Gathering Storm start biases, from xml file

iammaxhailme

Emperor
Joined
Jun 4, 2015
Messages
1,921
This is in steamapps\common\Sid Meier's Civilization VI\DLC\Expansion2\Data\Expansion2_Civilizations_Major.xml

Reminder, lower number means stronger bias

Hungary:
Geothermal Fissure 5
River 3

Canada:
Tundra 1
Tundra Hills 1
Snow 5
Snow Hills 5

Inca:
Desert Mountain 3
Grass Mountain 3
Plains Mountain 3
Tundra Mountain 5
Snow Mountain 5

Mali: (Note: Desert and Desert hills were 2 when GS came out, but were patched to 1 later)
Desert 1
Desert Hills 1
(Coal, Iron, Copper, Diamonds, Jade, Mercury, Salt, Silver, Aluminum, Coal, Iron, Niter): 5

Phoeeicia:
Coast 2

England:
Coal 5
Iron 5

Sweden, Maori, Ottoman are missing, so maybe they have no bias.
 
Last edited:

Delvi

Chieftain
Joined
May 11, 2015
Messages
85
Location
Italia
The other civs keep the starting biases as in vanilla and r&f?
 

Peserwin

Chieftain
Joined
Jan 9, 2017
Messages
83
So England lost their coastal bias? I wandered why I started inland that often, even on archipelago
 

iammaxhailme

Emperor
Joined
Jun 4, 2015
Messages
1,921
The other civs keep the starting biases as in vanilla and r&f?
So England lost their coastal bias? I wandered why I started inland that often, even on archipelago


The info I put in the first post is everything in the new GS civs xml. I assume that it finds biases for R&F and vanilla civs in their xml file, which is somewhere else.

This is what's in the vanilla civs xml:

Code:
<!-- Start Bias Lower is First -->
    <StartBiasResources>
        <Row CivilizationType="CIVILIZATION_SCYTHIA" ResourceType="RESOURCE_HORSES" Tier="2"/>
    </StartBiasResources>
    <StartBiasFeatures>
        <Row CivilizationType="CIVILIZATION_BRAZIL" FeatureType="FEATURE_JUNGLE" Tier="2"/>
        <Row CivilizationType="CIVILIZATION_EGYPT" FeatureType="FEATURE_FLOODPLAINS" Tier="2"/>
        <Row CivilizationType="CIVILIZATION_KONGO" FeatureType="FEATURE_JUNGLE" Tier="2"/>
        <Row CivilizationType="CIVILIZATION_KONGO" FeatureType="FEATURE_FOREST" Tier="2"/>
        <Row CivilizationType="CIVILIZATION_NORWAY" FeatureType="FEATURE_FOREST" Tier="5"/>
    </StartBiasFeatures>
    <StartBiasTerrains>
        <Row CivilizationType="CIVILIZATION_ENGLAND" TerrainType="TERRAIN_COAST" Tier="3"/>
        <Row CivilizationType="CIVILIZATION_GREECE" TerrainType="TERRAIN_DESERT_HILLS" Tier="3"/>
        <Row CivilizationType="CIVILIZATION_GREECE" TerrainType="TERRAIN_GRASS_HILLS" Tier="3"/>
        <Row CivilizationType="CIVILIZATION_GREECE" TerrainType="TERRAIN_PLAINS_HILLS" Tier="3"/>
        <Row CivilizationType="CIVILIZATION_GREECE" TerrainType="TERRAIN_TUNDRA_HILLS" Tier="3"/>
        <Row CivilizationType="CIVILIZATION_NORWAY" TerrainType="TERRAIN_COAST" Tier="3"/>
        <Row CivilizationType="CIVILIZATION_RUSSIA" TerrainType="TERRAIN_TUNDRA" Tier="3"/>
        <Row CivilizationType="CIVILIZATION_RUSSIA" TerrainType="TERRAIN_TUNDRA_HILLS" Tier="3"/>
        <Row CivilizationType="CIVILIZATION_SCYTHIA" TerrainType="TERRAIN_GRASS" Tier="5"/>
        <Row CivilizationType="CIVILIZATION_SCYTHIA" TerrainType="TERRAIN_PLAINS" Tier="5"/>
        <Row CivilizationType="CIVILIZATION_SPAIN" TerrainType="TERRAIN_COAST" Tier="3"/>
        <Row CivilizationType="CIVILIZATION_LISBON" TerrainType="TERRAIN_COAST" Tier="1"/>
        <Row CivilizationType="CIVILIZATION_NAN_MADOL" TerrainType="TERRAIN_COAST" Tier="1"/>
    </StartBiasTerrains>
    <StartBiasRivers>
        <Row CivilizationType="CIVILIZATION_EGYPT" Tier="5"/>
        <Row CivilizationType="CIVILIZATION_FRANCE" Tier="3"/>
        <Row CivilizationType="CIVILIZATION_SUMERIA" Tier="3"/>
    </StartBiasRivers>

