1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Games not showing up in Multiplayer...

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Bug Reports' started by AmtrakQuebec, Mar 3, 2017.

  1. AmtrakQuebec

    AmtrakQuebec King

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Messages:
    633
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    You know that place by the other place...
    There seems to be a bug right now where new games aren't showing up. I posted a new game and no one could see it. I checked multiple servers around the world and there are no games except one old one from the Civ Players League. It looks like it just started this morning.

    Is anyone else seeing this too?
     
    ShaneB304 likes this.
  2. AmtrakQuebec

    AmtrakQuebec King

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Messages:
    633
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    You know that place by the other place...
    Well, it seems to be happening again today right now. New games won't show up and there is only one old game showing in all the various global servers.

    They should really figure out what is going on.

    It was working fine last night and this morning but suddenly games stopped showing up.
     
    ShaneB304 likes this.
  3. Gaelron

    Gaelron Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi Amtrak, multiplayer is def broken atm. Havent been able to get a lobby filled in 2 full days now, unable to play. I too have switched servers from New York, LA, UK, RUSSIA and Berlin - same junk every server, problem seems to be global. No one posting or saying much, does Firaxis even know there is a problem? Worst gaming company ever, but then again hardly any of there games work.
     
    ShaneB304 likes this.
  4. ShaneB304

    ShaneB304 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Same thing for me. I can create a game and people join. But all I can see is 2014 Forest Hills Drive's Game. Sometimes I can join that game but it throws me into a random lobby with a different name. This post is the only info I have seen online about this problem. I wish they would fix it.
     
  5. Gaelron

    Gaelron Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    Yep that Forest Hill Drives game has been up for 3 days now....ok I'm not the only one experiencing this junk.........still unable to play gg Firaxis!
     
    ShaneB304 likes this.
  6. AmtrakQuebec

    AmtrakQuebec King

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Messages:
    633
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    You know that place by the other place...
    Yeah, it has gone from bad to worse. Now it is like playing roulette. Just go into the one Forest Hill Game and see which random one you actually connect to. Will it be a random map, or random civs, or perhaps a mod game? Who knows, your guess is as good as mine. It's like they decided that actually choosing what type of game you wanted to play was a bad thing.

    bah!
     
    Gaelron and ShaneB304 like this.
  7. AmtrakQuebec

    AmtrakQuebec King

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Messages:
    633
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    You know that place by the other place...
    This problem is still not fixed. One of the developers came on Steam and asked a couple inane questions but nothing has been addressed yet it seems.
     
    ShaneB304 likes this.
  8. Gaelron

    Gaelron Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    Try clicking on the maps or other catagories along the top. It sometimes shows a couple other games randomly. In 4 days I have been able to get 1 game in. Pretty brutal as I don't play single player. So much time wasted over the weekend.
     
    ShaneB304 likes this.
  9. Swissy

    Swissy Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2002
    Messages:
    174
    Location:
    Chicago
    If you click on the "Game Name" header, it will show the lobby correctly. Clicking on other column headers will cause odd filtering to happen. The MP is broken, when they added team play I think they only played test games on LAN, so they never encountered the glitches we are seeing now. I've given up playing Civ 6 online, it just isn't fun to play online anymore.
     
    ShaneB304 likes this.
  10. AmtrakQuebec

    AmtrakQuebec King

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Messages:
    633
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    You know that place by the other place...
    It sure took them long enough to fix this.

    The conspiracy theorist in me says they did this to promote things like Civ Players League and clans since the way they play their games was unaffected... I even saw them advertising in the complaint threads on steam.

    :nono:
     
    ShaneB304 likes this.
  11. CelJaded

    CelJaded DENOUNCING!

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015
    Messages:
    121
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Sadly, I think LAN games are also susceptible to problems. Our household hasn't yet managed to reach the end of a multiplayer session due to the high frequency of disconnects. We're having no such trouble with Beyond Earth and Civ V at the moment so something is definitely up.
     

Share This Page