1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Gamespy login doesn't respond.

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Multiplayer & PBEM' started by Vosje, Apr 28, 2006.

  1. Vosje

    Vosje Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2005
    Messages:
    36
    When I go to multiplayer --> Internet and try to log in with my account it simply doesn't respond when I hit the log in button. I do not even an error message.
    I tried creating a new account but I get the same deal. It's as if the game doesn't recognize that I pressed in the "login" button.

    Would anyone here have an explenation for this strange behavior? I used to play this game months ago on gamespy. Why it wouldn't work anymore all of a sudden puzzles me.
     
  2. sometemple

    sometemple Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    61
    Location:
    cleveland, ohio
    this happens for me if I have peerguardian running (or anysoftware that blacklists IP ranges that include gamespy).
     
  3. blackheart

    blackheart unenlightened

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2004
    Messages:
    8,633
    Location:
    Chicago
    I also encountered this problem. Anyone know what it is?
     
  4. SkippyT

    SkippyT Who?

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,262
    Location:
    Reykjavík, Iceland
    I really need help with this also. This is so annoying. I really want to play multiplayer after playing it once at my friend's house. This is so annoying. I think lots of people are in this trouble, too.
     
  5. nut cracker

    nut cracker Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    southern california
    Do you have a firewall running?
     
  6. grunt1170

    grunt1170 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    I had this problem too, check to see if you're firewall is blocking Civ 4 MP or Gamespy. If it is, obviously, unblock it.
     
  7. Espírito

    Espírito Civ Addict

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2002
    Messages:
    919
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Manchester, England
    i have this problem, and i am 95% sure that there is no firewall problem. im just wondering however, did any of you choose not to install Gamespy when you installed C-IV?

    iirc there is an option when one installs c-iv to install gamespy?

    i can't remmebr since i installed it back in December, but since I didn't have broadband back then i didn't think i'd be playing multiplayer so i can think i said no.

    this may be the problem, if so, afaik we will have to re-install the game unless anyone knows how we can install gamespy without resorting to this extreme?
     
  8. grunt1170

    grunt1170 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    You might be able to download it somewhere or try uninstalling without losing any of your game saves and then reinstall the game, this time with Gamespy.
     
  9. SkippyT

    SkippyT Who?

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,262
    Location:
    Reykjavík, Iceland
    I've got exceptions for both Civ and Gamespy. This just sucks big time
     
  10. SkippyT

    SkippyT Who?

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,262
    Location:
    Reykjavík, Iceland
    Download what?
     
  11. nut cracker

    nut cracker Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    southern california
    I'm pretty sure it is a firewall problem. I had the same deal, signed up with Gamespy and downloaded it and everything, and when I tried to log on in the game, nothing happened. I went to my firewall control panel, and it said that it had blocked outbound access for Civilization IV, at approximately the same time that I tried to log in. So the solution, I believe, would be to go to your firewall control panel and manually grant Civ IV outbound access to the internet.
     
  12. stanmons

    stanmons Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Hi,

    After 2 hours of Civ4 debugging I got multiplayer working with version 1.61! I started from exactly same problem, login did not do anything but halted for a second.

    I would say the problem solving falls in two categories in this order:
    1) Connectivity (firewall) issue resolving
    2) GameSpy account resolving

    Firewalls and port configurations are discussed widely around the forum. I disabled Windows firewall, configured Norton carefully to allow all UDP 2056 traffic and other TCP traffic (just in case) specified by gamespy. I also checked my ADSL router is not blocking any traffic. All set!

    Next I set on debug logging in Civilization 4 ini file to:

    ; Enable synchronization logging
    SynchLog = 1
    ; Enable the logging system
    LoggingEnabled = 1

    This allowed me to see in logs following entry:
    ERR: The uniquenick provided is incorrect.

    I googled it to do with GameSpy. Now I new connection works just fine! My girlfriend (civ fanatic!) had created an account earlier today in www.gamespyid.com which I tried. Did not work. I also tried one older account. No luck. After some searching I found a post (thanks!) about a solution: no account created OUTSIDE the Civ4 game will work. I guess Civ4 account creation provides some data normal www.gamespyid.com registration does not. Ok, I went and created another account now INSIDE Civ4 which worked with no problems and I found myself in multiplayer lobby! Tested once that login also now worked. Debug off and to play!

    I hope I have been able to give you some ideas.
     
  13. azzaman333

    azzaman333 meh

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2005
    Messages:
    22,877
    Location:
    Melbourne, AUS Reputation:131^(9/2)
    Personally, i just kill all programs that use the internet before launching MP, then kill my firewall. Then i (rarely)have some minor problems with my router, but that cant be fixed.
     
  14. jedimogg

    jedimogg Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    67
    I had that problem. turned out i was just trying to use a login that was taken. try different logins when you sign up and see if that helps
     
  15. flyingawaytoday77

    flyingawaytoday77 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2006
    Messages:
    98
    Hi

    i had that problem too and all i simply did was create a new account and then logged in, then it simply just worked
     
  16. Barbs_ldsr

    Barbs_ldsr Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Is there any way to cancel a gamespy account?

    I already have one and don't want to create a new one as I'd need to use a different email address and that would lead to spam in an emaill addy I don't want being spammed.
     
  17. Johncena

    Johncena Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    I Try to make an account or log on and it says login attempt unccuccesful. Can someone help me?
     
  18. Robo Magic Man

    Robo Magic Man Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Messages:
    450
    Location:
    Milwaukee, Wisconsin
    I used an older account which I'm 100% sure I created within warlords, and set my McAffee firewall to trusting after allowing both Civ IV and Warlords. Then it worked. Btw, I never installed Gamespy Arcade.
     
  19. Robo Magic Man

    Robo Magic Man Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Messages:
    450
    Location:
    Milwaukee, Wisconsin
    I just found out that ID's listed on Gamespyid.com might not work. The ID I got to work is not listed there.
     
  20. Sarkozy

    Sarkozy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Gender:
    Male
    Problem: As you want to log in to the multiplayer lobby the screen freezes some seconds and nothing happens. There is not even an error message (depending of your patch)

    Solution: First, you might consider to reinstall your game. Before doing so, make sure it is properly uninstalled. I reccommend you delete all references to Civ4 in the Windows-Firewall (System menu/Firewall/Exceptions). As you reinstall the game will create new ones.

    Second, open the ports 2056 (cf. Civilization4.ini) and 6667 (IRC). In my case this was enough.

    Third, after you reinstalled, do not care about patches. Go directly to Multiplayer and create a new account. Apparently there is no error message like "Your name is already in use". Even if you have an active account on gamespyid, it often doen't work if it hasn't been created in game. Be creative. Try to find a name, no one else could come up with. Use numbers.

    This is what helped after dozens of ports-forwarded, games reinstaled, forums read, accounts created etc.
     

Share This Page