1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Gaming Laptop

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Technical Support' started by McGreggD, Jan 29, 2017.

  1. McGreggD

    McGreggD Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2006
    Messages:
    28
    Last edited: Jan 29, 2017
  2. Whiskey3romeo

    Whiskey3romeo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    I have an Asus gaming laptop with the same specs but a 960M. Civ 6 crashes every 5 minutes. I can change to the generic gpu in the Civ 6 options menu and the game runs fine, but not so much on huge modded maps.
     
  3. Wizard-Bob

    Wizard-Bob Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Palm Beach County, FL
    I run a similar MSI notebook except the video is a GTX 970M. I have no issues at all.
     
  4. DalersGaming

    DalersGaming Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    I would suggest something with at least 4GB RAM on video card for big maps. I often play huge maps on my 970 desktop card and it will use close to 4GB of RAM on medium memory settings. about 3.4GB on low memory use settings. It seems to make a massive impact on load times when VRAM requirements exceed actual video ram. The other thing to check with laptops over time is they clog up with dust and the CPU is throttled a lot of the time, but the CPU is quite good. I would look for a 1060 GTX laptop (i.e. GFX card with 6GB of RAM). My partner has a 1070 desktop card (8GB) and I have seen that load up 6.4 GB VRAM on turn 1 (that is using Gedomon's ludicrous map size though).
     
  5. nate5

    nate5 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    How much will you spend?
     
  6. nate5

    nate5 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2016
    Messages:
    4

Share This Page