1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Game Never Ends?

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Bug Reports' started by jessiecat, Oct 2, 2007.

  1. jessiecat

    jessiecat Divine Monarch

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    4,405
    Location:
    Cornwall, somewhere near England
    Sometimes, esp. on customized games of BTS, when i get near the end, the
    menu changes. ie. can't retire. and when it gets to jan.2050 it just keeps
    going, though previous turn said "1 turn to go". recently won a game by
    space race, cultural victory and time victory though the spaceship was
    still flying with 11 turns to go in 2084AD. I launched about 2030Ad. A bit
    frustrating! Anybody else?:confused:
     
  2. jessiecat

    jessiecat Divine Monarch

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    4,405
    Location:
    Cornwall, somewhere near England
    re; "GAME NEVER ENDS".I was asking a serious question folks. 70 have
    viewed but no replies. Guess I'll reply to my self. pretty sad, eh? I even
    sent an email reporting this problem to Thunderfall but he's too busy to
    reply too. Maybe if I spoke in techno-geek that might wake somebody up!
     
  3. ori

    ori Repair Guy Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    16,553
    Location:
    Baden-Württemberg, Germany
    Seeing that most of those views probably were search bots I wouldn't expect much answers from those ;)
    I am a bit :confused: by your description - does the game not register a victory (unless you have time victory disabled it won't after 2050 - and the retire option is gone because it already calculated your score at 2050) or does it hang during turns?
    Also have you patched to 3.13?
     
  4. Seras

    Seras BuildingMonger

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    228
    why would the site admin have to personally answer your game questions? his job is to admin the site, not help you with your game.

    waiting an hour for an answer is quite short...give it more time, patience is a virtue! and obviously, just because someone reads your topic does not mean they have an answer to your question.


    describe your problem in more detail, like ori i don't really understand the specifics of your issue which makes helping you a lot harder.
     
  5. jessiecat

    jessiecat Divine Monarch

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    4,405
    Location:
    Cornwall, somewhere near England
    Thanks for reply, both of you. I'll try to be more specific. this hasn't once
    but three or four times. no, time victory was not disabled, nor was anything else. And the retire optiondisappears long before 2050' as early as the 1800's in one case. in the game mentioned I had already achived 3 legendary cities by 2020 which should have triggered a cultural victory but carried on and launched the ship at about 2030. When it got to 2049 it showed 11 turns to landing. I carried on until 2084 before I gave up as it still showed 11 turns to landing. See what I mean, I should have achieved victory in three different ways, but it just didn't register. This has only ever happened on customized
    games ,sometimes with barbarians disabled, sometimes nothing disabled. Never on random games, mods or scenarios. So I just don't customize
    anymore. Hope this helps. Any ideas?:confused: :confused:
     
  6. Seras

    Seras BuildingMonger

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    228
    can u post a savegame?
     
  7. jessiecat

    jessiecat Divine Monarch

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    4,405
    Location:
    Cornwall, somewhere near England
    Can do, but don't know how to attach it to a post. Have put a shortcut of
    one game with 1 turn to go on desktop. What next?
     
  8. Seras

    Seras BuildingMonger

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    228
    when you reply to the thread(in advanced mode, not just the quick reply) the last icon on the right is a red eject button called "easy upload system"
     
  9. jessiecat

    jessiecat Divine Monarch

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    4,405
    Location:
    Cornwall, somewhere near England
    Thanks. Not the same game where I could have won 3 diff. ways. as i
    recently wiped a lot of saved games, but another. Here, it's turn 500 and
    on the menu, "Retire" is gone. I'm about to win on points but it doesn't
    recognize it.
     
  10. Seras

    Seras BuildingMonger

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    228
    sorry, can't help you with that...we don't play on the same patch :(
     
  11. jessiecat

    jessiecat Divine Monarch

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    4,405
    Location:
    Cornwall, somewhere near England
    Ok. thanks but why are we on diff. patches? This game was pre. 3.13 before
    I downloaded the latest 2 days ago. Unless it's because i'm on the Brit version and your on US. If so, can somebody from this side of the pond take a look? I can't believe that nobody's ever had this problem!!
     
  12. jessiecat

    jessiecat Divine Monarch

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    4,405
    Location:
    Cornwall, somewhere near England
    Sorry, just checked. I meant 3.03. This game is pre. that OK?
     
  13. Seras

    Seras BuildingMonger

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    228
    the savegame is 3.01 and i play 3.00
     
  14. ori

    ori Repair Guy Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    16,553
    Location:
    Baden-Württemberg, Germany
    ok this is weird, the first thing I thought from your description was that you somehow had disabled some victory conditions, but that is not the case.
    The game does indeed not recognize any victory - which is weird. Now I would patch to 3.13 - it is possible that just some file in your install got somehow corrupted so that the patch which pretty much includes all important files will fix that without explicitly stating so, if this does happen again a save from before it happens (i.e. the retire function goes away) would be good so that one can check if it is due to some weird circumstances in your install or whether this is reproducible on other machines.
    As it is I fear there is no way to salvage this game :(
     
  15. jessiecat

    jessiecat Divine Monarch

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    4,405
    Location:
    Cornwall, somewhere near England
    Thanks, Ori. And yes, it's weird. Happened 4 or 5 times but only on custom
    games. As I said, i've now patched to 3.03 sinc then. So games like that are
    gone, had to abandon them which is frustrating.
    But I do have one earlier save from this game, 1802. It seems OK at this
    point, Retire is still possible so something must have happened after that.
    Here it is if you want to take a look. Thanks again.
     
  16. jessiecat

    jessiecat Divine Monarch

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    4,405
    Location:
    Cornwall, somewhere near England
    Oops. Here it is again.
     
  17. ori

    ori Repair Guy Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    16,553
    Location:
    Baden-Württemberg, Germany
    I'll look at it - but just to be clear - you patched to 3.03, why not to 3.13? it ispossible that that would fix it, though probably not likely. The point is though that if this is a bug that occurs in 3.13 the publishers might try to fix it, if it is only reported in 3.03 games they'll probably not bother...
     
  18. jessiecat

    jessiecat Divine Monarch

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    4,405
    Location:
    Cornwall, somewhere near England
    OK. Got that. In fact it was 3.13 that I installed 4 days ago not 3.03. My
    mistake. But guess what? It just happened again, like minutes ago. This
    time it's a Warlord game, continents, 11 players, normal speed, nothing
    disabled. When I saved at 1050 AD then retired to check map, everything
    OK. Then I saved at 1400 AD, but now retire or resign is not an option as
    its not on the menu anymore. You're right, Firaxis might want to see this
    as it's still happening with 3.13 installed. Here are the two saved games.
     
  19. ori

    ori Repair Guy Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    16,553
    Location:
    Baden-Württemberg, Germany
    Do you still have some autosaves closer to the date you noticed this? I'll take a look in any case, but it will probably be the weekend until I manage too :)
     
  20. Ghost Ranger

    Ghost Ranger Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    357
    Did you try reinstalling the game? Most issues are fixed by a simple reinstall.
     

Share This Page