However, I'm not sure if the new GS bias for England is IN ADDITION to the original coast bias, or is overwriting it.

As a side note I'm surprised how few vanilla civs have a start bias...

I'm also not sure how Egypt's floodplain bias works now that floodplains are different.
 

Kwami

Deity
Joined
Oct 3, 2010
Messages
2,231
And R&F:

Code:
    <StartBiasTerrains>
        <Row CivilizationType="CIVILIZATION_KOREA" TerrainType="TERRAIN_DESERT_HILLS" Tier="3"/>
        <Row CivilizationType="CIVILIZATION_KOREA" TerrainType="TERRAIN_GRASS_HILLS" Tier="3"/>
        <Row CivilizationType="CIVILIZATION_KOREA" TerrainType="TERRAIN_PLAINS_HILLS" Tier="3"/>
        <Row CivilizationType="CIVILIZATION_KOREA" TerrainType="TERRAIN_TUNDRA_HILLS" Tier="3"/>
        <Row CivilizationType="CIVILIZATION_NETHERLANDS" TerrainType="TERRAIN_COAST" Tier="4"/>
        <Row CivilizationType="CIVILIZATION_MAPUCHE" TerrainType="TERRAIN_DESERT_MOUNTAIN" Tier="3"/>
        <Row CivilizationType="CIVILIZATION_MAPUCHE" TerrainType="TERRAIN_GRASS_MOUNTAIN" Tier="3"/>
        <Row CivilizationType="CIVILIZATION_MAPUCHE" TerrainType="TERRAIN_PLAINS_MOUNTAIN" Tier="3"/>
        <Row CivilizationType="CIVILIZATION_MAPUCHE" TerrainType="TERRAIN_TUNDRA_MOUNTAIN" Tier="3"/>
    </StartBiasTerrains>
    <StartBiasRivers>
        <Row CivilizationType="CIVILIZATION_NETHERLANDS" Tier="2"/>
    </StartBiasRivers>
    <StartBiasResources>
        <Row CivilizationType="CIVILIZATION_MONGOLIA" ResourceType="RESOURCE_HORSES" Tier="2"/>
    </StartBiasResources>

These aren't overwriting. So, England didn't lose its coastal bias.
 

Kwami

Deity
Joined
Oct 3, 2010
Messages
2,231
Other DLCs!

Code:
    <StartBiasResources>
        <Row CivilizationType="CIVILIZATION_AUSTRALIA" ResourceType="RESOURCE_CATTLE" Tier="5"/>
        <Row CivilizationType="CIVILIZATION_AUSTRALIA" ResourceType="RESOURCE_HORSES" Tier="5"/>
        <Row CivilizationType="CIVILIZATION_AUSTRALIA" ResourceType="RESOURCE_SHEEP" Tier="5"/>
    </StartBiasResources>
    <StartBiasTerrains>
        <Row CivilizationType="CIVILIZATION_AUSTRALIA" TerrainType="TERRAIN_COAST" Tier="3"/>
    </StartBiasTerrains>

    <StartBiasTerrains>
        <Row CivilizationType="CIVILIZATION_INDONESIA" TerrainType="TERRAIN_COAST" Tier="2"/>
    </StartBiasTerrains>
    <StartBiasRivers>
        <Row CivilizationType="CIVILIZATION_KHMER" Tier="3"/>
    </StartBiasRivers>

