1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Game crashes when I enter WorldBuilder

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by stachnie, Sep 27, 2012.

  1. stachnie

    stachnie Theorist

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2002
    Messages:
    501
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Not far from Krakow, Poland
    I am new to C2C. The game itself runs without much problems (sometimes I get a random crash but it is possible to avoid it after loading autosave) but I get a crash every time when I try to open WorldBuilder, even with an initial autosave.

    My system is: Win XP PL SP 3, Intel Pentium III Xeon Core 2 Duo 2.93 GHz, 3 GB RAM, NVIDIA GF 9500 GT with 1 GB RAM. I play at 1280x1024 with Medium graphic settings but crashes occured also when I changed them to Low.

    S.

    Edit: Of course, I play C2C v. 26 with the latest patch and BTS is patched to 3.19.
     
  2. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    26,086
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
  3. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,286
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Mine is not crashing but it is not working in world builder and exiting WB still leaves the WB right hand top buttons so you can't play anyway. No terrains are being displayed in the WB terrain list either.
     
  4. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    My WB is still working fine.
     
  5. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,286
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    OK, I'll track down any differences between my installation and the SVN.
     
  6. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,286
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    I have tracked my problem down to Praetyre which I was testing out. I will investigate further.
     
  7. stachnie

    stachnie Theorist

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2002
    Messages:
    501
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Not far from Krakow, Poland
    If you mean MiniDump.dmp from the BtS dir, it is empty. However, I attach the PythonErr2.log file - maybe it helps.

    BTW, I have another problem: when I move a cursor over a city with a large garrison (e.g. to inspect it before sending invasion force), the game usually crashes. It is annoying when e.g. capturing barbarian cities at isolated islands.

    S.
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page