1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

game dose not start

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Technical Support' started by waggertribe, Sep 30, 2010.

  1. waggertribe

    waggertribe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    hello

    i am having a problem with loading the game. i start it and it create a black window. it will then close within less then a second. i have identified my graphics card a possible sores of the problem but was wondering if it could be anything else?

    thanks and smile :)
     
  2. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    31,097
    Location:
    Germany / Netherlands
    Welcome to CFC :).

    Please provide your full system specs.
    Did you already try to disable the intro movie and to start in windowed mode?
     
  3. Bluetooth

    Bluetooth King

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    378
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sweden
    I have almost the same problem today (after the release of the latest update this morning GMT). Usually I got a black screen but after a while I manage to play the game. Today though the game doesn't start at all, I don't even get the black window.
     
  4. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    31,097
    Location:
    Germany / Netherlands
    Try to start in windowed mode please.
     
  5. Skafsgaard

    Skafsgaard Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    Europe
    I'm having the exact same issue.
    I tried running the game with both FullScreen = 1 and FullScreen = 0 in the GraphicsSettingsDX9.ini.

    My graphics card is awfully outdated (a Radeon X550 128mb, I believe), but I don't think this should prevent me from actually starting the game and get into the menu.
    I think at worst I would be able to get into the menu but actually starting a game would make it crash, and at best that I would be able to run the game at maybe 5fps.

    If anyone could provide some insight into this issue, and try to come up with a solution, even though my graphics card doesn't meet the requirement - well, it would mean the world to me! And likely to the OP as well. :)

    EDIT:
    I'm also on XP SP2, which is also below the minimum requirements, but I suspect that the only reason it is listed as below the min. requirements is that it's no longer supported by Microsoft. But if you, waggertribe, could tell us which OS you're running, it might help us both. And the same for anyone else running, or trying to run, the game on XP SP2, it would help a great deal if you could tell us if it works for you.
     
  6. Bluetooth

    Bluetooth King

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    378
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sweden
    I've tried this as well. I couldn't find any other way to run the game in windowed mode. Windowed Resolution X is still set to 1920 and Y to 1080 so doubt this change will start the game in windowed mode. If you know another way to do this The_J, please let us know.

    Oh I forgot,here are my settings:
    Windows Vista Home Premium 64-bit
    Intel Core 2 Quad Q9300 2,5 GHz
    NVIDIA GeForce 9800 GT
    6Gb DDR2 SDRAM
     
  7. waggertribe

    waggertribe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    thanks for the help

    i tried with the window and nothing changed. trying to by a new graphics card shortly. i am on vista sp 2
     
  8. Bluetooth

    Bluetooth King

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    378
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sweden
    I reinstalled the game and now I can play again.
     
  9. Seapeople

    Seapeople Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    Toronto
    I get the black scrren window too. I just got a new computer that is better than all min requirements. If i find a fix i will let you know please do the same.
     

Share This Page