    <StartBiasResources>
        <Row CivilizationType="CIVILIZATION_NUBIA" ResourceType="RESOURCE_COPPER" Tier="5"/>
        <Row CivilizationType="CIVILIZATION_NUBIA" ResourceType="RESOURCE_DIAMONDS" Tier="5"/>
        <Row CivilizationType="CIVILIZATION_NUBIA" ResourceType="RESOURCE_JADE" Tier="5"/>
        <Row CivilizationType="CIVILIZATION_NUBIA" ResourceType="RESOURCE_MERCURY" Tier="5"/>
        <Row CivilizationType="CIVILIZATION_NUBIA" ResourceType="RESOURCE_SALT" Tier="5"/>
        <Row CivilizationType="CIVILIZATION_NUBIA" ResourceType="RESOURCE_SILVER" Tier="5"/>
        <Row CivilizationType="CIVILIZATION_NUBIA" ResourceType="RESOURCE_ALUMINUM" Tier="5"/>
        <Row CivilizationType="CIVILIZATION_NUBIA" ResourceType="RESOURCE_COAL" Tier="5"/>
        <Row CivilizationType="CIVILIZATION_NUBIA" ResourceType="RESOURCE_IRON" Tier="5"/>
        <Row CivilizationType="CIVILIZATION_NUBIA" ResourceType="RESOURCE_NITER" Tier="5"/>
        <Row CivilizationType="CIVILIZATION_NUBIA" ResourceType="RESOURCE_URANIUM" Tier="5"/>
    </StartBiasResources>
    <StartBiasTerrains>
        <Row CivilizationType="CIVILIZATION_NUBIA" TerrainType="TERRAIN_DESERT" Tier="1"/>
        <Row CivilizationType="CIVILIZATION_NUBIA" TerrainType="TERRAIN_DESERT_HILLS" Tier="1"/>
    </StartBiasTerrains>

In GS, Nubia is modified slightly.

Code:
    <StartBiasTerrains>
        <Update>
            <Where CivilizationType="CIVILIZATION_NUBIA" TerrainType="TERRAIN_DESERT"/>
            <Set>
                <Tier>2</Tier>
            </Set>
        </Update>
        <Update>
            <Where CivilizationType="CIVILIZATION_NUBIA" TerrainType="TERRAIN_DESERT_HILLS"/>
            <Set>
                <Tier>2</Tier>
            </Set>
        </Update>
    </StartBiasTerrains>
 

Nicc

Chieftain
Joined
Apr 29, 2019
Messages
20
I'm also not sure how Egypt's floodplain bias works now that floodplains are different.
I was looking at the files myself and found this under \DLC\Expansion2\Data\Expansion2_Civilizations.xml. They just consider the different floodplains different features and gave her a bias to the grassland and plains types, still tier 2. Unless I'm missing something this also means she no longer has an indirect desert bias.
Code:
<StartBiasFeatures>
        <Row CivilizationType="CIVILIZATION_RAPA_NUI" FeatureType="FEATURE_VOLCANO" Tier="1"/>
        <Row CivilizationType="CIVILIZATION_EGYPT" FeatureType="FEATURE_FLOODPLAINS_GRASSLAND" Tier="2"/>
        <Row CivilizationType="CIVILIZATION_EGYPT" FeatureType="FEATURE_FLOODPLAINS_PLAINS" Tier="2"/>
    </StartBiasFeatures>
 

treadwin

Warlord
Joined
Sep 25, 2001
Messages
213
Location
Canada
It may just be coincidence, but I was struggling to get a desert with Mali, and on a whim changed the bias from 1 to 5 and I have been in a desert on start ever since. I know the info is that 1 is stronger than 5, but...

EDIT: OK - I've figured it out - I think.

The game calculates start positions, for all civs (and City States). It then assigns start positions for cultural groups, and it then allocates those positions based on start bias tiers.

If you have cultural groups checked, it severely limits your chances of getting your start bias, because you only get your bias if it is available within the starts already allocated to your cultural group, so you get your choice of the 2 or 3 starts awarded.

