Game does not exit

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Technical Support' started by RohirrimElf, Oct 26, 2016.

  1. RohirrimElf

    RohirrimElf Emperor

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010
    Messages:
    1,263
    Today my pc crashed 2 time when closing civ 6 after a 1 hour playing session.

    When i quit civ 6 in the main menu. My screen hangs. When i go into "task manager" to close the game i get a black screen with a civ 6 mouse pointer. I can`t get out of it and have to restart my pc.

    Are there more people with the same problems? This issue only started today and twice in a row. I`ve clocked about 20 hours on civ 6 in total.
     
    Destruck_Tar likes this.
  2. Riker13

    Riker13 King

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2001
    Messages:
    847
    Location:
    UK
    Yes I had this today, tried to exit game and it just hung, could not even go to task manager, had to reboot PC.
     
    RohirrimElf likes this.
  3. zarakand

    zarakand Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    561
    Location:
    Chicago
    This happens frequently for me. The start key on the keyboard works and signing out of the user id on Windows solves the issue. It's very irritating and hope they fix it soon.
     
    Di4tribe likes this.
  4. Desert rat Charlie

    Desert rat Charlie Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Palm Springs
    Same issue with me.
     
  5. Hyronymus

    Hyronymus Troop leader

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,866
    Gender:
    Male
    I have the same issue and I read on Steam that a solution might be to run the game in "borderless window" mode. The only thing that this solves is the ability to use Alt + Tab keys properly so you can kill the process with Task Manager.
     
  6. blacai

    blacai Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2014
    Messages:
    38
    Same issue here... there is no need to reboot PC. Just ctrl+alt+supr --> Logoff user/change user. It automatically closes the running programs and you can logon again.
     
  7. n00buk

    n00buk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2016
    Messages:
    43
    Gender:
    Male
    Same issue.
    I'm running Windows 10, so I just switch to another desktop and close Civ VI from Task manager.
     

Share This Page