overlord of the Wasteland

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,708
    Location:
    UK
    Yes, with the debug dll, you will get a lot of those asserts, if you are playing fullscreen in can cause the game to crash/lockup, if you use the debug version it is better to play in windowed mode.

    I think the V charging station was a bug someone else caught too, I need to put together a patch eventually. I think it was a wrong tag placement, it had a bprereqnovault rather than a bprereqvault.

    Unfortunately I am in the progress of migrating to a new computer, so I can't don't have access to the fixed file or be able to talk you through the fix exactly.

    If you have notepad++ or some other XML editor (something like standard notepad might work I am just not sure if it can save the file after the change...) but if you search for STATION that will probably find you the right entry, then just look for the tag <bprereqnovault> and change both of it's bits to get rid of the no, that should fix it.
     

Share This Page