1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Game Freeze - during turn

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Technical Support' started by agonistes, Oct 23, 2017.

  1. agonistes

    agonistes wants his subs under ice!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,846
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vermont
    Would appreciate any suggestions.

    Game has been freezing sporadically during turns. Not crashing to desktop. Just freezing, can't alt tab out. Music still plays. Its happened while moving units, switching units, closing a diplo screen, and simply while I was staring at the game. Could happen aftet 40 turns or 4.

    Started after the fall patch, was fine before. However, I also happened to delete Norton, and get the latest ynaemp pack. I've been unable to determine the cause.

    Interestingly, sometimes the screen will 'flip' to a previous turn (maybe 20-40 turns back) for about 2 seconds also, before switching back. This happens about every 2 hours. Don't know if the problems are related. But this second issue was happening before the patch, the freezing has only occurred since the patch.

    I've reinstalled, cleared logs and cache, deleted temp files, and cleared civ vi on windows defender. And redownloaded ynaemp.

    AMD Radeon HD 7540D driver
    AMD A6-5400k APU, 3.6ghz processor
    6gb ram
    windows 8.1
     
    Last edited: Oct 23, 2017
  2. HyJinkx

    HyJinkx Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 17, 2015
    Messages:
    33
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Small suggestion would be to do a full reinstall of your video drivers with the latest version. You could try an update if there is one but I suggest doing a full reinstall.
     
  3. agonistes

    agonistes wants his subs under ice!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,846
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vermont
    Thanks. I tried an update. I'll try a full reinstall if I decide to play again. For now, I'm considering myself retired.
     
  4. JohnCJR

    JohnCJR Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2016
    Messages:
    34
    Gender:
    Male
    I am having the exact same problem. The game will just freeze with no crash. Music and sounds still play but everything is frozen. Have to close with the task manager.
     
  5. agonistes

    agonistes wants his subs under ice!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,846
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vermont
    I can't even alt-tab out to the task manager.

    But... @HyJinkx , :)

    I tried a manual reinstall, that failed, so then I used the HP inhouse reinstall, and so far that has seemed to work (knock on wood). I updated the driver after the reinstall.

    Tip of the hat to ye (knock knock knocking on wood).
     
  6. agonistes

    agonistes wants his subs under ice!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,846
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vermont
    Dang, freezing again. Maybe my card is just toast.
     
  7. agonistes

    agonistes wants his subs under ice!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,846
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vermont
    update:

    Okay, its working now.

    Freezing was caused by graphics being set to Ultra from the patch/DLC - and I am a moron for not recognizing this. I can handle high on giant earth, not ultra.

    Minimizing out was caused by Askeira Uploader (or whatever the name is). So I tabbed to startup on my task manager, and disabled it.
     
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2017

Share This Page