1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

game crashes

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Technical Support' started by alsoDavo, Mar 27, 2005.

  1. alsoDavo

    alsoDavo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    69
    Location:
    Alabama
    Game runs fine unless I have 5 or more civs and use a standard or larger map. Actually the game runs fine then until later in the game when there are considerable units and cities.

    Here are excerpts of computer stats from directx if anyone has had same or similar problem and solved it.

    Operating System: Windows 2000 Professional (5.0, Build 2195)
    BIOS: Default System BIOS
    Processor: Intel Pentium III, ~790MHz
    Memory: 512MB RAM
    Page File: 86MB used, 1417MB available
    Windows Dir: C:\WINDOWS
    DirectX Version: DirectX 9.0b (4.09.0000.0902)
    DX Setup Parameters: Not found
    DxDiag Version: 5.03.0001.0902 32bit Unicode

    Card name: Diamond Stealth S60
    Manufacturer: ATI (Diamond Multimedia)
    Chip type: RADEON 7000 AGP (0x5159)
    DAC type: Internal DAC(350MHz)
    Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_5159&SUBSYS_51591569&REV_00
    Display Memory: 32.0 MB
    Current Mode: 1024 x 768 (16 bit) (60Hz)
    Monitor: Plug and Play Monitor
    Monitor Max Res: 1600,1200
    Driver Name: ati2dvag.dll
    Driver Version: 6.14.0010.6368 (English)
    DDI Version: 9 (or higher)
    Driver Attributes: Final Retail
    Driver Date/Size: 6/26/2003 05:40:44, 302592 bytes
    WHQL Logo'd: n/a
    WHQL Date Stamp: n/a
    VDD: n/a
    Mini VDD: ati2mtag.sys

    Thanks!
     
  2. alsoDavo

    alsoDavo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    69
    Location:
    Alabama
    Update. On the particular game I'm playing, apparently I no longer have a problem. It really only started after I had taken a city from the Mongols and I looked to see how many units they had ready to attack me. Their stack was huge. I really didn't want to quit and start a new game so I kept moving a few units, saving the game and exiting PTW. After I worked the Mongol stack down, (it took a couple of turns), the game stopped crashing. The thing is, I really don't see how they managed to get that many units in the stack in a single move since they had no railroads. I suspect this might be some kind of AI cheat problem.
     

Share This Page