If you play large map sizes, with the cultural groups off, and a tier 1 bias, if any of the 10 or more start positions fit your bias, you will get it.

Start positions (in general) are not affected by the start bias mechanic, it only affects the allocation of the generated start positions.
 
Last edited:

iammaxhailme

Emperor
Joined
Jun 4, 2015
Messages
1,921
It may just be coincidence, but I was struggling to get a desert with Mali, and on a whim changed the bias from 1 to 5 and I have been in a desert on start ever since. I know the info is that 1 is stronger than 5, but...

EDIT: OK - I've figured it out - I think.

The game calculates start positions, for all civs (and City States). It then assigns start positions for cultural groups, and it then allocates those positions based on start bias tiers.

If you have cultural groups checked, it severely limits your chances of getting your start bias, because you only get your bias if it is available within the starts already allocated to your cultural group, so you get your choice of the 2 or 3 starts awarded.

If you play large map sizes, with the cultural groups off, and a tier 1 bias, if any of the 10 or more start positions fit your bias, you will get it.

Start positions (in general) are not affected by the start bias mechanic, it only affects the allocation of the generated start positions.

Cultural groups? Sure that isn't a mod?
 

Larsenex

King
Joined
Oct 31, 2005
Messages
774
Location
Longview, Texas
In the Game start advanced settings you can check or uncheck 'cultural start' which is what I believe he is referring to. I maybe wrong as I only play on Yanmps maps the larger ones for 16 civilizations.
 

pokiehl

Emperor
Joined
Mar 5, 2017
Messages
1,692
In the Game start advanced settings you can check or uncheck 'cultural start' which is what I believe he is referring to. I maybe wrong as I only play on Yanmps maps the larger ones for 16 civilizations.

That's from YNAMP.
 

iammaxhailme

Emperor
Joined
Jun 4, 2015
Messages
1,921
Yeah, I'm pretty sure that cultural groups thing is part of the YNAEMP mod for Terra maps. It's not part of the unmodded game
 

treadwin

Warlord
Joined
Sep 25, 2001
Messages
213
Location
Canada
Yeah, I'm pretty sure that cultural groups thing is part of the YNAEMP mod for Terra maps. It's not part of the unmodded game

Reply - yes it is. I'm not sure if it is part of the original game and YNAEMP gives you the ability to turn it off, or if it is an optional setting totally contained in the mod. Sorry, I have a few mods and it is difficult to know what is part of the game and what isn't.

It wouldn't surprise me if it was built into the game, I get a lot of the same civ's close to me when I restart the game. (Yes, I am a serial restarter - I'm getting help with my problem).
 

Cowhead

Chieftain
Joined
Jul 3, 2012
Messages
40
Maori are a special case, according to one of the streams they will start in the largest body of water, ideally without any land in sight.
I started a Maori game on a Seven Seas map the other day and I surprisingly started on land. Guess there wasn't a big enough body of water on the map for me start in.
 

Kwami

Deity
Joined
Oct 3, 2010
Messages
2,231
Reply - yes it is. I'm not sure if it is part of the original game and YNAEMP gives you the ability to turn it off, or if it is an optional setting totally contained in the mod. Sorry, I have a few mods and it is difficult to know what is part of the game and what isn't.

It wouldn't surprise me if it was built into the game, I get a lot of the same civ's close to me when I restart the game. (Yes, I am a serial restarter - I'm getting help with my problem).

If it is built into the game, then it's under the hood and there isn't an option to toggle it at all and none of the built-in map scripts use it.
 

S1AL

Warlord
Joined
Jun 17, 2018
Messages
134
Feels like 5 sometimes. This really should be 1. Hell should be 0.

There's not actually any mechanical value attached to the numbers per se, it's solely based on relative value. There are almost no 1's (I believe Canada, Russia, Mali), so the difference is functionally meaningless on most maps. One problem is that the game reads lakes as coast tiles. But aside from that and a couple of very niche scenarios, coastal civilizations should always get coast, regardless of it being a 2.

Sadly for Spain, which gets coast even with a 3 and actually hates it.
 
Top Bottom