1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Garrison units don't wake automatically when barbarians nearby

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Bug Reports' started by Dino E Fire, Oct 23, 2016.

  1. Dino E Fire

    Dino E Fire Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Units fortified in cities don't automatically waken when barbarians are nearby. This occurs even when the barbarian is in the tile adjacent to the city. The city bombard capability works, but the garrisoned unit itself stays fortified.
     
  2. valamas

    valamas Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2003
    Messages:
    528
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    AFAIK - units do not wake unless done so manually. I miss this feature (last in CIV 5). It is useful to have "sentries" given the map does not move around as much showing AI troop movements.
     
  3. jamesviago

    jamesviago Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Gender:
    Male
    did these guys ever play the game? how the hell did sentry get left out?
     
  4. Eyeoftiger

    Eyeoftiger Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2003
    Messages:
    149
    Location:
    Lee's Summit, MO, USA
    While not a bug, this is an incredibly stupid oversight. How in the world did beta-testers not see this? Or, if they did, how did the devs fail to include it?
     
  5. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,093
    Location:
    In orbit
    That's basically what 'fortified' means.

    Not only does the map not move around at all, for some inscrutable reason they made C not 'center map', but 'load Civics tree'.
     

Share This Page