1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Game wont start anymore?

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Technical Support' started by Chopperhead, Dec 24, 2005.

  1. Chopperhead

    Chopperhead Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2005
    Messages:
    412
    Location:
    B.C. Canada
    I uninstalled the game to get rid of the patch that Harkkonen made so that I could download the newest patch. anyway Now that I have re-installed the game wont start. it gets to the Check XML and quits.

    edit- just to clarify here. the game DID work before I uninstalled it.

    I opted not to uninstall my saved games. I only have one though. could that be causing the problem? I don't want to delete it if I dont have to.
     
  2. Neon Deon

    Neon Deon Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2004
    Messages:
    490
    What patch are you running and where did you download it from?
     
  3. Chopperhead

    Chopperhead Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2005
    Messages:
    412
    Location:
    B.C. Canada
    Im not running any patch right now. I was running 1.09 before I uninstalled but now I cant get into the game to download the new patch the game wont start up at all.
     
  4. Neon Deon

    Neon Deon Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2004
    Messages:
    490
    Then download the patch from the firaxis web site and then load it
     
  5. Chopperhead

    Chopperhead Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2005
    Messages:
    412
    Location:
    B.C. Canada
    thanks it workd now.

    just out of curiosity why does it not work untill u upgrade it?
     
  6. Neon Deon

    Neon Deon Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2004
    Messages:
    490
    Well I am thinking the unpatched version had some game code that conflicted with a bunch of different sound drivers.

    Unpatched version I had to get VDMsound and that ended the ctd right after the lil box in center of screen stopped doing its thang.

    1.09 stopped that.

    Just a guess tho.
     

Share This Page